top of page

WIAA SOFTBALL PLAYOFF BRACKETS RELEASED FOR DIVISIONS 2-5

Updated: Jun 7, 2021



By Paul Lecker

For Zaleski Sports


Division 2-5 brackets for the upcoming 2021 WIAA softball playoffs have been released.


Except for one Division 3 regional, all of the other brackets are out.


Play begins with regional quarterfinals in Divisions 2-5 on Wednesday, June 9. Regional semifinals are set for Monday, June 14, and regional finals on Wednesday, June 16. Sectionals will be Monday, June 21, and Wednesday, June 23.


Sectional champions will compete at the 2021 WIAA State Softball Tournament at the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay on June 28-30.


The Division 1 brackets will be released later this week.


The Division 1 state quarterfinals will be Monday, June 28, at Bay Port High School. The remainder of the tournament will be at UW-Green Bay. Division 5 and Division 1 semifinals, and the Division 5 championship will be June 28; the Division 3 and 4 semifinals and championship games will be Tuesday, June 29, and the Division 2 semifinals and championship, and the Division 1 title game will be Wednesday, June 30.


Local teams in the Division 2 Sectional 1 bracket include No. 9 Colby/Abbotsford, which will play a regional quarterfinal at No. 8 Ashland on June 9. The winner plays a regional semifinal at No. 1 Medford on June 14.


In the same Division 2 regional, No. 6 Mosinee will be at No. 3 Merrill in a regional semifinal June 14.


In Division 3 Sectional 1, No. 5 Greenwood/Loyal will play at No. 4 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau and No. 3 Neillsville will host No. 6 Elk Mound in regional semifinals June 14.


In Sectional 2, No. 8 Stratford will play at home against No. 9 Nekoosa in a regional quarterfinal, with the winner moving on to a regional semifinal at No. 1 seed Wittenberg-Birnamwood. Amherst is the No. 3 seed and will host No. 6 Northland Pines in a regional semifinal.


In Division 4 Sectional 2, No. 3 Iola-Scandinavia will host No. 6 Sevastopol in a regional semifinal June 14.


In Sectional 3, No. 10 Spencer will be at No. 7 Pittsville in a regional quarterfinal June 9, with the winner moving on to a regional semifinal at No. 2 Cochrane-Fountain City on June 14.


In the same bracket, No. 5 Auburndale will be at No. 4 Edgar, and No. 6 Marathon is at No. 3 Mondovi in regional semifinals June 14.


In the top half of the Division 5 Sectional 1 bracket, No. 8 Owen-Withee will play at No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell, No. 3 Gilman hosts No. 6 Clear Lake and No. 2 Thorp will be at home against No. 7 Bruce in regional semifinals June 14.


Athens is the No. 2 seed in the bottom half, hosting No. 7 Prentice in a regional semifinal.


In Sectional 2, Stevens Point Pacelli earned a No. 1 seed and will host the winner of No. 9 Rosholt at No. 8 Marion in a regional semifinal June 14.


In other regional semifinals, No. 5 Tri-County will be at No. 4 Wausau Newman Catholic, No. 6 Tigerton is at No. 3 Almond-Bancroft, and No. 7 Northland Lutheran/Wisconsin Valley Lutheran at No. 2 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption.


In Sectional 3, Marshfield Columbus Catholic is the No. 5 seed and will play a regional semifinal at No. 4 Port Edwards. The winner moves on to a regional final at No. 1 Bangor on June 16.


2021 WIAA Softball Playoffs

Division 2