LOYAL GIRLS, MEDFORD BOYS WIN TEAM TITLES AT MEDFORD TRACK INVITATIONAL




Zaleski Sports


MEDFORD – The Stratford boys won three events and had six runner-up finishes as it placed second in the team standings at the Medford Track & Field Invitational on Tuesday at Medford High School.


Medford won the boys title with 135.5 points, with Stratford second with 126, Athens fifth with 62, Abbotsford sixth with 55, Spencer seventh with 46, and Loyal eight with 24.


Conner Weigel won the 400 meters in 54.35 seconds, Cree Defoe was first in the 3,200 in 11:13.53, and Darin Heeg won the 300 hurdles in 47.52 for Stratford.


Jett Schoenherr had three second-place finishes for the Tigers in the 100 (11.89), 200 (24.43) and 400 (55.98). Also earning second-place finishes for Stratford were Garrett Zuelke in the 110 hurdles (18.22) and the 300 hurdles (47.93), and Koehler Kilty in the shot put (41-1.75).


Spencer’s Kyle Nieman won the 110 hurdles in 18.21 seconds for the Rockets’ lone victory.


Abbotsford’s Ty Falteisek won a pair of events, taking first in the 100 meters in 11.6 seconds and the 200 in 23.79. Marcus Bohl also picked up a win for the Abbotsford boys as he was first in the discus with a toss of 138-10.

The Athens boys also earned two victories as Aiden Janke won the shot put with a throw of 44-7 and Caden Decker won the pole vault with a vault of 13-6.


Loyal earned the girls team title with 146 points, with Medford second with 119, Stratford fourth with 96, and Spencer eighth with only four points.


The Loyal girls won four events. Abrial Kubista won the 300 hurdles in 52.70 seconds and Alyssia Zvolena won the high jump with a leap of 5-0.


Leah Scherer, Sheila Tellock, Zvolena and Aubre Robida won the 400 relay in 53.14 seconds, and Scherer, Tellock, Lisa Steffens and Zvolena took first in the 800 relay in 1:52.27 as well for the Greyhounds.


Jaidyn Wright earned two of the Stratford girls’ four wins as she was first in the long jump (15-9.5) and triple jump (35-1.25).


Kayla Casperson also won the 3,200 in 12:41.13, and teamed with Ella Heidmann, Lydia Golbach and Breleigh Skaya to take first in the 3,200 relay in 11:02.35 for the Tigers.


Sommer Brodhagen earned a win for the Abbotsford girls in the discus with a toss of 92-4.


Click here for complete results, courtesy of athletic.net.


Medford Track & Field Invitational

April 19, at Medford High School

Boys

Team scores: 1. Medford 135.5; 2. Stratford 126; 3. Northland Pines 124.5; 4. Bloomer 74; 5. Athens 62; 6. Abbotsford 55; 7. Spencer 46; 8. Loyal 24.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Loyal 146; 2. Medford 119; 3. Bloomer 114; 4. Stratford 96; 5. Abbotsford 86.5; 6. Northland Pines 53.5; 7. Athens 43; 8. Spencer 4.

8 views0 comments