COLUMBUS CATHOLIC'S ANDREW SCHEER, AUBURNDALE'S JORDYN KARL WIN RACES AT AUBURNDALE CC INVITE


The Stratford girls cross country team won the title at the Auburndale Invitational on Tuesday. (Submitted photo)

Zaleski Sports


AUBURNDALE – Marshfield Columbus Catholic’s tandem of Andrew Scheer and Isaac Scheer continued their strong season by placing first and second at the Auburndale Cross Country Invitational on Tuesday at Auburndale Park.


Andrew Scheer won the boys race in 17:50, 11 seconds ahead of Isaac, with Nathan Wolf of Athens a close third in 18:03. Sam Bowden of Pittsville (18:08) and Andrew Schaer of Athens (18:13) rounded out the top five.


Athens won the boys team title with 43 points, with Auburndale second, Stratford third, Pittsville fourth, and Columbus Catholic sixth. Spencer had an incomplete squad.


Only two girls teams had complete squads as Stratford took first six top-10 finishers and 15 points, and Rib Lake was second with 50. Athens, Auburndale, Columbus Catholic, Pittsville and Spencer did not have complete lineups.


Auburndale’s Jordyn Karl won the girls race in 20:12, with teammates Mckenna Zieher second in 20:58 and Autumn Richardson sixth in 22:17.


Charles Jewell was Auburndale’s top boys finisher, taking sixth in 18:17, and Mason White Eagle was ninth in 18:34.


Cree DeFoe was seventh (18:17), Lance Krieg 11th (18:45) and Ethan Heeg 12th (18:46) for the Stratford boys.


Malachai Anderson was Spencer’s top finisher, taking 28th in 20:34.


The Stratford girls had seven runners finish in the top 11 with Ella Heidmann third (21:19), Kayla Casperson fifth (22:13), Breleigh Skaya seventh (22:35), Sarah Zuelke eighth (22:46), Kressa Wenzel ninth (22:57), Samantha Mielke 10th (22:57), and Lydia Golbach 11th (23:14).


Athens’ Brianna Sheahan finished fourth in 22:08, Pittsville’s Natalie Fuller took 15th in 24:33, and Spencer’s Emily Wehrman was 17th in 25:09 to lead their respective squads.


Click here for complete results, courtesy of performancetiming.com.


Auburndale Cross Country Invitational

Oct. 5, at Auburndale Park

Boys

Team scores: 1. Athens 43; 2. Auburndale 71; 3. Stratford 76; 4. Pittsville 94; 5. Rib Lake 101; 6. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 105; Port Edwards and Spencer incomplete.

Top 10: 1. Andrew Scheer (MCC) 17:50; 2. Isaac Scheer (MCC) 18:01; 3. Nathan Wolf (ATH) 18:03; 4. Sam Bowden (PIT) 18:08; 5. Andrew Schaer (ATH) 18:13; 6. Charles Jewell (AUB) 18:17; 7. Cree DeFoe (ST) 18:17; 8. Brooks Kraus (ATH) 18:29; 9. Mason White Eagle (AUB) 18:34; 10. Nicholas Pittman (ATH) 18:41.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Stratford 15; 2. Rib Lake 50; Athens, Auburndale, Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Pittsville and Spencer incomplete.

Top 10: 1. Jordyn Karl (AUB) 20:12; 2. Mckenna Zieher (AUB) 20:58; 3. Ella Heidmann (ST) 21:19; 4. Brianna Sheahan (ATH) 22:08; 5. Kayla Casperson (ST) 22:13; 6. Autumn Richardson (AUB) 22:17; 7. Breleigh Skaya (ST) 22:35; 8. Sarah Zuelke (ST) 22:46; 9. Kressa Wenzel (ST) 22:57; 10. Samantha Mielke (ST) 22:57.

92 views0 comments