2021 WIAA GIRLS VOLLEYBALL PLAYOFFS, SECTIONAL SCOREBOARD

Updated: Oct 31, 2021



Zaleski Sports


The 2021 WIAA girls volleyball playoffs continued Saturday, Oct. 30, with sectional finals in four divisions across the state.


The 20 sectional champions qualify for the 2021 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament, which will be held at Resch Center in Green Bay on Nov. 4-6.


Here is a look at the statewide sectional scoreboard:


2021 WIAA Girls Volleyball Playoffs

Division 1

Sectional 1

Semifinals at Wausau West, Oct. 28

No. 1 River Falls 3, No. 5 D.C. Everest 0 (25-6, 25-11, 25-19)

No. 2 Chippewa Falls 3, No. 3 Marshfield 2 (22-25, 28-18, 19-25, 25-12, 15-9)

Championship, Oct. 30

No. 1 River Falls 3, No. 2 Chippewa Falls 2 (25-22, 22-25, 25-18, 22-25, 15-12)

Sectional 2

Semifinals at Pulaski, Oct. 28

No. 1 Appleton North 3, No. 4 Hortonville 0 (25-20, 25-12, 25-17)

No. 2 Kimberly 3, No. 3 Kaukauna 0 (25-8, 25-23, 25-19)

Championship, Oct. 30

No. 1 Appleton North 3, No. 2 Kimberly 0 (25-19, 25-8, 25-22)

Sectional 3

Semifinals at DeForest, Oct. 28

No. 1 Holmen 3, No. 4 Verona 1 (26-28, 25-22, 25-17, 25-23)

No. 2 Middleton 3, No. 3 Waunakee 1 (25-14, 25-21, 24-26, 25-21)

Championship, Oct. 30

No. 1 Holmen 3, No. 2 Middleton 2 (23-25, 29-27, 22-25, 25-20, 15-11)

Sectional 4

Semifinals at Hartford, Oct. 28

No. 1 Oconomowoc 3, No. 5 Hartford 1 (25-14, 25-6, 22-25, 25-12)

No. 2 Manitowoc 3, No. 3 Watertown 0 (25-9, 25-16, 25-16)

Championship, Oct. 30

No. 1 Oconomowoc 3, No. 2 Manitowoc 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-14)

Sectional 5

Semifinals at Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels, Oct. 28

No. 4 Brookfield Central 3, No. 1 Germantown 1 (25-22, 26-24, 18-25, 25-23)

No. 2 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 3, No. 3 Sussex Hamilton 1 (25-23, 25-20, 29-31, 25-22)

Championship, Oct. 30

No. 4 Brookfield Central 3, No. 2 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels 0 (25-10, 29-27, 25-17)

Sectional 6

Semifinals at Beloit Memorial, Oct. 28

No. 1 Burlington 3, No. 5 Westosha Central 1 (25-19, 25-16, 21-25, 25-16)

No. 2 Fort Atkinson 3, No. 3 Waterford 1 (19-25, 25-13, 25-19, 25-18)

Championship, Oct. 30

No. 1 Burlington 3, No. 2 Fort Atkinson 1 (23-25, 25-13, 25-18, 25-12)

Sectional 7

Semifinals at Kenosha Tremper, Oct. 28

No. 1 Oak Creek 3, No. 4 Union Grove 2 (20-25, 22-25, 25-15, 25-19, 15-13)

No. 2 Muskego 3, No. 3 Franklin 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-23, 25-22)

Championship, Oct. 30

No. 1 Oak Creek 3, No. 2 Muskego 2 (23-25, 25-16, 25-21, 20-25, 15-6)

Sectional 8

Semifinals at West Allis Central

No. 1 Kettle Moraine 3, No. 4 Wauwatosa East 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-17)

No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran 3, No. 3 Mukwonago 0 (25-22, 25-13, 26-24)

Championship, Oct. 30

No. 1 Kettle Moraine 3, No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran 0 (25-23, 23-25, 25-23, 25-22)

Division 2

Sectional 1

Semifinals, Oct. 28

No. 2 Baldwin-Woodville 3, No. 1 St. Croix Central 2 (27-29, 25-15, 25-11, 19-25, 15-8)

No. 1 Reedsburg 3, No. 6 River Valley 1 (25-22, 25-16, 22-25, 25-15)

Championship, Oct. 30

No. 1 Reedsburg 3, No. 2 Baldwin-Woodville 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-17)

Sectional 2

Semifinals, Oct. 28

No. 1 Mosinee 3, No. 2 Winneconne 1 (25-23, 25-14, 21-25, 25-18)

No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco 3, No. 2 Fox Valley Lutheran 0 (25-23, 25-22, 25-13)

Championship, Oct. 30

No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco 3, No. 1 Mosinee 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-13)

Sectional 3

Semifinals, Oct. 28

No. 1 Sauk Prairie 3, No. 1 Ripon 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-19)

No. 1 McFarland 3, No. 3 Lake Mills 2 (21-25, 25-18, 25-17, 23-25, 15-13)

Championship, Oct. 30

No. 1 McFarland 3, No. 1 Sauk Prairie 0 (25-22, 25-16, 25-20)

Sectional 4

Semifinals, Oct. 28

No. 1 Pewaukee 3, No. 3 Kettle Moraine Lutheran 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-22)

No. 1 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic 3, No. 2 New Berlin West 1 (25-20, 25-21, 16-25, 25-18)

Championship, Oct. 30

No. 1 Pewaukee 3, No. 1 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic 0 (25-17, 25-11, 25-16)

Division 3

Sectional 1

Semifinals, Oct. 28

No. 1 Unity 3, No. 2 St. Croix Falls 2 (25-13, 25-27, 17-25, 25-23, 15-11)

No. 2 La Crosse Aquinas 3, No. 1 Fall Creek 2 (20-25, 23-25, 25-23, 25-17, 15-7)

Championship, Oct. 30

No. 1 Unity 3, No. 2 La Crosse Aquinas 0 (25-15, 26-24, 25-20)

Sectional 2

Semifinals, Oct. 28

No. 2 Stanley-Boyd 3, No. 1 Marathon 1 (25-22, 30-28, 22-25, 25-21)

No. 1 Oconto 3, No. 3 Wittenberg-Birnamwood 0 (25-7, 25-17, 25-17)

Championship, Oct. 30

No. 1 Oconto 3, No. 2 Stanley-Boyd 0 (25-14, 17-25, 25-22, 25-21)

Sectional 3

Semifinals, Oct. 28

No. 2 Cuba City 3, No. 1 Brodhead 2 (13-25, 27-25, 19-25, 26-24, 17-15)

No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran 3, No. 3 Randolph 1 (23-25, 25-16, 25-16, 25-18)

Championship, Oct. 30

No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran 3, No. 2 Cuba City 0 (25-8, 25-13, 25-13)

Sectional 4

Semifinals, Oct. 28

No. 4 Kenosha Christian Life 3, No. 3 Shoreland Lutheran 2 (22-25, 25-16, 11-25, 25-13, 15-12)

No. 1 Howards Grove 3, No. 2 Manitowoc Lutheran 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-15)

Championship, Oct. 30

No. 1 Howards Grove 3, No. 4 Kenosha Christian Life 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-12)

Division 4

Sectional 1

Semifinals, Oct. 28

No. 1 Mercer 3, No. 2 Prentice 2 (22-25, 25-11, 26-28, 25-23, 15-9)

No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 3, No. 4 Clear Lake 1 (21-25, 28-26, 29-27, 25-21)

Championship, Oct. 30

No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell 3, No. 1 Mercer 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-18)

Sectional 2

Semifinals, Oct. 28

No. 2 Wabeno/Laona 3, No. 1 Three Lakes 0 (25-23, 28-26, 25-22)

No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 3, No. 3 Edgar 1 (25-13, 25-20, 23-25, 25-21)

Championship, Oct. 30

No. 2 Wabeno/Laona 3, No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic 1 (25-20, 25-12, 17-25, 25-16)

Sectional 3

Semifinals, Oct. 28

No. 1 Wonewoc-Center 3, No. 1 Bangor 1 (21-25, 25-21, 25-16, 25-20)

No. 1 Highland 3, No. 2 Potosi 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-17)

Championship, Oct. 30

No. 1 Wonewoc-Center 3, No. 1 Highland 1 (22-25, 25-12, 25-16, 25-15)

Sectional 4

Semifinals, Oct. 28

No. 1 Monticello 3, No. 2 Central Wisconsin Christian 1 (33-31, 25-16, 18-25, 27-25)

No. 2 Hilbert 3, No. 1 Sevastopol 2 (25-20, 23-25, 16-25, 25-20, 17-15)

Championship, Oct. 30

No. 1 Monticello 3, No. 2 Hilbert 0 (25-18, 25-23, 25-13)

247 views0 comments