MARSHFIELD BOYS SWIMMING ROUTS WAUSAU EAST IN CONFERENCE FINALE


The Marshfield boys swim team. (File photo)

Zaleski Sports


MARSHFIELD – The Marshfield boys swim team finished its Wisconsin Valley Conference regular-season dual meet schedule with a resounding 134-30 win over Wausau East on Thursday at Marshfield High School.


The Tigers won all 11 events to finish their WVC schedule with a 6-2 mark in conference duals and in second place in the standings.


Kyle Berres and Simon Dagit each won a pair of individual events for Marshfield. Berres won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.19 and the 100 freestyle in 52.35 seconds, and Dagit took first in the 200 individual medley in 2:21.35 and the 100 butterfly in 1:01.91.


Graham Lonsdale won the 500 freestyle (5:37.48), Brayden Fischer took first in the 50 freestyle (25.62), Zander Edmundson was first in the 100 backstorke (1:13.41) and Matt Begotka won the 100 breaststroke (1:22.44) as well for Marshfield.


Marshfield will compete at the Wisconsin Valley Conference Meet on Feb. 3 at Wisconsin Rapids High School.


Marshfield 134, Wausau East 30

200 medley relay: 1. Marshfield (Hayden Nelson, Reid Geiger, Carlos Koehn, Brayden Fischer) 2:05.75; 2. Marshfield (Zander Edmundson, Joshua Peters, Zachary Curtis, Adam Donahue) 2:12.67; 3. Wausau East (Quinn Barber, Caden Chapman, Isaac Harding, Sully Hanz) 2:25.31.

200 freestyle: 1. Kyle Berres (MAR) 1:59.19; 2. Edmundson (MAR) 2:16.57; 3. Simon Kloos (MAR) 2:27.23; 4. Chapman (WE) 2:42.62; 5. Landyn Pfantz (WE) 2:52.00; 6. Josh Marting (WE) 3:08.21.

200 individual medley: 1. Dagit (MAR) 2:21.35; 2. Henry Hilbelink (MAR) 2:30.30; 3. Nelson (MAR) 2:30.89.

50 freestyle: 1. Fischer (MAR) 25.62; 2. Matt Begotka (MAR) 25.66; 3. Donahue (MAR) 27.10; 4. Harding (WE) 27.95; 5. Barber (WE) 28.63; 6. Sully Hanz (WE) 29.12.

100 butterfly: 1. Dagit (MAR) 1:01.91; 2. Curtis (MAR) 1:20.03; 3. Barber (WE) 1:21.41; 4. Kloos (MAR) 1:25.40; 5. Richard Gui (MAR) 1:34.36; 6. Aiden Brenner (MAR) 1:40.96.

100 freestyle: 1. Berres (MAR) 52.35; 2. Fischer (MAR) 56.36; 3. H. Hilbelink (MAR) 57.13; 4. Carter Grimm (WE) 1:14.59; 5. Dom Wright (WE) 1:20.97; 6. Marting (WE) 1:24.47.

500 freestyle: 1. Graham Lonsdale (MAR) 5:37.48; 2. Koehn (MAR) 6:03.95; 3. Erek Ross (WE) 7:21.34; 4. Shaun Hunter (MAR) 9:09.38.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Dagit, H. Hilbelink, Lonsdale, Berres) 1:38.99; 2. Marshfield (Nelson, Donahue, Koehn, Begotka) 1:50.70; 3. Wausau East (Barber, Pfantz, Chapman, Harding) 1:58.62; 4. Marshfield (Carson Bernarde, Luke Hilbelink, Kloos, Garrett Bernarde) 2:00.03; 5. Wausau East (Caden Chapman, Wright, Hanz, Marting) 2:09.88; 6. Wausau East (Jack Place, Dan’l Sullivan, Grimm, Ross) 2:14.27.

100 backstroke: 1. Edmundson (MAR) 1:13.41; 2. Curtis (MAR) 1:22.85; 3. Grimm (WE) 1:25.11; 4. Pfantz (WE) 1:28.25.

100 breaststroke: 1. Begotka (MAR) 1:22.44; 2. Geiger (MAR) 1:23.72; 3. Harding (WE) 1:25.66; 4. Peters (MAR) 1:28.74; 5. Caden Chapman (WE) 1:39.63; 6. Carter Chapman (WE) 1:39.73.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Lonsdale, Donahue, Begotka, Berres) 3:46.74; 2. Marshfield (Fischer, Edmundson, H. Hilbelink, Dagit) 3:47.87; 3. Marshfield (Kloos, L. Hilbelink, Curtis, Koehn) 4:29.99; 4. Wausau East (Grimm, Hanz, Ross, Carter Chapman) 4:56.39; 5. Wausau East (Marting, Place, Sullivan, Pfantz) 5:24.62.

Diving (not scored): 1. Alik Martin (MAR) 201.75; 2. Hunter (MAR) 175.05; 3. Lonsdale (MAR) 159.15.

22 views0 comments