© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

  • paul63985

MARSHFIELD BOYS SWIMMING TAKES FOURTH AT EAU CLAIRE NORTH

Zaleski Sports


EAU CLAIRE – Marshfield had seven top-five finishes and ended up fourth in the team standings at the Husky Boys Swimming Invitational on Saturday at Eau Claire North High School.


Eau Claire Memorial/North won the team title with 440 points, well ahead of second-place Hudson (310). Marshfield was fourth with 170 points, 20 behind Chippewa Falls for third.


Myles Jensen had Marshfield’s top finishes, taking second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.88 and third in the 500 freestyle in 5:11.79.


Ethan Dagit finished fourth in the 50 freestyle (23.15 seconds) and fifth in the 100 freestyle (52.40), and Sander Marty was fourth in the 100 butterfly (59.54) for the Tigers.


Marshfield also had two relay teams finish in the top five. The 400 freestyle relay team of Jeffrey Berres, Kyle Berres, Dagit and Jensen was fourth in 3:38.38, and the 200 freestyle team of Kyle Berres, Jensen, Marty and Dagit took fifth in 1:48.52.


Marshfield will finish up its Wisconsin Valley Conference dual meet season at home Thursday against Wausau East.


Husky Boys Swimming Invitational Jan. 25, at Eau Claire North High School Team scores: 1. Eau Claire Memorial/North 440; 2. Hudson 310; 3. Chippewa Falls 190; 4. Marshfield 170; 5. Menomonie 123; 6. Rice Lake 68; 7. Wisconsin Rapids 53; 8. Superior 38. Winners and Marshfield finishers Diving: 1. Ethan Crim (HUD) 460.85. 200 medley relay: 1. Eau Claire Memorial/North (Nico Barna, Anthony Kuehl, Tristan Vieth, Garrett Secker) 1:42.83; 5. Marshfield (Kyle Berres, Myles Jensen, Sander Marty, Ethan Dagit) 1:48.52; 15. Marshfield (Zackary Gunning, Michael Dick, Connor Berres, Brayden Fischer) 2:14.08. 200 freestyle: 1. Jack Merkatoris (EC) 1:52.58; 2. Jensen (MAR) 1:52.88. 200 individual medley: 1. Vieth (EC) 2:05.09; 15. C. Berres (MAR) 2:37.02; 16. Eben Lonsdale (MAR) 2:37.46; 20. Matt Begotka (MAR) 2:50.42; 24. Dick (MAR) 3:04.32; 25. Zander Edmundson (MAR) 3:35.96. 50 freestyle: 1. Sam Hower (EC) 22.92; 4. Dagit (MAR) 23.15; 9. K. Berres (MAR) 24.58; 11. Jeffrey Berres (MAR) 24.81; 21. Cole Hanson (MAR) 26.42; 25. Fischer (MAR) 27.96; 26. Isaac Eberl (MAR) 28.01; 34. Mason Welter (MAR) 29.77; 34. Mason Welter (MAR) 29.77; 35. Wesley Buck (MAR) 29.93; 41. Zachary Curtis (MAR) 32.65; 45. Darian Longdo (MAR) 35.52; 46. Carson Bernarde (MAR) 35.54. 100 butterfly: 1. Hower (EC) 54.56; 4. Marty (MAR) 59.54; 6. J. Berres (MAR) 1:04.31; 9. E. Lonsdale (MAR) 1:09.82. 100 freestyle: 1. Ryan Biwer (EC) 48.46; 5. Dagit (MAR) 52.40; 20. Graham Lonsdale (MAR) 1:03.63; 22. Eberl (MAR) 1:04.18; 28. Buck (MAR) 1:08.82; 33. Edmundson (MAR) 1:12.88; 34. Curtis (MAR) 1:12.89; 40. Garrett Bernarde (MAR) 1:21.04; 43. C. Bernarde (MAR) 1:30.48. 500 freestyle: 1. Zach Topritzhofer (CF) 5:08.40; 3. Jensen (MAR) 5:11.79; 8. C. Berres (MAR) 5:54.91; 14. Hanson (MAR) 6:17.36; 20. Fischer (MAR) 6:40.80; 24. Longdo (MAR) 8:03.93. 200 freestyle relay: 1. Eau Claire Memorial/North (Hower, Tyler Ries, Merkatrois, Biwer) 1:30.10; 7. Marshfield (J. Berres, Marty, C. Berres, Hanson) 1:44.24; 15. Marshfield (E. Lonsdale, Begotka, Eberl, G. Lonsdale) 1:54.98; 20. Marshfield (Curtis, Buck, Gunning, Dick) 2:08.26; 23. Marshfield (Welter, Edmundson, C. Bernarde, G. Bernarde) 2:17.54. 100 backstroke: 1. Joe Kroeger (RL) 56.96; 7. K. Berres (MAR) 1:00.83; 20. Gunning (MAR) 1:21.18. 100 breaststroke: 1. Ian Olson (CF) 1:01.86; 13. Marty (MAR) 1:16.92; 17. Dick (MAR) 1:24.44; 21. Begotka (MAR) 1:30.73; 28. Gunning (MAR) 1:45.15. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Eau Claire Memorial/North (Biwer, Secker, Merkatoris, Hower) 3:20.76; 4. Marshfield (J. Berres, K. Berres, Dagit, Jensen) 3:38.38; 13. Marshfield (Fischer, G. Lonsdale, E. Lonsdale, Hanson) 4:06.30; 23. Marshfield (Curtis, G. Bernarde, C. Bernarde, Longdo) 5:38.57.