AUBURNDALE GRABS FIVE TITLES AT WIAA DIVISION 3 TRACK REGIONAL



Zaleski Sports


MARATHON – Auburndale’s Terrance Roberson and Austin Quinlan will move on to sectionals in four events after competing at the WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Regional on Tuesday at Marathon High School.


The Auburndale boys had all four relay teams and six individuals qualify in nine events for the sectional, which will be Thursday at Rosholt. The top four finishers in each event qualify for the sectional meet.


The top four finishers in each event at the sectional qualify for the 2022 WIAA State Track & Field Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on June 3-4.


Roberson won the boys 100 meters (11.50 seconds), 200 (23.51) and long jump (20-11.75), and was part of the winning 400 relay team, along with Parker Empey, Austin Quinlan and Gavin White Eagle (45.36) to advance to sectionals in all four events.


Quinlan, who finished fourth in the high jump (5-4), was also part of the 800 relay team along with Parker Empey, Keegan Empey and Gavin White Eagle that was fourth (1:38.28), and the 1,600 relay with Parker Empey, Charles Jewell and Gavin White Eagle that also took fourth (3:39.14) to move on in four events as well for the Eagles.


Also advancing to sectionals for the Auburndale boys were regional champions Jesse Fowler in the discus (152-2) and Mason White Eagle in the high jump (5-8), Jewell in the 800 (third, 2:10.26), Ian Grosskopf in the 1,600 (fourth, 5:03.45), and the 3,200 relay team of Grosskoph, Mason White Ealge, Alex Mikes and Jewell (second, 8:52.05).


The Auburndale girls had four sectional qualifiers, three involving Julia Seekamp.


Seekamp was third in the shot put (32-11) and the 100 hurdles (17.41), and teamed with Molly Jewell, Shea Fabisak and Denver Korslin to take fourth in the 400 relay (53.83). Jordyn Karl had Auburndale’s other sectional berth by taking second in the 800 (2:33.20).


Winning regional titles for the Athens boys were Caden Decker in the pole vault (13-6), Aiden Janke in the shot put (49-1) and Connor Sheahan in the 3,200 (10:21.49). Brianna Sheahan won the girls 3,200 in 13:34.43 for the Athens girls.


The Rosholt girls won four events, two from Sophia Bablitch, who was first in the 800 (2:22.66) and 1,600 (5:28.45). Bablitch, Mckenna Wierzba, Sydney Trzebiatowski and Sarah Trzinski won the 1,600 relay in 4:17.25, and Payton Skortz was first in the shot put (33-10.5) as well for the Hornets.


Stevens Point Pacelli had five regional champions, three involving Adam Eiden. Eiden won the boys 1,600 (4:46.97) and 800 (2:03.70), and teamed with Sam Carpenter, Nolan Wojchik and Gabe Hoerter to take first in the 3,200 relay in 8:49.97.


The Pacelli girls had two relay teams win regional titles. The 800 team of Casey Vaughan, Natalie Cooper, Ashley Strizel and Sarah Meyers won in 1:50.10, and Vaughan, Malania Cashin, Strizel and Meyers were first in the 400 relay in 53.29 seconds.


Morgan Schnelle won the girls 200 (27.03), Kyra Anderson was first in the girls discus (108-11), and the boys 800 relay team of Ayden Weisenberger, Mattison Butt, Avery Normington and Kohlbe Weisenberger won in 1:33.87 for Edgar.


Newman Catholic had regional wins from Mel Severson in the girls 400 (1:02.35) and Evie Bates in the girls 300 hurdles (54.06).


Wild Rose had four regional champions as Ethan Tratz won the boys triple jump (32-4.25) and teamed with Joey Button, Brett Mueller and Elijah Williams to win the 1,600 relay in 3:34.69. Kennedy Reynolds won the girls 100 hurdles (16.68) and Kinsey Reynolds was first in the girls triple jump (33-3.5) as well for the Wildcats.


WIAA Division 3 Track & Field Regional

May 23, at Marathon High School

Girls

Team scores: 1. Marathon 139.5; 2. Edgar 109; 3. Rosholt 78; 4. Wausau Newman Catholic 68; 5. Athens 57.5; 6. Wild Rose 54; 7. Auburndale 47.5; 8. Tri-County 42.5; 9. Stevens Point Pacelli 31; 10. Almond-Bancroft and Northland Lutheran 24.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Marathon 114; 2. Auburndale 107; 3. Edgar 95.5; 4. Stevens Point Pacelli 91; 5. Wild Rose 70; 6. Athens 69.5; 7. Rosholt 56; 8. Wausau Newman Catholic 50; 9. Almond-Bancroft 24; 10. Tri-County 17.


Click here for complete results, courtesy of the WIAA.

42 views0 comments