• paul63985

D.C. EVEREST WINS AT MARSHFIELD IN WVC GIRLS SWIMMING OPENER

Zaleski Sports


MARSHFIELD – D.C. Everest won eight of the 11 races and had seven second-place finishes to lift the Evergreens to a 112-58 win over Marshfield in the Wisconsin Valley Conference girls swimming dual meet opener for 2019.


Marshfield had individual wins from Courtney Donahue in the 100-yard butterfly (1:05.32) and Faith Risa in the 100 breaststroke (1:14.47), and the two, along with Kaitlyn Alberts and Skylar Onsager teamed to win the 200 medley relay in 1:58.54 for the Tigers.


Marshfield also had second-place finishes from Alyssa Franks in the 200 individual medley (2:28.14) and 500 freestyle (5:47.77), Alberts in the 100 backstroke (1:04.82), and Onsager in the 100 freestyle (58.43).


Sara Mayer won the 200 IM (2:19.94) and 100 backstroke (1:02.73), and was part of the winning 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay teams for D.C. Everest.


Marshfield will compete at the Rhinelander Invitational on Saturday before returning to WVC action next Thursday, Sept. 19, at Stevens Point.


Varsity D.C. Everest 112, Marshfield 58 Winners and Marshfield finishers 200 medley relay: 1. Marshfield (Kaitlin Alberts, Faith Risa, Courtney Donahue, Skylar Onsager) 1:58.54; 4. Marshfield (Hope Risa, Abbey Boushack, Alyssa Franks, Mya Bohman) 2:11.99. 200 freestyle: 1. Bethany Rahn (DC) 1:59.36; 3. Onsager (MAR) 2:13.64; 5. Bohman (MAR) 2:36.27; 6. Maddy Bornbach (MAR) 2:42.57. 200 individual medley: 1. Sara Mayer (DC) 2:19.94; 2. Franks (MAR) 2:28.14; 4. H. Risa (MAR) 2:30.04; 6. Sarah Minten (MAR) 2:50.66. 50 freestyle: 1. Liberty Arrowood (DC) 26.53; 4. Donahue (MAR) 27.91; 5. Tara Kracht (MAR) 28.28; 6. Alberts (MAR) 28.93. 100 butterfly: 1. Donahue (MAR) 1:05.32; 5. Ariel Fernandez (MAR) 1:17.48; 6. Minten (MAR) 1:20.34. 100 freestyle: 1. Katelin Hall (DC) 57.90; 2. Onsager (MAR) 58.43; 3. F. Risa (MAR) 59.65; 6. Boushack (MAR) 1:10.18. 500 freestyle: 1. Rahn (DC) 5:21.02; 2. Franks (MAR) 5:47.77; 5. Hannah Hansen (MAR) 8:01.71; 6. Fernandez (MAR) 8:17.13. 200 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Makenna Zoesch, Mayer, Hall, Savannah Gross) 1:47.85; 3. Marshfield (Kracht, Alberts, F. Risa, Donahue) 1:50.25; 5. Marshfield (Bohman, Boushack, Fernandez, Minten) 2:04.07; 6. Marshfield (Mataya Steinbach, Hannah Halle, Claire Critelli, Bornbach) 2:12.75. 100 backstroke: 1. Mayer (DC) 1:02.73; 2. Alberts (MAR) 1:04.82; 5. H. Risa (MAR) 1:12.58; 6. Hansen (MAR) 1:47.13. 100 breaststroke: 1. F. Risa (MAR) 1:14.47; 4. Kracht (MAR) 1:21.91; 5. Bohman (MAR) 1:26.65. 400 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Marina Schinker, Michelle Gutierrez-Jakobi, Beleni Mandli, Mayer) 3:59.53; 3. Marshfield (Franks, H. Risa, Kracht, Onsager) 4:06.53; 5. Marshfield (Fernandez, Bornbach, Minten, Steinbach) 4:47.43; 6. Marshfield (Martens, Halle, Hansen, Keely Gorst) 5:47.64. JV No team scores Winners and Marshfield finishers 200 medley relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Kiley Kuehn, Brooklyn Sazama, Paige Malitz, Adeline Hunter) 2:25.89. 200 freestyle: 1. Steinbach (MAR) 2:30.38; 4. Martens (MAR) 3:18.90; 5. Gorst (MAR) 3:23.83. 200 individual medley: 1. Reagan Frystak (DC) 2:42.74. 50 freestyle: 1. Alexandra Gross (DC) 27.91; 4. Critelli (MAR) 37.66; 5. Courtney Meyer (MAR) 37.95; 6. Zoe Chapman (MAR) 40.98. 100 butterfly: 1. Frystak (DC) 1:12.35. 100 freestyle: 1. Madeline Martin (DC) 1:05.38; 3. Bornbach (MAR) 1:13.93; 5. Critelli (MAR) 1:19.40; 6. Chapman (MAR) 1:35.48. 200 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Sazama, Hannah Radtke, Rachel Engelbright, Rachel Hansen) 2:10.33; 2. Marshfield (Chapman, Meyer, Gorst, Martens) 2:39.20. 100 backstroke: 1. Kuehn (DC) 1:29.33; 3. Meyer (MAR) 1:37.01; 4. Martens (MAR) 1:38.20. 100 breaststroke: 1. Alyssa Pitts (DC) 1:21.21; 2. Steinbach (MAR) 1:29.83; 3. Boushack (MAR) 1:31.47; 6. Halle (MAR) 1:33.86. 400 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Maggie Yarie, Kuehn, Genna Hoffman, Paige Malitz) 5:07.53.

0 views

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter