google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

COLUMBUS CATHOLIC'S WALKER, PACELLI'S STRUBLE EARN FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE VOLLEYBALL HONORS


Columbus Catholic junior Dorci Walker was a unanimous first-team selection to the Division 4 Wisconsin Volleyball Coaches Association All-State Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/For Zaleski Sports)

By Paul Lecker

For Zaleski Sports


Marshfield Columbus Catholic junior Dorci Walker and Stevens Point Pacelli junior Kyle Struble were among a number of area high school players named to the 2020 Wisconsin Volleyball Coaches Association Fall All-State Teams.


Walker, the Cloverbelt Conference East Division Player of the Year and a first-team all-conference pick, led the Dons in kills and was an all-around threat as Columbus Catholic captured the conference title and reached the WIAA Division 4 sectionals.


Walker had 256 kills, 31 service aces and 127 digs, earning unanimous first-team honors on the 10-player Division 4 all-state squad.


Struble was a key part of a Pacelli team that won the Central Wisconsin Conference South Division championship and reached the Division 3 regional finals. Struble was among the 10 players chosen to the first team of the Division 3 all-state team.


Mosinee senior Brooklyn Montgomery was named to the Division 2 second team after leading the Indians to a sectional final appearance in the recently completed playoffs.


A number of area players also earned honorable mention all-state accolades, including Marshfield senior Brooklyn Boushack, Wausau West senior Grace Michalske and Merrill senior Kelly Page in Division 1; Stratford senior Lauryn Nagel and Mosinee senior Zoe Gburek in Division 2; Pacelli senior Molly Lawlis in Division 3; and Columbus Catholic senior Emmalee Jicinsky in Division 4.


2020 Wisconsin Volleyball Coaches Association All-State Team

(*denotes unanimous first-team honors)

Division 1

First team: Jordan Berglin, sr., Pewaukee; Tatum Catalano, sr., Germantown; Lakyn Graves, sr., Sussex Hamilton; Anna Holland, sr., Waukesha West; Maleah Howe, jr., Oconomowoc; *Samantha Naber, sr., Burlington; Aida Shadewald, jr., Sauk Prairie; *Janelle Stuempfig, sr., Sussex Hamilton; Anna Wolf, sr., River Falls; *McKenna Wucherer, jr., Brookfield Central.

Second team: Alexis Boling, sr., Waukesha West; Morgan Daugherty, jr., Brookfield Central; Elise Gillen, jr., Slinger; Grace Grocholski, so., Kettle Moraine; Mariah Grunze, sr., Waterford; Morgan Kealy, so., River Falls; Monica LaFleur, sr., Hartland Arrowhead; Katelyn Lefler, sr., Sussex Hamilton; Camryn Lukenbill, sr., Burlington; Natalie Tesch, sr., Wisconsin Lutheran.

Honorable mention: Abby Alan, so., Burlington; Lydia Biggin, jr., Burlington; Kaitlyn Bingham, sr., Oconomowoc; Hailey Boelter-Eberhardt, sr., Pewaukee; Brooklyn Boushack, sr., Marshfield; Bella Bratzke, sr., Kenosha Indian Trail; Olivia Breunig, sr., Sauk Prairie; Sophia Brown, sr., Germantown; Kyleigh Coghlan, so., Kettle Moraine; Lauren DeStefanis, sr., Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels; Ava Ellegard, sr., Glendale Nicolet; Abby Gardner, sr., Mukwonago; Haley Graetz, jr., River Falls; Riley Hamilton, jr., Hartford; Grace Hanel, sr., Oak Creek; Katie Heidenrich, jr., Glendale Nicholet; Abby Hoffmann, sr., Hartford; Melia Johnson, fr., Slinger; Tatum Kebisek, jr., Brookfield Central; Haley Koch, jr., Oconomowoc; Ashley Kopp, sr., Muskego; Mackenzie Leach, sr., Burlington; Ally Longden, sr., Pewaukee; Holly Malkowski, sr., Fox Valley Lutheran; Grace Michalske, sr., Wausau West; Kelly Page, sr., Merrill; Lainy Pettit, sr., Union Grove; Brooke Porter, jr., Muskego; Alia Schlimgen, jr., Sauk Prairie; Grace Schneider, jr., Wisconsin Lutheran; Rebecca Sidenburg, jr., Kettle Moraine; Jade Stefan, sr., Hartland Arrowhead; Kady Stigler, sr., Menomonee Falls; Madi Tolzman, jr., Hartland Arrowhead; Lily Wagner, so., Germantown; Julia Wojciak, jr., Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels; Sylvie Zgonc, so., Sussex Hamilton.

Division 2

First team: Cora Behnke, sr., Oconto; Hattie Bray, sr., Wautoma; *Hannah Derenne, sr., Luxemburg-Casco; *Ella Foti, sr., Madison Edgewood; Emma Johnson, jr., Luxemburg-Casco; Evvie Kaczkowski, sr., Lake Country Luthearn; Payton Kuepers, sr., Lakeside Lutheran; *Kaitlyn Riley, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Natalie Ring, jr., Madison Edgewood; *Katie Winkler, sr., East Troy.

Second team: Allyson Barth, jr., Madison Edgewood; Macy Donarski, so., La Crosse Aquinas; Kylee Gnabasik, sr., Lakeside Lutheran; Katie Gostovich, jr., St. Croix Central; Kenzie Hanson, sr., Luxemburg-Casco; Grace Holschuh, jr., Luxemburg-Casco; Lily Lutz, jr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Brooklyn Montgomery, sr., Mosinee; Elizabeth Truckenbroad, sr., Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Linnea Willer, sr., Freedom.

Honorable mention: Sydney Bartels, so., Freedom; Emily Clausen, so., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Maddie Colley, sr., Platteville; Ella DeNoyer, jr., Lakeside Lutheran; Alayana Digman, sr., Platteville; Zoe Gburek, sr., Mosinee; Isabella Halcomb, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Lauren Hazelett, jr., Madison Edgewood; Emily Honzelka, so., Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Josie Kostner, sr., Bloomer; Hannah Moe, jr., Oconto; Lauryn Nagel, sr., Stratford; Katie Poellmann, sr., Whitefish Bay Dominican; Monika Stevens, so., Little Chute; Abbie Stigler, jr., University School of Milwaukee; Adriana Studer, jr., Lake Country Lutheran; Courtney Vande Hey, sr., Appleton Xavier; Averie Varsho, sr., Altoona; Jacy Weisbrod, jr., La Crosse Aquinas.

Division 3

First team: *Saige Damrow, so., Howards Grove; Josie Halbleib, sr., Howards Grove; Makenzie Holzwart, sr., Howards Grove; *Karissa Kaminski, jr., Howards Grove; *Hanne Johnson, jr., Grantsburg; *Brooke Mosher, sr., Waterloo; *Maddy Near, sr., Howards Grove; Kylie Struble, jr., Stevens Point Pacelli; *Gianna Vollrath, jr., Fall Creek; *Joslyn Wolff, sr., Waterloo.

Honorable mention: Cassandra Alsum, jr., Randolph, McKenna Armstrong, sr., Random Lake; Jorey Buwalda, so., Randolph; Jada Eggebrecht, jr., Phillips; Kendell Esser, sr., River Ridge; Brandi Fuller, so., Randolph; Morgann Gardner, sr., Racine Lutheran; Brooke Hetfield, sr., Webster; Ellie Juergensen, jr., Living Word Lutheran; Hazel Klosterman, sr., Iowa-Grant; Elizabeth Krawze, jr., Wabeno/Laona; Molly Lawlis, sr., Stevens Point Pacelli; Grace Peterson, sr., Manitowoc Lutheran; Michaela Riege, jr., Waterloo; Lizzie Rosen, jr., Clear Lake; Emma Ryan, sr., Fall Creek; Sophia Schneider, so., Waterloo.

Division 4

First team: Grace Antlfinger, sr., Burlington Catholic Central; *Olivia Burcaw, sr., Prentice; *Maggie Craker, sr., Chippewa Falls McDonell; Lainey Dirksmeyer, sr., Burlington Catholic Central; Mollee Gruszynski, sr., Three Lakes; Rachel Miller, jr., Highland; *Sammie Seib, sr., Burlington Catholic Central; *Anika Torgenson, so., Turtle Lake; *Dorci Walker, jr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; *Jaclyn Wise, sr., Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran.

Honorable mention: Layla Alt, sr., Shullsburg; Ava Barton, sr., Mercer; Destiny Baughman, jr., Chippewa Falls McDonell; Olivia Dettmering, sr., Prentice; Ellie Gustafson, so., Monticello; Grace Holthe, sr., Hillsboro; Marley Hughes, so., Chippewa Falls McDonell; Emmalee Jicinsky, sr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Kayla Klotz, sr., Shullsburg; Malia Liska, jr., Hillsboro; Natalie Marron, sr., La Farge; Josie Nelson, sr., Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran; Kaitlynn Ortmann, jr., Chippewa Falls McDonell; Ella Shaw, sr., Burlington Catholic Central; Kara Sowinski, jr., Three Lakes; Mari Szews, jr., Three Lakes; Mackenzie Tarman, fr., Turtle Lake.

256 views

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter