google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

ASSUMPTION, AUBURNDALE GIRLS, PACELLI BOYS EARN SPOTS AT WIAA STATE CROSS COUNTRY MEET


Auburndale's Carl Lundgren qualified for the WIAA State Cross Country Meet. (File photo)


Zaleski Sports


THREE LAKES – The Auburndale girls will be going to state for the sixth year in a row after finishing second at the WIAA Division 3 cross country sectional on Saturday.


Wisconsin Rapids Assumption won the girls sectional title, and earned its first-ever trip to the state meet, with 33 points. Auburndale was second with 49, easily outdistancing Neenah St. Mary Central (73) and Rosholt (79).


The top two teams and top five individuals not on those teams qualify for the WIAA Division 3 State Cross Country Meet on Oct. 31, which will be held at Maple Grove Venues in West Salem.


Jordyn Karl, the Marawood Conference and regional champion, finished sixth in 20:07.6 to lead the Auburndale girls.


McKenna Zieher was 15th (21:14.4), Erricka Zenner 16th (21:20.1), Autumn Richardson 20th (21:57.5), Lily Kloos 21st (22:03.5), Victoria Hasenohrl 23rd (22:14.6), and Annalise Jewell 24th (22:26.1) for the Eagles, who have finished in the top five in each of the last three years at the state meet.


Ainara Sainz De Rozas took fifth in 20:02.0 to lead Assumption, which also had top-10 finishes from Cristin Casey (ninth, 20:37.7) and Grace Dolan (10th, 20:48.3).


Abby Bartel of Weyauwega-Fremont won the girls race in 19:13.8, with Three Lakes’ Kallie Volk taking second in 19:23.9, and Kalea Groppel of Neenah St. Mary Central third in 19:32.4.


Marathon’s Julianna Thurs was fourth in 20:01.5 and Rosholt’s Sophia Bablitch took seventh in 20:11.0 to earn the other two individual spots at the state meet.


The Stevens Point Pacelli boys will be going back to state for the second year in a row after earning the sectional team title with 36 points. Neenah St. Mary Central also earned a state spot, taking second with 52. Iola-Scandinavia was third with 60 points and Auburndale fourth with 68.


Auburndale’s Carl Lundgren did earn one of the five individual qualifying spots by finishing second in 16:52.6, 16 seconds behind sectional champion Gabe Hoerter of Pacelli.


Other individual state qualifiers were Matthew Seeber of Laona/Wabeno (fourth, 16:59.2), Andrew Scheer of Marshfield Columbus Catholic (sixth, 17:10.2), Nathan Kropidlowski of Rosholt (seventh, 17:12.8), and Robert Vater of Iola-Scandinavia (eighth, 17:12.9).


WIAA Division 3 Cross Country Sectional Oct. 24, at Three Lakes (*denotes state meet qualifier) Girls Team scores: *1. Wisconsin Rapids Assumption 33; *2. Auburndale 49; 3. Neenah St. Mary Central 73; 4. Rosholt 79. Individual results: *1. Abby Bartel (Weyauwega-Fremont) 19:13.8; *2. Kallie Volk (Three Lakes) 19:23.9; *3. Kaela Groppel (SMC) 19:32.4; *4. Julianna Thurs (Marathon) 20:01.5; 5. Ainara Sainz De Rozas (WRA) 20:02.0; 6. Jordyn Karl (AUB) 20:07.6; *7. Sophia Bablitch (ROS) 20:11.0; 8. Elizabeth Van Rixel (Athens) 20:20.1; 9. Cristin Casey (WRA) 20:37.7; 10. Grace Dolan (WRA) 20:48.3; 11. Grace Novak (Laona/Wabeno) 20:51.3; 12. Addison Dinka (SMC) 20:55.8; 13. Melanie Jentsch (Weyauwega-Fremont) 21:01.3; 14. Clara Kubis (WRA) 21:08.3; 15. McKenna Zieher (AUB) 21:14.4; 16. Erricka Zenner (AUB) 21:20.1; 17. Logan Krogwold (ROS) 21:26.4; 18. Rachel Brewster (Edgar) 21:51.3; 19. Maddie Meinel (WRA) 21:56.8; 20. Autumn Richardson (AUB) 21:57.5; 21. Lily Kloos (AUB) 22:03.5; 22. Alexis Schallock (Crandon) 22:08.7; 23. Victoria Hasenohrl (AUB) 22:14.6; 24. Annalise Jewell (AUB) 22:26.1; 25. Jada Prihoda (Marathon) 22:26.5; 26. Grace Hoffman (WRA) 22:36.6; 27. Sam Nelson (WRA) 22:48.1; 28. McKenna Wierzba (ROS) 23:00.7; 29. Sylvia Walentowski (SMC) 23;15.4; 30. Erica Mansavage (ROS) 23:23.4; 31. Haley Gustafson (SMC) 23:29.3; 32. Norah Lee (SMC) 23:47.0; 33. Sydney Trzebiatowski (ROS) 24:45.3; 34. Macey Check (ROS) 25:13.6; 35. Amber Studzinski (ROS) 28:38.6; 36. Camille Dinka (SMC) 29:37.3. Boys Team scores: *1. Stevens Point Pacelli 36; *2. Neenah St. Mary Central 52; 3. Iola-Scandinavia 60; 4. Auburndale 68. Individual results: 1. Gabe Hoerter (SPP) 16:36.4; *2. Carl Lundgren (AUB) 16:52.6; 3. Adam Eiden (SPP) 16:56.6; *4. Matthew Seeber (Laona/Wabeno) 16:59.2; 5. Thomas Hogerty (SMC) 17:09.4; *6. Andrew Scheer (MCC) 17:10.2; *7. Nathan Kropidlowski (Rosholt) 17:12.8; *8. Robert Vater (IS) 17:12.9; 9. Alex Groppel (SMC) 17:19.9; 10. Dan Simonis (Rosholt) 17:21.9; 11. Charlie Vater (IS) 17:22.7; 12. Sam Grywacz (SPP) 17:35.3; 13. Dylan Donovan (IS) 17:36.2; 14. Michael Weninger (SMC) 17:36.2; 15. Isaac Kosobucki (SPP) 17:46.5; 16. Charles Jewell (AUB) 17:50.5; 17. Nathan Wolf (Athens) 17:55.2; 18. Ben Haemmerle (SPP) 17:56.5; 19. Jacob Lashua (IS) 17:56.9; 20. Ashton Post (SMC) 18:00.4; 21. Carson Kester (Weyauwega-Fremont) 18:01.1; 22. Cullen Krasselt (Marathon) 18:06.7; 23. Gavin White Eagle (AUB) 18:14.1; 24. Benjamin Schoeni (SMC) 18:16.8; 25. Sam Bowden (PIT) 18:23.1; 26. Noah Anason (Westfield) 18:24.6; 27. Ian Grosskopf (AUB) 18:25.2; 28. Kaden Miller (SMC) 18:26.6; 29. Parker Empey (AUB) 18:29.1; 30. Pierce Steffen (SMC) 18:30.3; 31. Nolan Wochik (SPP) 18:43.2; 32. Mason White Eagle (AUB) 18:45.4; 33. Sam Carpenter (SPP) 18:49.7; 34. Ian Koss (IS) 19:11.6; 35. Sam Trzebiatowski (Rosholt) 19:27.8; 36. Aaron Jones (IS) 20:25.9; 37. James Pankratz (AUB) 20:31.9; 38. Will Meier (IS) 22:42.5.

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter