• jasonzaleski

MARSHFIELD BOYS SWIMMING WINS ALL 11 EVENTS, ROLLS TO WIN AT WISCONSIN RAPIDS IN SEASON OPENER


Marshfield swimmer Ethan Dagit. (File photo)

Zaleski Sports


WISCONSIN RAPIDS – Marshfield won all 11 events and swept the top three spots in three different races to cruise to a season-opening 124-45 win over Wisconsin Rapids in Wisconsin Valley Conference boys swimming action Tuesday at Lincoln High School.


Kyle Berres, Myles Jensen and Sander Marty each won two individual events, and were part of two winning relay teams – along with Ethan Dagit – as the Tigers dominated in the victory.


Jensen, Berres, Marty and Dagit won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:50.62 and the 200 freestyle relay in 1:39.21.


Jensen won the 200 freestyle (1:53.29) and the 500 freestyle (5:18.43), Berres took first place in the 200 individual medley (2:22.28) and the 100 backstroke (1:01.64), and Marty was first in the 100 butterfly (59.35 seconds) and the 100 breaststroke (1:16.23) for the Tigers.


Dagit also won the 50 freestyle in 23.42 seconds and Graham Lonsdale took first in the 100 freestyle in 58.08 seconds for Marshfield.


Marshfield’s other win came in the 400 freestyle relay as Lonsdale, Henry Hilbelink, Matt Begotka and Matthew Gronski won in 4:13.79.


Marshfield will host D.C. Everest in its home opener Thursday at 5:30 p.m. The meet will be live-streamed at zaleskisports.com/live-sports.


Marshfield 124, Wisconsin Rapids 45

Winners and Marshfield finishers

200 medley relay: 1. Marshfield (Kyle Berres, Myles Jensen, Sander Marty, Ethan Dagit) 1:50.62; 2. Marshfield (Carlos Koehn, Michael Dick, Ian Brunson, Matt Begotka) 2:14.97; 4. Marshfield (Wesley Buck, Clinton Tompkins, Thomas Onan, Mason Welter) 2:33.57.

200 freestyle: 1. Jensen (MAR) 1:53.29; 3. Henry Hilbelink (MAR) 2:19.00; 4. Matthew Gronski (MAR) 2:28.78.

200 individual medley: 1. Berres (MAR) 2:22.28; 2. Graham Lonsdale (MAR) 2:29.13; 4. Matt Begotka (MAR) 2:38.71.

50 freestyle: 1. Ethan Dagit (MAR) 23.42; 2. Brunson (MAR) 28.42; 3. Koehn (MAR) 29.83.

100 butterfly: 1. Marty (MAR) 59.35; 3. Brunson (MAR) 1:20.56.

100 freestyle: 1. Lonsdale (MAR) 58.08; 2. Hilbelink (MAR) 58.97; 3. Koehn (MAR) 1:04.80.

500 freestyle: 1. Jensen (MAR) 5:18.43; 4. Gronski (MAR) 7:38.52; 5. Zander Edmundson (MAR) 7:47.34.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Berres, Dagit, Marty, Jensen) 1:39.21; 2. Marshfield (Lonsdale, Hilbelink, Brunson, Gronski) 1:52.88; 4. Marshfield (Koehn, Edmundson, Welter, Begotka) 2:01.64.

100 backstroke: 1. Berres (MAR) 1:01.64; 2. Dagit (MAR) 1:07.49; 6. Buck (MAR) 1:43.32.

100 breaststroke: 1. Marty (MAR) 1:16.23; 2. Dick (MAR) 1:20.41; 3. Tompkins (MAR) 1:24.14.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Lonsdale, Hilbelink, Begotka, Gronski) 4:13.79; 3. Marshfield (Zachary Curtis, Onan, Buck, Edmundson) 5:01.97; 4. Marshfield (Welter, Michael Wright, Tyler Hood, Dick) 5:12.43.

15 views0 comments