13 AREA BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYERS EARN ALL-STATE RECOGNITION


Iola-Scandinavia senior Parker Prahl was a first-team selection on the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association Division 4 all-state team. (Photo courtesy of Iola-Scandinavia High School)

By Paul Lecker

Zaleski Sports


Iola-Scandinavia senior Parker Prahl and Wausau Newman Catholic junior Mason Prey were first-team selections, while 11 others from the area were honorable mention choices on the five divisional Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association all-state teams.


D.C. Everest’s Marcus Hall, Marshfield’s Chase Hinson and Stevens Point’s Nate Streveler (Division 1), Mosinee’s Davin Stoffel and Merrill’s Bailey Turenee (Division 2), Stratford’s Cam Daul, Marathon’s Jaden Koeller and Neillsville’s Andrew Brown (Division 4), and Athens’ Cooper Diedrich, Almond-Bancroft’s Ayden Phillips, and Marshfield Columbus Catholic’s Sam Wilczek (Division 5) all earned honorable mention accolades.



Wausau Newman Catholic junior Mason Prey was a first-team selection to the WBCA Division 5 all-state boys basketball team. (Paul Lecker file photo)

Prahl averaged 19.1 points and 12.3 rebounds per game as he led Iola-Scandinavia (27-1) to an undefeated Central Wisconsin Conference East Division title and a berth in the Division 4 sectional final. He also led the Thunderbirds in assists (103), steals (68), and 3-pointers made (38).


Prey, the Marawood Conference South Division Player of the Year, led the conference in scoring at 23.4 points per game as the Cardinals finished 20-8 and reached the Division 5 sectional semifinals. Prey shot 55.5 percent from the field and 78.5 percent from the free throw line, with 57 made 3-pointers, while also lead the team in steals (50) and assists (99), and averaged 6.2 rebounds per contest.


Hall, the Wisconsin Valley Conference Player of the Year, led the conference in scoring at 28.7 points per game, which ranked fifth in the state. He shot 58 percent from the field, 84 percent at the free throw line, and 49 percent from 3-point range making 56 of 114 attempts. He also averaged 8.8 rebounds per game for the Evergreens.


Hinson led Marshfield in scoring at 13.5 points per game with a team-high 69 made 3-pointers and a 88.5 free throw percentage (46-for-52) as the Tigers won the Wisconsin Valley Conference championship. He was a first-team all-WVC selection.


Streveler, a first-team all-WVC selection, averaged 17.8 points and 6.8 rebounds per game for Stevens Point, with a team-high 37 made 3-pointers.


Stoffel was a first-team all-Great Northern Conference selection for Mosinee, which won the conference title and finished 22-3 overall. Stoffel averaged at team-high 17.7 points and 10 rebounds per game, while shooting 55.8 percent from the field.


Turenne averaged 22.8 points, 12.2 rebounds, 4.4 assists and 2.7 steals per game for Merrill, with a team-best 49 3-pointers.


Daul led Stratford in scoring at 16.8 points and rebounding at 6.3 boards per game as the Tigers won a Division 4 regional title. The first-team all-Marawood Conference South Division selection shot 58 percent from the field and had a team-high 34 3-pointers.


Koeller, a first-team all-Marawood South pick, led Marathon to a conference title averaging 17.2 points per game with 80 3-pointers. He shot 93.9 percent at the free throw line, making 62 of 66 attempts.


Brown, a first-team all-Cloverbelt Conference East Division selection, led Neillsville in scoring at 16.3 points per game with 52 3-pointers. He also led the Warriors with 3.6 assists and 3.2 steals per game.


Diedrich, the Marawood Conference North Division Player of the Year, led Athens to the conference title averaging 18.9 points, 7.1 rebounds, 5 assists and 2.7 steals per game as the Bluejays reached the Division 5 sectional finals.


Phillips jumped right into varsity play as a freshman and earned all-Central Wisconsin Conference South Division first-team honors, averaging 20.6 points and 10.5 rebounds per game as Almond-Bancroft won the conference title.


Wilczek averaged 12.4 points per game, while shooting 83 percent at the free throw line (74-for-89), with 48 made 3-pointers as he earned first-team all-Cloverbelt East honors for conference champion Columbus Catholic.


2021-22 Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association All-State Boys Basketball Teams

Division 1

First team: Leon Bond, sr., Wauwatosa East; Demarion Burch, jr., Milwaukee Hamilton; Steven Clary, sr., Menomonee Falls; Tyran Cook, jr., Waukesha South; Chevalier Emery, sr., Neenah; John Kinzinger, jr., De Pere; Max Nelson, sr., Appleton North; Jackson Paveletzke, sr., Kimberly; Andrew Rohde, sr., Brookfield Central; Seth Trimble, sr., Menomonee Falls; Mac Wrecke, jr., Hartland Arrowhead.

Honorable mention: Will Boser, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Terryon Brumby, sr., Racine Case; Jake Fisher, sr., Oconomowoc; Tim Franks, so., Mequon Homestead; Joey Fuhremann, sr., Waunakee; Nathan Gapinski, sr., Watertown; Dan Gherezgher, sr., Brookfield East; Caleb Glaser, jr., Appleton East; Marcus Hall, jr., D.C. Everest; Chase Hinson, sr., Marshfield; Will Hornseth, so., De Pere; Gavyn Hurley, jr., Middleton; Amari Jedkins, sr., Racine Case; Arhman Lewis, jr., Madison La Follette; Sam Mickelson, so., Madison Memorial; Chris Morgan, sr., Kaukauna; Ben Olson, sr., Sun Prairie; Andrew Renta, sr., Hudson; Mekhi Shaw, sr., Eau Claire Memorial; Luther Smith, jr., Sussex Hamilton; Nate Streveler, sr., Stevens Point; Ryan Sweeney, sr., Green Bay East; Carter Thomas, sr., Neenah; Najashi Tolefree, sr., West Allis Central; Isaac Verges, sr., Franklin; Drew Wagner, so., Kettle Moraine.

Division 2

First team: Jack Campion, sr., Milton; Learic, sr., Milwaukee Bradley Tech; Devon Fielding, sr., La Crosse Central; Colin Hardrick, sr., Wauwatosa West; Asthon Janowski, sr. Pewaukee; Danilo Jovanovich, sr., Whitnall; Kon Knueppel, so., Wisconsin Lutheran; Xzavion Mitchell, fr., Oshkosh North; Milan Momcilovic, jr., Pewaukee; Jack Rose, sr., Westosha Central; Marcus Tomashek, sr., Ashwaubenon; Max Weisbrod, sr., DeForest.

Honorable mention: Jamiir Allen, jr., Wisconsin Lutheran; Logan Baumgartner, jr., Medford; Josiah Butler, sr., Fox Valley Lutheran; C.J. Campbell, sr., New Richmond; Ryan Carew, sr., Whitefish Bay; Steven Clark, so., Oshkosh North; Noah Compan, sr., La Crosse Central; Dustin Derousseau, sr., Tomah; Jacob Dunham, jr., South Milwaukee; Noah Feddersen, sr., Menomonie; Ty Fernholz, so., Stoughton; Jordan Glenn, sr., Wisconsin Lutheran; Brady Helbring, sr., Beaver Dam; Nick Janowski, so., Pewaukee; Carson Leuzinger, sr., Monroe; Michael McNabb Jr., so., Grafton; Chris Mitchell, sr., Green Bay Notre Dame; Tyler Orr, jr., Rice Lake; Ryne Panzer, sr., Oregon; Davin Stoffel, jr., Mosinee; T.J. Stuttley, fr., Onalaska; Josh Terrian, sr., Pewaukee; Bailey Turenne, sr., Merrill; Jalen Womack, sr., Menasha.

Division 3

First team: Riley Brooks, jr., Ripon; Gus Foster, sr., Big Foot; Luke Haertle, sr., Lake Country Lutheran; Carson Koepnick, jr., West Salem; Jeremy Lorenz, jr., Brillion; Jordan Malmlov, jr., Prescott; Monte Mayberry, sr., Northwestern; Amari McCottry, so., Milwaukee St. Thomas More; Cody Schmitz, so., Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Donavan Short, sr., Denmark; Landon VanCalster, sr., Freedom; Austin Wagner, sr., Kettle Moraine Lutheran.

Honorable mention: Levi Birkholz, jr., Lakeside Lutheran; Dupree Fletcher Jr., so., Milwaukee Carmen Northwest; Barry Applewhite, sr., Whitefish Bay Dominican; Gabe Ascher, sr., Wautoma; Tom Balge, sr., Watertown Luther Prep; Connor Coombs, sr., Edgerton; Chase Cummings, sr., East Troy; Dillon Garthwaite, sr., Dodgeville; Jaeden Grade, jr., Laconia; Carson Hause, sr., Stanley-Boyd; Ben Heim, sr., Kewaunee; Shavaree Hicks, jr., St. Francis; Armani Jones, sr., Brown Deer; Cole Lahti, jr., Northwestern; Peter Lattos, jr., West Salem; Mitchell McCarty, jr., Campbellsport; Braden McGlothlin, jr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial; Adison Mittelstadt, jr., Mayville; Charlie Pfefferle, sr., Appleton Xavier; Brady Ring, sr., Lodi; Adon Saylor, sr., Mauston; Alex Sherwood, jr., Appleton Xavier; Aaron Uttch, jr., Columbus.

Division 4

First team: Miles Barnstable, sr., Howards Grove; Nacir Beamon, so., Milwaukee Academy of Science; Tayshawn Bridges, so., Milwaukee Academy of Science; Joah Filardo, sr., Mineral Point; Derek Lindert, sr., Pardeeville; Tristan McRoberts, sr., Melrose-Mindoro; Carter Olson, sr., Cuba City; Luke Pautz, sr., Manitowoc Roncalli; Parker Prahl, sr., Iola-Scandinavia; Casey Verhagen, sr., Sheboygan Lutheran; Craig Ward, sr., Marshall.

Honorable mention: Andrew Alia, sr., Kenosha St. Joseph; Leyten Bowers, sr., Mineral Point; Devin Brabender, sr., Wisconsin Heights; Andrew Brown, jr., Neillsville; Ethan Cole, sr., Winnebago Lutheran; Braden Crubel, jr., River Ridge; Cam Daul, sr., Stratford; Connor Ducklow, sr., Spring Valley; Easton Evenstad, sr., Darlington; Cal Fischer, jr., Deerfield; Davion Hannah, fr., Milwaukee Academy of Science; Hunter Hardyman, sr., Darlington; Carson Knutson, sr., Grantsburg; Jaden Koeller, sr., Marathon; Brady Larson, jr., Fennimore; Owen Leifker, sr., Brodhead; Max Lucey, jr., Cuba City; Devon McCune, jr., Whitehall; Ashe Ogelsby, jr., Racine The Prairie School; Gavin Proudfoot, sr., Onalaska Luther; Logan Sullivan, sr., Johnson Creek; Carson Syse, sr., Belleville; Trevor Syse, sr., Belleville; Cole Uhlenbrack, jr., Neenah St. Mary Catholic; Bo Vollrath, so., Fall Creek; Dain Walter, sr., New Glarus; Luke Webb, sr., Elmwood/Plum City; Elijah White, sr., Sheboygan Lutheran.

Division 5

First team: Travis Alvin, sr., Randolph; Tyson Blanchard, sr., Clear Lake; Seth Bunders, jr., Wauzeka-Steuben; Brennen Dvorachek, sr., Reedsville; Sam Grieger, sr., Randolph; Michael Modahl, sr., Sheboygan Christian; Koy Nelson, sr., South Shore; Mason Prey, jr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Nate Reiff, sr., Southwestern; Connor Taylor, sr., Laona/Wabeno; Gavin Thimm, sr., Hustisford.

Honorable mention: Max Beyer, sr., Lena; Rex Blaine, jr., Benton; Cooper Diedrich, sr., Athens; Jacob Ganga, jr., Elkhart Lake; Sam Lindnenberg, sr., Gibraltar; Tristian Lynch, jr., Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran; Dustin McDonald, jr., Bangor; Stephen Munson, sr., North Crawford; Harley Opachan, sr., Flambeau; Waylon Palzkill, sr., Belmont; Riley Peterson, sr., Clear Lake; Ayden Phillips, fr., Almond-Bancroft; Brendan Strenke, sr., Turtle Lake; Ashton Swanson, sr., Seneca; Eli Talsma, jr., Hurley; Sam Wilczek, sr., Marshfield Columbus Catholic.

698 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Zaleski Sports STEVENS POINT – Blade Niewiadomski and Deacan Koback combined on a two-hitter as Stevens Point doubled up Plover 6-3 in a Wisconsin Valley Legion League baseball game Monday night at Bu