AUBURNDALE BOYS, LOYAL GIRLS WIN TEAM TITLES AT AUBURNDALE TRACK INVITATIONAL



Zaleski Sports


AUBURNDALE – The Auburndale boys won seven events, with senior Terrance Roberson being a part of four of them, as it won the team title at its home Auburndale Track Invitational on Friday at Auburndale High School.


Roberson won the long jump with a leap of 20 feet, 10 inches, the 100 meters in 11.88 seconds and the 200 meters in 23.35 seconds to lead the way for the Eagles.


Roberson also teamed with Parker Empey, Austin Quinlan and Gavin White Eagle to win the 400 relay in 45.71.


Auburndale’s other wins came from Mason White Eagle in the high jump (5-8), Jesse Fowler in the discus (138-8), and the 1,600 relay team of Charles Jewell, Empey, Gavin White Eagle and Sawyer Cherney (3:42.70).


Auburndale finished with 106 points to slip past Neillsville (104.5) and Stratford (101) for the boys team championship.


Loyal won the girls team title with 122 points, with Stratford second with 100 and Medford third with 99.


Alyssia Zvolena won the high jump (5-1) and was part of two winning relay teams for the Loyal girls. The 1,600 relay team of Leah Scherer, Sheila Tellock, Haven Peroshek and Zvolena won in 1:54.13, and the 400 relay team of Scherer, Tellock, Zvolena and Aubre Robida won in 52.38 seconds.


The Stratford girls had five event winners, including two each from Jaidyn Wright and Alexis Folz.


Wright won the long jump (15-8.75) and the triple jump (35-7.75), and Folz took first in the shot put (34-4.5) and discus (98-9).


The Stratford girls also earned a win in the 3,200 relay as Ella Heidmann, Lydia Golbach, Breleigh Skaya and Kayla Casperson won in 11:02.81.


Conner Weigel won a pair of events for the Stratford boys, taking first in the triple jump (39-10.25) and the 400 (52.84).


Neillsville’s Taytor Lowry picked up a pair of wins, running to the titles in the 1,600 (4:37.16) and the 800 (2:07.52). Mason Roenz also earned a win in the shot put (46-0) for the Warriors.


Sydney Falteisek took first in the 100 hurdles (17.86) and Chloe Cihlar won the 100 (13.72) for the Abbotsford girls.


Wausau Newman also picked up wins in the 300 hurdles from Evie Bates (53.70) and Mel Severson in the 200 (27.88).


Auburndale Track Invitational

April 29, at Auburndale High School

Girls

Team scores: 1. Loyal 122; 2. Stratford 100.7; 3. Medford 99; 4. Abbotsford 77.4; 5. Wausau Newman Catholic 62.4; 6. Chequamegon 55.4; 7. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 49.5; 8. Auburndale 49.2; 9. Neillsville 30.2; 10. Owen-Withee 20; 11. Greenwood 12; 12. Granton 11.2; 13. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 10; 14. Spencer 1.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Auburndale 106; 2. Neillsville 104.5; 3. Stratford 101; 4. Medford 82.5; 5. Owen-Withee 53; 6. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 47; 7. Wausau Newman Catholic 39; 8. Chequamegon and Abbotsford 35; 10. Spencer 33; 11. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 32; 12. Greenwood 20; 13. Loyal 12; 14. Granton 1.


Click here for complete results, courtesy of performancetiming.com.

142 views0 comments