• paul63985

WISCONSIN RAPIDS WINS THIRD LEG OF WISCONSIN VALLEY CONFERENCE BOYS GOLF TOURNAMENT



Zaleski Sports


MARATHON – Wisconsin Rapids won its first leg of the season, shooting a 330 at the third leg of the Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Golf Tournament on Friday at Pine Valley Golf Course. The meet was hosted by Wausau West.


Wisconsin Rapids’ Dane Kubisiak and Carter Morrison finished in a three-way tie with Wausau West’s Lucca Tonelli for meet medalist with 78s.


Wausau West was second with a 335, D.C. Everest finished third with a 337, Stevens Point was fourth with a 346, Marshfield fifth with a 358 and Merrill sixth with a 404. Wausau East had an incomplete squad.


Logan Pechinski of Stevens Point, who had won the first two legs of the seven-meet tournament, finished fourth, one shot back, with a 79.


Marshfield was led by Jaxon Bulgrin, who tied for fifth with Wausau West’s Tyler Skogstad with an 80.


Ian Haugen had a 91, Seth Peterson shot a 93, Caden Machtan had a 94, and Tyler Heiman had a 96 to round out Marshfield’s scoring.


The fourth leg of the tournament is Tuesday at Wausau Country Club. D.C. Everest is the host.


Wisconsin Valley Conference Boys Golf Tournament

Leg No. 3, May 7, at Pine Valley Golf Course, Marathon (Host: Wausau West)

Team scores: 1. Wisconsin Rapids 330; 2. Wausau West 335; 3. D.C. Everest 337; 4. Stevens Point 346; 5. Marshfield 358; 6. Merrill 404; 7. Wausau East incomplete.

Individual scores: 1. Dane Kubisiak (WR), Lucca Tonelli (WW) and Carter Morrison (WR) 78; 4. Logan Pechinski (SP) 79; 5. Tyler Skogstad (WW) and Jaxon Bulgrin (MAR) 80; 7. Tanner Courtright (DC) 82; 8. Matt Sitte (WE) and Ethan Thomas (SP) 83; 10. Owen Bunnell (DC) and Andy Ziemer (DC) 84; 12. Ian Pagel (WR) 85; 13. Justin Yang (WW) 86; 14. Charlie Strasser (DC) 87; 15. Nathan Earnest (SP), Brady Skifton (WR) and Dominick Fetterer (WR) 89; 18. Chase Prohaska (WW), Jaylen Anderson (MER) and Ian Haugen (MAR) 91; 21. Owen Denk (DC) 92; 22. Seth Peterson (MAR) 93; 23. Caden Machtan (MAR) 94; 24. A.J. Earnest (SP) 95; 25. Tyler Heiman (MAR), Kyle McKee (WW) and Ethan Bjerke (WE) 96; 28. Erin Murray (MER) 98; 29. Jacob Kozelek (SP) and Gavin Gauger (WW) 99; 31. Lucas Langlois (WW) 101; 32. Allie Maschke (MER) 102; 33. Drew Polak (MER) 113; 34. Aiden Galbreath (WE) 119; 35. Nick Raasch (WW) 121; 36. Seth Marnholtz (MER) 122.

Overall standings through Leg 3 of 7

Team standings: 1. Stevens Point 18; 2. Wausau West and Wisconsin Rapids 16.5; 4. D.C. Everest 14; 5. Marshfield 10; 6. Merrill 5; 7. Wausau East 4.

Top 15 individuals: 1. Logan Pechinski (SP) 42; 2. Lucca Tonelli (WW) 38; 3. Jaxon Bulgrin (MAR) 36; 4. Ethan Thomas (SP) 31; 5. Matt Sitte (WE) 28; 6. Andy Ziemer (DC) 24.5; 7. Tyler Skogstad (WW) 19; 8. Carter Morrison (WR) 18; 9. Brady Skifton (WR) 17.83; 10. Owen Bunnell (DC) 17.5; 11. Dane Kubisiak (WR) 16; 12. Charlie Strasser (DC) 12.5; 13. Justin Yang (WW) 11; 14. Carter Cygan (WE) and Tanner Courtright (DC) 9.

84 views0 comments