ASSUMPTION GIRLS, PHILLIPS BOYS WIN TEAM TITLES AT MARAWOOD CROSS COUNTRY MEET


Assumption's Ainara Sainz de Rozas. (File photo)

Zaleski Sports


PHILLIPS – Behind a third-place finish from Ainara Sainz de Rozas, the Wisconsin Rapids Assumption girls earned the team title at the 2021 Marawood Conference Cross Country Meet on Thursday at Moonlight Lane.


Sainz de Rozas was third in 20:48.1 finishing behind Chequamegon’s Autumn Michalski (19:55.5) and Claudia Lasiowski (20:41.2).


Grace Dolan finished seventh (21:51.1), Maddie Meinel was 17th (23:03.6), Clara Kubis took 18th (23:04.2) and Amber Schoenick was 24th (23:44.3) to round out the scoring runners for Assumption, which finished with 56 points, three better than Marathon.


Stratford was third with 63 and Edgar sixth with 154. Auburndale and Athens had incomplete teams.


Auburndale had its three runners all finish in the top 11 as Jordyn Karl took fifth (21:30.7), Mckenna Zieher was eighth (21:52.2) and Autumn Richardson was 11th (22:24.3)


Kayla Casperson was 10th (22:14.5), Breleigh Skaya took 12th (22:28.0) and Ella Heidmann was 13th (22:33.5) to lead Stratford.


Elizabeth Van Rixel was 30th (24:17.7) for Athens and Gretchen Brewster took 22nd (23:34.9) for Edgar.


Phillips edged Athens 58-60 to capture the boys team title, with Auburndale third with 85, Stratford sixth with 123 and Edgar eighth with 251. Assumption had just two runners.


Jacob Smith of Marathon won the boys race in 18:11.4, three seconds ahead of Phillips’ Connor Gabay. Athens’ Andrew Schaer was fourth in 18:34.8, Charles Jewell of Auburndale fourth in 18:40.6, and two more Bluejays came in fifth and sixth as Nathan Wolf finished in 18:45.5 and Brooks Kraus was sixth in18:45.5.


Mason White Eagle gave Auburndale another top-10 finish as he took ninth in 18:54.3.


Ethan Heeg was 11th (19:03.8), Lance Krieg 12th (19:04.5) and Cree DeFoe 17th (19:16.5) to lead the Stratford boys.


Blake Loner was 16th (19:14.6) and Alex Jacoby 53rd (22:10.2) for Assumption.


2021 Marawood Conference Cross Country Meet

Oct. 14, at Moonlight Lane, Phillips

Boys

Team scores: 1. Phillips 58; 2. Athens 60; 3. Auburndale 85; 4. Marathon 85; 5. Chequamegon 101; 6. Stratford 123; 7. Rib Lake 162; 8. Edgar 251; Wisconsin Rapids Assumption incomplete.

Top 10, and Auburndale, Athens, Edgar, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption and Stratford finishers: 1. Jacob Smith (MAR) 18:11.4; 2. Connor Gabay (PH) 18:14.5; 3. Andrew Schaer (ATH) 18:34.8; 4. Charles Jewell (AUB) 18:40.6; 5. Nathan Wolf (ATH) 18:45.5; 6. Brooks Kraus (ATH) 18:45.5; 7. Jaron Gage (MAR) 18:46.4; 8. Alex Nieto (PH) 18:48.6; 9. Mason White Eagle (AUB) 18:54.3; 10. Maverick Hoogland (PH) 19:01.4; 11. Ethan Heeg (ST) 19:03.8; 12. Lance Krieg (ST) 19:04.5; 15. Connor Sheahan (ATH) 19:13.0; 16. Blake Lobner (WRA) 19:14.6; 17. Cree DeFoe (ST) 19:16.5; 19. Ian Grosskopf (AUB) 19:21.2; 27. Parker Empey (AUB) 19:52.7; 32. Nicholas Pittman (ATH) 20:01.8; 35. Sawyer Cherney (AUB) 20:18.7; 37. Alex Mikes (AUB) 20:23.8; 40. James Binder (AUB) 20:25.4; 43. Brett Bangart (ST) 20:48.5; 47. Kaden Foster (ST) 21:29.6; 51. Tanner Oertel (ST) 22:03.5; 52. Derek Wiese (ST) 22:05.4; 53. Alex Jacoby (WRA) 22:10.2; 54. Ethan Sondelski (ED) 22:54.1; 55. Eli Slack (ED) 23:56.1; 56. Logan Wright (ST) 25:01.8; 57. Isaac Halama (ED) 25:08.1; 58. Robert Lienkamp (ED) 25:41.4; 59. Garrett Knott (ATH) 26:11.3; 60. Dylan Apfelbeck (ED) 27:29.9.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 56; 2. Marathon 59; 3. Stratford 63; 4. Phillips 98; 5. Chequamegon 101; 6. Edgar 154; Auburndale, Rib Lake, Athens incomplete.

Top 10, and Auburndale, Athens, Edgar, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption and Stratford finishers: 1. Autumn Michalski (CHQ) 19:55.5; 2. Claudia Lasiowski (CHQ) 20:41.2; 3. Ainara Sainz de Rozas (WRA) 20:48.1; 4. Allie Adomaitis (PH) 21:01.3; 5. Jordyn Karl (AUB) 21:30.7; 6. Julianna Thurs (MAR) 21:48.3; 7. Grace Dolan (WRA) 21:51.1; 8. Mckenna Zieher (AUB) 21:52.2; 9. Meredith Merlak (PH) 21:55.0; 10. Kayla Casperson (ST) 22:14.5; 11. Autumn Richardson (AUB) 22:24.3; 12. Breleigh Skaya (ST) 22:28.0; 13. Ella Heidmann (ST) 22:33.5; 16. Brianna Sheahan (ATH) 22:51.4; 17. Maddie Meinel (WRA) 23:03.6; 18. Clara Kubis (WRA) 23:04.2; 21. Sarah Zuelke (ST) 23:29.7; 22. Gretchen Brewster (ED) 23:34.9; 23. Lydia Golbach (ST) 23:36.5; 24. Amber Schoenick (WRA) 23:44.3; 25. Brooklyn Schoenick (WRA) 23:49.0; 26. Samantha Mielke (ST) 23:56.6; 29. Aislinn Dolan (WRA) 24:15.5; 30. Elizabeth Van Rixel (ATH) 24:17.7; 32. Kressa Wenzel (ST) 24:23.6; 35. Natalie Thompson (ED) 24:30.4; 37. Hope Schulte (AUB) 24:36.5; 41. Kira Slack (ED) 24:58.9; 42. Lexie Christopherson (ST) 25:07.2; 46. Amber Skrzypcak (ED) 25:36.2; 47. Rebecca Werner (ED) 25:39.8; 48. Addyson Zettler (ATH) 25:40.2; 49. Alexa Lang (ED) 25:58.8; 51. Brooklyn Schwoerer (ED) 26:17.6; 55. Malaina Telschow (ATH) 28:40.6.


Click here for complete results, courtesy of milesplit.com.

105 views0 comments