google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

MARSHFIELD BOYS SWIMMING DOMINATES WISCONSIN RAPIDS

Zaleski Sports


MARSHFIELD – Marshfield won all but one race and cruised to a 128-42 win over Wisconsin Rapids in a Wisconsin Valley Conference boys swimming dual meet on Thursday at Marshfield High School.


Myles Jensen, Ethan Dagit and Kyle Berres each won two individual events and teamed to take first in two relays as well for the Tigers.


Jensen, Dagit and Berres, along with Sander Marty, won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:49.67, and the trip teamed with Jeffrey Berres to take first in the 400 freestyle relay in 4:21.76.


Jensen won the 200 freestyle (1:53.90) and 500 freestyle (5:10.74); Kyle Berres took first in the 200 individual medley (2:22.59) and the 100 backstroke (1:01.86); and Dagit was first in the 50 freestyle (23.53 seconds) and the 100 freestyle (52.77) for Marshfield.


Marty, Dane Tollefson, Jeffrey Berres and Cole Hanson won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:42.24, and Marty took first in the 100 butterfly in 59.66 seconds for the Tigers’ other two wins.


Marshfield (3-2 WVC) returns to action next Thursday, Jan. 16, with a WVC dual at D.C. Everest.


Varsity Marshfield 128, Wisconsin Rapids 42 Winners and Marshfield finishers 200 medley relay: 1. Marshfield (Kyle Berres, Myles Jensen, Sander Marty, Ethan Dagit) 1:49.67; 2. Marshfield (Dane Tollefson, Jarreth Schaefer, Eli Splude, Cole Hanson) 2:01.66; 4. Marshfield (Zackary Gunning, Michael Dick, Graham Lonsdale, Wesley Buck) 2:20.62. 200 freestyle: 1. Jensen (MAR) 1:53.90; 2. Connor Berres (MAR) 2:10.33; 4. Matthew Gronski (MAR) 2:30.93. 200 individual medley: 1. K. Berres (MAR) 2:22.59; 2. Eben Lonsdale (MAR) 2:38.87; 3. G. Lonsdale (MAR) 2:42.47. 50 freestyle: 1. Dagit (MAR) 23.53; 2. Jeffrey Berres (MAR) 24.92; 4. Hanson (MAR) 27.55. 100 butterfly: 1. Marty (MAR) 59.66; 2. J. Berres (MAR) 1:02.59; 4. E. Lonsdale (MAR) 1:09.61. 100 freestyle: 1. Dagit (MAR) 52.77; 3. Splude (MAR) 1:03.82; 4. Brayden Fischer (MAR) 1:04.51. 500 freestyle: 1. Jensen (MAR) 5:10.74; 2. C. Berres (MAR) 6:02.97; 3. Hanson (MAR) 6:28.11. 200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Marty, Tollefson, J. Berres, Hanson) 1:42.24; 3. Marshfield (Splude, Fischer, E. Lonsdale, Schaefer) 1:50.73; 4. Marshfield (C. Berres, Adam Donahue, Gronski, Matt Begotka) 1:57.56. 100 backstroke: 1. K. Berres (MAR) 1:01.86; 2. Tollefson (MAR) 1:10.61; 4. Gunning (MAR) 1:19.26. 100 breaststroke: 1. Adam Price (WR) 1:17.08; 2. Marty (MAR) 1:19.65; 3. Schaefer (MAR) 1:25.21; 4. Dick (MAR) 1:27.09. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (J. Berres, K. Berres, Jensen, Dagit) 3:38.04; 2. Marshfield (Fischer, Splude, C. Berres, Gronski) 4:21.76; 3. Marshfield (Tollefson, Begotka, E. Lonsdale, Thomas Onan) 4:31.65.

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter