google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

ASSUMPTION GIRLS, PACELLI BOYS, BOTH AUBURNDALE TEAMS QUALIFY FOR CROSS COUNTRY SECTIONALS


Auburndale cross country runner Carl Lundgren. (File photo)


Zaleski Sports


EDGAR – The Auburndale boys and girls teams each finished second at the WIAA Division 3 cross country subsectional, securing spots at Saturday’s sectional meet.


The Wisconsin Rapids Assumption girls and Stevens Point Pacelli boys won team titles, with Auburndale second in each on Monday.


The top two teams, and top five individual runners not on those qualifying teams, move on to the Division 3 sectional at Three Lakes on Saturday.


Auburndale’s Jordyn Karl won the girls race in 20:33, nine seconds ahead of Assumption’s Ainara Sainz De Ro. McKenna Zieher finished ninth in 21:38 and Erricka Zenner was 10th in 21:59 to give Auburndale three top-10 finishes.


Other individual sectional qualifiers for the girls are Edgar’s Morgan Schnelle (third in 20:53) and Rachel Brewster (11th in 22:02), Marathon’s Julianna Thurs (fifth in 21:11) and Jada Prihoda (eighth in 21:29), and Elizabeth Van Rixel of Athens (sixth in 21:22).


Spencer’s top finisher was Emily Wehrman, who took 25th in 24:02.


Marshfield Columbus Catholic’s lone girls runner was Charlotte Schiferl, who finished 41st in 27:51.


Pacelli won the boys team title with 24 points behind five top-10 finishes, including race winner Gabe Hoerter (17:10).


Auburndale was second with 42 points, with Carl Lundgren finishing second in 17:34 and Charles Jewell sixth in 18:17.


Marshfield Columbus Catholic’s Andrew Scheer earned an individual spot at the sectional by taking fourth in 17:55.


Other individual sectional qualifiers were Cullen Krasselt of Marathon (seventh in 18:20), Nathan Wolf of Athens (12th in 18:52), Sam Bowden of Pittsville (13th in 18:52) and Blake Lobner of Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (17th in 19:32).


WIAA Division 3 Cross Country Subsectional Oct. 19, at Edgar *Qualified for sectional at Three Lakes on Oct. 24 Girls Team scores: *1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 36; *2. Auburndale 46; 3. Marathon 62; 4. Edgar 90; 5. Westfield 140; Athens, Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Owen-Withee, Pittsville, Spencer, Tri-County incomplete. Individual results: 1. Jordyn Karl (AUB) 20:33; 2. Ainara Sainz De Ro (WRA) 20:42; *3. Morgan Schnelle (ED) 20:53; 4. Cristin Casey (WRA) 21:01; *5. Julianna Thurs (MAR) 21:11; *6. Elizabeth Van Rixel (ATH) 21:22; 7. Grace Dolan (WRA) 21:24; *8. Jada Prihoda (MAR) 21:29; 9. McKenna Zieher (AUB) 21:38; 10. Erricka Zenner (AUB) 21:59; *11. Rachel Brewster (ED) 22:02; 12. Clara Kubis (WRA) 22:14; 13. Lily Kloos (AUB) 22:19; 14. Sam Nelson (WRA) 22:22; 15. Maddie Meinel (WRA) 22:26; 16. Laci Hoeksema (MAR) 22:30; 17. Victoria Hasenohrl (AUB) 22:33; 18. Lily Klisiewicz (TC) 22:39; 19. Kali Prihoda (MAR) 22:41; 20. Kayla Radtke (MAR) 22:52; 21. Annalise Jewell (AUB) 22:59; 22. Autumn Richardson (AUB) 23:19; 23. Camryn Sapinski (MAR) 23:41; 24. Kaylee Kind (WES) 23:57; 25. Emily Wehrman (SP) 24:02; 26. Anna Cleven (MAR) 24:02; 27. Amelia Gajewski (ED) 24:20; 28. Kayla Tassler (WES) 24:46; 29. Brooklyn Schwoerer (ED) 25:03; 30. Addyson Zettler (ATH) 25:20; 31. Alexa Lang (ED) 25:41; 32. Kylyn Luepke (PIT) 25:44; 33. Jessica Mucha (ED) 26:32; 34. Emma Ford (ATH) 26:32; 35. Brianna Leibsle (TC) 26:36; 36. Amber Skrzypacak (ED) 26:56; 37. Haylee Hopperdietzel (SP) 27:06; 38. Gabby Goessl (OW) 27:27; 39. Jaylyn Shimpach (WES) 27:36; 40. Faith Miller (SP) 27:51; 41. Charlotte Schiferl (MCC) 27:51; 42. Madeline Hensel (PIT) 27:53; 43. Mya Reetz (WES) 28;23; 44. Lily Rees (PIT) 28:23; 45. Abbi Knutson (PIT) 28:26; 46. Katie Alcorta (WES) 29:17; 47. Nevada Severin (TC) 33:26; 48. Hannah Lietz (WES) 37:51. Boys Team scores: *1. Stevens Point Pacelli 24; *2. Auburndale 42; 3. Marathon 75; 4. Pittsville 119; 5. Athens 134; 6. Spencer 150; Wisconsin Rapids Assumption, Marshfield Columbus Catholic, Edgar, Owen-Withee and Westfield incomplete. Individual results: 1. Gabe Hoerter (SPP) 17:10; 2. Carl Lundgren (AUB) 17:34; 3. Adam Eiden (SPP) 17:38; *4. Andrew Scheer (MCC) 17:55; 5. Sam Grywacz (SPP) 18:14; 6. Charles Jewell (AUB) 18:17; *7. Cullen Krasselt (MAR) 18:20; 8. Isaac Kosobucki (SPP) 18:20; 9. Gavin White Eagle (AUB) 18:33; 10. Ben Haemmerle (SPP) 18:44; 11. Sam Carpenter (SPP) 18:49; *12. Nathan Wolf (ATH) 18:52; *13. Sam Bowden (PIT) 18:52; 14. Mason White Eagle (AUB) 18:56; 15. Ian Grosskopf (AUB) 18:58; *17. Blake Lobner (WRA) 19:32; 18. Jacob Smith (MAR) 19:38; 19. Parker Empey (AUB) 19:52; 20. Derek Vesely (MAR) 20:07; 21. Owen Marks (MAR) 20:16; 22. Ian Blake (MAR) 20:20; 23. Brennan Peterson (PIT) 20:20; 24. James Pankratz (AUB) 20:26; 25. Ervin Meiller (WES) 20:44; 26. Brooks Kraus (ATH) 20:45; 27. Nathen Nemitz (MCC) 20:49; 28. Derek Grossman (PIT) 20:51; 29. Andrew Schaer (ATH) 20:58; 30. Cameron Nieman (SP) 21:05; 31. Jacob Zimmerman (SPP) 21:20; 32. Derrick Scheiderer (MAR) 21:21; 33. Malachai Anderson (SP) 21:34; 34. Mark Fieweger (MCC) 21:41; 35. Caleb Rucker (SP) 21:52; 36. Michael Kindlarski (MAR) 22:00; 37. Ezra Fiala (PIT) 22:07; 38. Liam Carey (WES) 22:10; 39. Kaizer Eikleberry (SP) 22:29; 40. Asher Fiala (PIT) 22:42; 41. Trace Wilke (PIT) 23:11; 42. Brayden Kumm (PIT) 23:12; 43. Noah Schultz (SP) 23:31; 44. Alex Jacoby (WRA) 23:44; 45. Roy Stinson (OW) 24:10; 46. Ethan Marohl (ATH) 24:11; 47. Ethan SondelskI (ED) 24:26; 48. Austyn Kohls (SP) 24:30; 49. Andrew Sieracki (SP) 24:53; 50. Josh Klitzke (WES) 25:28; 51. Derek Fieber (MCC) 26:05; 52. Garrett Knott (ATH) 29:02.

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter