google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

MARSHFIELD BOYS SWIMMING FINISHES FIFTH AT EAU CLAIRE NORTH INVITE

Zaleski Sports


EAU CLAIRE – Myles Jensen had a pair of runner-up finishes to help the Marshfield boys swim team to a fifth-place finish at the Santa Invitational on Saturday at Eau Claire North High School.


Jensen finished second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.19 and the 500 freestyle in 5:11.77 for Marshfield’s top two finishes.


Eau Claire Memorial/North won nine events to run away with the team title with 361 points. Chippewa Falls was second with 198 and Marshfield took fifth with 126.


Marshfield’s 400 freestyle relay team of Jeffrey Berres, Kyle Berres, Jensen and Ethan Dagit finished third in 3:33.85, and the 200 medley relay team of Kyle Berres, Jensen, Sander Marty and Dagit was fourth in 1:48.77.


Dagit was fifth in the 50 freestyle (23.47 seconds) and sixth in the 100 freestyle (53.46); Marty was sixth in the 100 butterfly (1:00.29); and Berres finished fifth in the 100 backstroke (1:01.36) and seventh in the 200 IM (2:19.31) for the Tigers’ other top individual finishes.


Marshfield is off until Jan. 2 when it hosts Stevens Point.


Santa Invitational Dec. 21, at Eau Claire North High School Varsity Team scores: 1. Eau Claire Memorial/North 361; 2. Chippewa Falls 198; 3. Mankato West (Minn.) 134.5; 4. D.C. Everest 133; 5. Marshfield 126; 6. Stevens Point 125; 7. Minneapolis South/Washburn/Roosevelt (Minn.) 84; 8. Onalaska/Holmen/Aquinas 74.5; 9. River Falls 57; 10. Wausau East 37; 11. Superior 14. Winners and Marshfield finishers Diving: 1. Seth Henning (ECMN) 288.70. 200 medley relay: 1. Eau Claire Memorial/North (Sam Hower, Nico Barna, Tristan Vieth, Ryan Biwer) 1:39.74; 4. Marshfield (Kyle Berres, Myles Jensen, Sander Marty, Ethan Dagit) 1:48.77. 200 freestyle: 1. Hower (ECMN) 1:50.93; 2. Jensen (MAR) 1:52.19; 15. Connor Berres (MAR) 2:12.99. 200 individual medley: 1. Benjamin Halambeck (DC) 2:02.60; 7. K. Berres (MAR) 2:19.31; 18. Eben Lonsdale (MAR) 2:46.48; 19. Graham Lonsdale (MAR) 2:50.50. 50 freestyle: 1. Biwer (ECMN) 22.41; 5. Dagit (MAR) 23.47; 24. Cole Hanson (MAR) 26.79; 26. Jarreth Schaefer (MAR) 27.19; 27. Eli Splude (MAR) 27.51. 100 butterfly: 1. Vieth (ECMN) 55.00; 6. S. Marty (MAR) 1:00.29; 11. Jeffrey Berres (MAR) 1:05.97; 14. E. Lonsdale (MAR) 1:12.91. 100 freestyle: 1. Biwer (ECMN) 50.17; 6. Dagit (MAR) 53.46; 23. Dane Tollefson (MAR) 1:00.45. 500 freestyle: 1. Zach Topritzhofer (CF) 5:06.21; 2. Jensen (MAR) 5:11.77; 12. C. Berres (MAR) 6:01.52; 14. Hanson (MAR) 6:35.11. 200 freestyle relay: 1. Eau Claire Memorial/North (Kitt Monette, Tyler Ries, Garrett Secker, Jack Merkatoris) 1:33.48; 10. Marshfield (J. Berres, S. Marty, Tollefson, Hanson) 1:44.50. 100 backstroke: 1. Hower (ECMN) 55.62; 5. K. Berres (MAR) 1:01.36; 14. J. Berres (MAR) 1:09.64; 16. Tollefson (MAR) 1:11.39. 100 breaststroke: 1. Ian Olson (CF) 1:02.09; 18. S. Marty (MAR) 1:19.25; 22. Schaefer (MAR) 1:24.05. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Eau Claire Memorial/North (Hower, Monette, J. Merkatoris, Biwer) 3:22.58; 3. Marshfield (J. Berres, K. Berres, Jensen, Dagit) 3:33.85. JV No team scores Winners and Marshfield finishers Diving: 1. Eldon Cervantes (MANK) 123.95. 200 medley relay: 1. Eau Claire Memorial/North (Harry Chumas, Tyler Ries, Anthony Kuehl, Secker) 1:43.99; 7. Marshfield (Tollefson, Schaefer, E. Lonsdale, Hanson) 2:06.50; 13. Marshfield (Zackary Gunning, Michael Dick, G. Lonsdale, Ian Brunson) 2:25.40. 200 freestyle: 1. Thomas Merkatoris (ECMN) 2:01.45; 10. Matthew Gronski (MAR) 2:30.53; 20. Aiden Berger (MAR) 3:20.37. 200 individual medley: 1. Kuehl (ECMN) 2:13.99; 6. Matt Begotka (MAR) 3:00.62. 50 freestyle: 1. Joseph Schlitz (ECMN) 25.76; 9. Brayden Fischer (MAR) 28.75; 24. Michael Wright (MAR) 32.04; 25. Tyler Hood (MAR) 32.48; 28. Brunson (MAR) 32.65; 31. Mason Welter (MAR) 33.82; 32. Zander Edmundson (MAR) 34.36; 33. Clinton Tompkins (MAR) 34.53; 36. Dick (MAR) 35.15; 38. Garrett Bernarde (MAR) 36.60; 39. Darian Longdo (MAR) 36.66; 42. Berger (MAR) 37.88; 45. Carson Bernarde (MAR) 38.24; 47. Wyatt Weix (MAR) 40.77; 48. Joshua Kallembach (MAR) 1:00.12. 100 butterfly: 1. Briggs Reinke (ECMN) 1:02.91; 6. Isaac Eberl (MAR) 1:26.12. 100 freestyle: 1. T. Merkatoris (ECMN) 53.88; 9. Splude (MAR) 1:02.51; 14. Gronski (MAR) 1:03.81; 16. Fischer (MAR) 1:04.81; 33. Gunning (MAR) 1:13.18; 34. Thomas Onan (MAR) 1:13.21; 37. Hood (MAR) 1:18.64; 41. Edmundson (MAR) 1:21.65; 49. G. Bernarde (MAR) 1:29.50; 54. Weix (MAR) 1:39.02. 500 freestyle: 1. Toufar (ECMN) 6:12.06. 200 freestyle relay: 1. Eau Claire Memorial/North (T. Merkatrois, Mason Sande, Matt Mosher, Schlitz) 1:40.45; 5. Marshfield (Splude, Schaefer, E. Lonsdale, C. Berres) 1:49.85; 16. Marshfield (G. Lonsdale, Fischer, Begotka, Gronski) 2:00.62; 21. Marshfield (Eberl, Hood, Tompkins, Brunson) 2:10.53; 24. Marshfield (C. Bernarde, Welter, Berger, G. Bernarde) 2:25.81; 26. Marshfield (Kallembach, Edmundson, Longdo, Weix) 2:58.47. 100 backstroke: 1. Reinke (ECMN) 1:05.68; 8. Gunning (MAR) 1:23.89. 100 breaststroke: 1. Ben Hintzman (SUP) 1:11.24; 8. Dick (MAR) 1:26.21; 12. G. Lonsdale (MAR) 1:31.47; 14. Tompkins (MAR) 1:33.60; 15. Welter (MAR) 1:34.03; 17. Begotka (MAR) 1:35.06; 19. Brunson (MAR) 1:42.75; 20. Longdo (MAR) 2:22.54. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Eau Claire Memorial/North (Tristan Vieth, Chumas, Kuehl, Nico Barna) 3:36.48; 6. Marshfield (Gronski, Fischer, Splude, C. Berres) 4:15.31; 15. Marshfield (Wright, Begotka, Eberl, Gunning) 4:54.34; 18. Marshfield (Onan, Zachary Curtis, Dick, Longdo) 5:31.89; 19. Marshfield (Welter, Tompkins, Hood, C. Bernarde) 5:47.69.

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter