WIAA SOFTBALL PLAYOFF BRACKETS RELEASED FOR DIVISIONS 2-5

Updated: Jun 8



By Paul Lecker

For Zaleski Sports


Division 2-5 brackets for the upcoming 2021 WIAA softball playoffs have been released.


Except for one Division 3 regional, all of the other brackets are out.


Play begins with regional quarterfinals in Divisions 2-5 on Wednesday, June 9. Regional semifinals are set for Monday, June 14, and regional finals on Wednesday, June 16. Sectionals will be Monday, June 21, and Wednesday, June 23.


Sectional champions will compete at the 2021 WIAA State Softball Tournament at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay on June 28-30.


The Division 1 brackets will be released later this week.


The Division 1 state quarterfinals will be Monday, June 28, at Bay Port High School. The remainder of the tournament will be at UW-Green Bay. Division 5 and Division 1 semifinals, and the Division 5 championship will be June 28; the Division 3 and 4 semifinals and championship games will be Tuesday, June 29, and the Division 2 semifinals and championship, and the Division 1 title game will be Wednesday, June 30.


Local teams in the Division 2 Sectional 1 bracket include No. 9 Colby/Abbotsford, which will play a regional quarterfinal at No. 8 Ashland on June 9. The winner plays a regional semifinal at No. 1 Medford on June 14.


In the same Division 2 regional, No. 6 Mosinee will be at No. 3 Merrill in a regional semifinal June 14.


In Division 3 Sectional 1, No. 5 Greenwood/Loyal will play at No. 4 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau and No. 3 Neillsville will host No. 6 Elk Mound in regional semifinals June 14.


In Sectional 2, No. 8 Stratford will play at home against No. 9 Nekoosa in a regional quarterfinal, with the winner moving on to a regional semifinal at No. 1 seed Wittenberg-Birnamwood. Amherst is the No. 3 seed and will host No. 6 Northland Pines in a regional semifinal.


In Division 4 Sectional 2, No. 3 Iola-Scandinavia will host No. 6 Sevastopol in a regional semifinal June 14.


In Sectional 3, No. 10 Spencer will be at No. 7 Pittsville in a regional quarterfinal June 9, with the winner moving on to a regional semifinal at No. 2 Cochrane-Fountain City on June 14.


In the same bracket, No. 5 Auburndale will be at No. 4 Edgar, and No. 6 Marathon is at No. 3 Mondovi in regional semifinals June 14.


In the top half of the Division 5 Sectional 1 bracket, No. 8 Owen-Withee will play at No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell, No. 3 Gilman hosts No. 6 Clear Lake and No. 2 Thorp will be at home against No. 7 Bruce in regional semifinals June 14.


Athens is the No. 2 seed in the bottom half, hosting No. 7 Prentice in a regional semifinal.


In Sectional 2, Stevens Point Pacelli earned a No. 1 seed and will host the winner of No. 9 Rosholt at No. 8 Marion in a regional semifinal June 14.


In other regional semifinals, No. 5 Tri-County will be at No. 4 Wausau Newman Catholic, No. 6 Tigerton is at No. 3 Almond-Bancroft, and No. 7 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran at No. 2 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption.


In Sectional 3, Marshfield Columbus Catholic is the No. 5 seed and will play a regional semifinal at No. 4 Port Edwards. The winner moves on to a regional final at No. 1 Bangor on June 16.


2021 WIAA Softball Playoffs

Division 2

Sectional 1

Regional Quarterfinals

Wednesday, June 9

No. 9 Colby/Abbotsford at No. 8 Ashland

No. 10 Lakeland at No. 7 Rhinelander

No. 9 Sparta at No. 8 West Salem

No. 10 Amery at No. 7 Osceola

Regional Semifinals

Monday, June 14

Ashland-Colby/Abbotsford winner at No. 1 Medford

No. 5 Hayward at No. 4 Rice Lake

No. 6 Mosinee at No. 3 Merrill

Lakeland-Rhinelander winner at No. 2 Antigo

West Salem-Sparta winner at No. 1 Baldwin-Woodville

No. 5 Ellsworth at No. 4 Black River Falls

No. 6 La Crosse Logan at No. 3 Altoona

Osceola-Amery winner at No. 2 Somerset

Sectional 2

Regional Quarterfinals

Wednesday, June 9

No. 9 Green Bay Notre Dame at No. 8 Clintonville

No. 10 Little Chute at No. 7 Fox Valley Lutheran

No. 9 Sheboygan Falls/Kohler at No. 8 Berlin

No. 10 Appleton Xavier at No. 7 Waupaca

Regional Semifinals

Monday, June 14

Clintonville-Notre Dame winner at No. 1 Freedom

No. 5 Seymour at No. 4 Marinette

No. 6 Shawano at No. 3 New London

Fox Valley Lutheran-Little Chute winner at No. 2 Luxemburg-Casco

Berlin-Sheboygan Falls/Kohler winner at No. 1 Denmark

No. 5 Plymouth at No. 4 Two Rivers

No. 6 Ripon at No. 3 Winneconne

Waupaca-Xavier winner at No. 2 Waupun

Sectional 3

Regional Quarterfinals

Wednesday, June 9

No. 9 Whitewater at No. 8 Big Foot

No. 10 Delavan-Darien at No. 7 Edgerton

Regional Semifinals

Monday, June 14

No. 8 Lodi at No. 1 Mount Horeb

No. 5 Sauk Prairie at No. 4 Portage

No. 6 Reedsburg at No. 3 Wisconsin Dells

No. 7 Adams-Friendship at No. 2 Madison Edgewood

Big Foot-Whitewater winner at No. 1 Jefferson

No. 5 McFarland at No. 4 Monroe

No. 6 East Troy at No. 3 Evansville

Edgerton-Delavan-Darien winner at No. 2 Beloit Turner

Sectional 4

Regional Semifinals

Monday, June 14

No. 5 Port Washington at No. 4 Kewaskum

No. 6 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic at No. 3 Kettle Moraine Lutheran

No. 7 Grafton at No. 2 Wisconsin Lutheran

No. 8 St. Thomas More at No. 1 Greendale Martin Luther

No. 5 St. Francis at No. 4 New Berlin Eisenhower

No. 6 Pewaukee at No. 3 Waukesha Catholic Memorial

No. 7 Cudahy at No. 2 Whitnall

Division 3

Sectional 1

Regional Quarterfinals

Wednesday, June 9

No. 9 Webster/Siren at No. 8 Stanley-Boyd

No. 10 Unity at No. 7 Cameron

No. 9 Osseo-Fairchild at No. 8 La Crosse Aquinas

No. 10 St. Croix Central at No. 7 Arcadia

Regional Semifinals

Monday, June 14

Stanley-Boyd-Webster/Siren winner at No. 1 Bloomer

No. 5 Cumberland at No. 4 Spooner

No. 6 Barron at No. 3 St. Croix Falls

Cameron-Unity at No. 2 Northwestern

Aquinas-Osseo-Fairchild winner at No. 1 Prescott

No. 5 Greenwood/Loyal at No. 4 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau

No. 6 Elk Mound at No. 3 Neillsville

Arcadia-St. Croix Central winner at No. 2 Westby

Sectional 2

Regional Quarterfinals

Wednesday, June 9

No. 9 Nekoosa at No. 8 Stratford

No. 10 Omro at No. 7 Weyauwega-Fremont

No. 9 Gillett/Suring at No. 8 Sturgeon Bay

No. 10 Menominee Indian at No. 7 Bonduel

Regional Semifinals

Monday, June 14

Stratford-Nekoosa winner at No. 1 Wittenberg-Birnamwood

No. 5 Westfield at No. 4 Tomahawk

No. 6 Northland Pines at No. 3 Amherst

Weyauwega-Fremont-Omro winner at No. 2 Wautoma

Sturgeon Bay-Gillett/Suring winner at No. 1 Kewaunee

No. 5 Wrightstown at No. 4 Southern Door

No. 6 Oconto Falls at No. 3 Oconto

Bonduel-Menominee Indian winner at No. 2 Peshtigo

Sectional 3

Regional Quarterfinals

Wednesday, June 9

No. 9 Belleville at No. 8 Richland Center

No. 10 Monticello/New Glarus at No. 7 Viroqua/Youth Initiative

No. 9 Lake Country Lutheran at No. 8 Dodgeland/Hustisford

No. 10 Watertown Luther Prep at No. 7 Marshall

Regional Semifinals

Monday, June 14

Richland Center-Belleville winner at No. 1 River Valley

No. 5 Platteville at No. 4 Prairie du Chien

No. 6 Lancaster at No. 3 Brodhead

Monticello/New Glarus-Viroqua/Youth Initiative winner at No. 2 Dodgeville

Lake Country Lutheran-Dodgeland/Hustisford winner at No. 1 Lake Mills

No. 5 Lakeside Lutheran at No. 4 Cambridge

No. 6 Clinton at No. 3 Columbus

Marshall-Watertown Luther Prep winner at No. 2 Poynette

Sectional 4

Regional Quarterfinals

Wednesday, June 9

No. 9 Laconia at No. 8 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs

No. 10 Kiel at No. 7 North Fond du Lac

No. 9 Cedar Grove-Belgium at No. 8 Living Word Lutheran/Heritage Christian

No. 10 Brookfield Academy at No. 7 Oostburg

Regional Semifinals

Monday, June 14

St. Mary’s Springs-Laconia winner at No. 1 Winnebago Lutheran

No. 5 Brillion at No. 4 Howards Grove

No. 6 Valders at No. 3 New Holstein

North Fond du Lac-Kiel winner at No. 2 Chilton

Cedar Grove-Belgium-Living Word Lutheran/Heritage Christian winner at No. 1 Lomira

No. 5 Whitefish Bay Dominican at No. 4 Shoreland Lutheran

No. 6 Racine St. Catherine’s at No. 3 Mayville

Oostburg-Brookfield Academy winner at No. 2 Campbellsport

Division 4

Sectional 1

Regional Quarterfinals

Wednesday, June 9

No. 9 Ladysmith at No. 8 Chequamegon

No. 10 South Shore/Washburn at No. 7 Clayton/Turtle Lake

No. 9 Eau Claire Regis at No. 8 Colfax

No. 10 Spring Valley at No. 7 Boyceville

Regional Semifinals

Monday, June 14

Ladysmith-Chequamegon winner at No. 1 Northwood/Solon Springs

No. 5 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser at No. 4 Shell Lake

No. 6 Frederic/Luck at No. 3 Phillips

Clayton/Turtle Lake-South Shore/Washburn winner at No. 2 Grantsburg

Colfax-Regis winner at No. 1 Glenwood City

No. 5 Cadott at No. 4 Augusta

No. 6 Elmwood/Plum City at No. 3 Fall Creek

Boyceville-Spring Valley winner at No. 2 Cornell/Lake Holcombe

Sectional 2

Regional Quarterfinals

Wednesday, June 9

No. 9 Three Lakes/Phelps at No. 8 Crivitz

No. 10 Crandon at No. 7 Manawa

No. 9 Sheboygan Lutheran at No. 8 Neenah St. Mary Catholic

No. 10 Ozaukee at No. 7 Manitowoc Roncalli

Regional Semifinals

Monday, June 14

Crivitz-Three Lakes/Phelps winner at No. 1 Coleman

No. 5 Gibraltar/Washington Island at No. 4 Shiocton

No. 6 Sevastopol at No. 3 Iola-Scandinavia

Manawa-Crandon winner at No. 2 Algoma

St. Mary Catholic-Sheboygan Lutheran winner at No. 1 Mishicot

No. 5 Manitowoc Lutheran at No. 4 Random Lake

No. 6 Markesan at No. 3 Stockbridge/Hilbert

Roncalli-Ozaukee winner at No. 2 Princeton/Green Lake

Sectional 3

Regional Quarterfinals

Wednesday, June 9

No. 9 Whitehall at No. 8 Durand

No. 10 Spencer at No. 7 Pittsville

No. 9 Necedah at No. 8 Brookwood

No. 10 Montello at No. 7 Pardeeville

Regional Semifinals

Monday, June 14

Durand-Whitehall winner at No. 1 Blair-Taylor

No. 5 Auburndale at No. 4 Edgar

No. 6 Marathon at No. 3 Mondovi

Pittsville-Spencer winner at No. 2 Cochrane-Fountain City

Brookwood-Necedah winner at No. 1 Horicon

No. 5 Melrose-Mindoro at No. 4 Cashton

No. 6 Wild Rose at No. 3 Onalaska Luther

Pardeeville-Montello winner at No. 2 Waterloo

Sectional 4<