google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

WIAA RELEASES SEEDS, BRACKETS FOR UPCOMING GIRLS VOLLEYBALL PLAYOFFS

Zaleski Sports

The WIAA released its brackets and seedings for the upcoming playoffs late Wednesday.


Play begins with regional quarterfinals in Divisions 2, 3 and 4 on Tuesday, Oct. 22. Regional semifinals in all four divisions will be Thursday, Oct. 24, with regional finals on Saturday, Oct. 26.


Sectionals are set for Thursday, Oct. 31, and Saturday, Nov. 2, with the sectional champions qualifying for the 2019 WIAA State Girls Volleyball Tournament at Resch Center in Green Bay on Nov. 7-9.


All seven Wisconsin Valley Conference teams are in the top half of the Division 1 Sectional 1 bracket.


In regional semifinals on Oct. 24, No. 13 D.C. Everest is at No. 4 Merrill, No. 14 Wisconsin Rapids will play at No. 3 Stevens Point, No. 11 Eau Claire Memorial will play at No. 6 Wausau West, and No. 10 Wausau East is at No. 7 Marshfield.


In Sectional 1 of the Division 2 bracket, No. 8 Medford will host a regional quarterfinal on Oct. 22 against No. 9 Tomahawk. The winner plays at No. 1 Mosinee in a regional semifinal Oct. 24.


In Division 3, a number of Central Wisconsin teams are in the Sectional 2 bracket.

In regional quarterfinals on Oct. 22, No. 9 Neillsville is at No. 8 Thorp, No. 12 Stanley-Boyd is at No. 5 Marathon, No. 13 Augusta is at No. 4 Abbotsford, No. 14 Colby is at No. 3 Auburndale, No. 11 Nekoosa is at No. 6 Cadott, No. 10 Necedah will play at No. 7 Edgar, and No. 15 Spencer will play at No. 2 Stratford, the two-time defending sectional champion.

Stevens Point Pacelli is in the bottom half of the Sectional 2 bracket and as the No. 6 seed will host Shiocton on Oct. 22. No. 10 Iola-Scandinavia will play at No. 7 Amherst in another regional quarterfinal on Tuesday.


Area teams are split among two sectionals in Division 4.


In Sectional 1, No. 8 Owen-Withee will host No. 9 Prairie Farm, No. 4 Gilman hosts No. 13 Clayton, and No. 10 Greenwood is at No. 7 Plum City/Elmwood in regional quarterfinals Oct. 22.


In the bottom half of the Sectional 2 bracket, Marshfield Columbus Catholic earned a No. 1 seed and will play No. 16 Port Edwards in a regional quarterfinal on Oct. 22. In other opening-round matchups Tuesday, No. 9 Rib Lake is at No. 8 Wild Rose, No. 12 Rosholt is at No. 5 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption, No. 13 Northland Lutheran will play at No. 4 Athens, No. 3 Prentice hosts No. 14 Tigerton, No. 11 Tri-County is at No. 6 Loyal, No. 10 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran will play at No. 7 Pittsville, and No. 15 Almond-Bancroft is at No. 2 Wausau Newman Catholic.


2019 WIAA Girls Volleyball Playoffs

Division 1

Sectional 1

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 24

No. 9 Superior at No. 8 New Richmond

No. 12 Chippewa Falls at No. 5 Hudson

No. 13 D.C. Everest at No. 4 Merrill

No. 14 Wisconsin Rapids at No. 3 Stevens Point

No. 11 Eau Claire Memorial at No. 6 Wausau West

No. 10 Wausau East at No. 7 Marshfield

No. 15 Menomonie at No. 2 Eau Claire North

Regional Finals

Saturday, Oct. 26

New Richmond-Superior winner at No. 1 River Falls

Sectional 2

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 24

No. 9 West De Pere at No. 8 De Pere

No. 12 Pulaski at No. 5 Appleton East

No. 13 Green Bay Southwest at No. 4 Kaukauna

No. 14 Ashwaubenon at No. 3 Bay Port

No. 11 Appleton West at No. 6 Hortonville

No. 10 Green Bay East at No. 7 Green Bay Preble

Regional Finals

Saturday, Oct. 26

De Pere-West De Pere winner at No. 1 Appleton North

Green Bay Preble-Green Bay East winner at No. 2 Kimberly

Sectional 3

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 24

No. 9 Tomah at No. 8 Reedsburg

No. 12 La Crosse Central at No. 5 Middleton

No. 13 Madison East at No. 4 DeForest

No. 14 Madison West at No. 3 Sun Prairie

No. 11 Baraboo at No. 6 Madison Memorial

No. 10 Holmen at No. 7 Onalaska

Regional Finals

Saturday, Oct. 26

Reedsburg-Tomah winner at No. 1 Waunakee

Onalaska-Holmen winner at No. 2 Verona

Sectional 4

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 24

No. 9 Fond du Lac at No. 8 Hartford

No. 12 West Bend East at No. 5 Oshkosh West

No. 13 Sheboygan South at No. 4 West Bend West

No. 14 Menasha at No. 3 Manitowoc

No. 11 Sheboygan North at No. 6 Slinger

No. 10 Neenah at No. 7 Beaver Dam

No. 15 Oshkosh North at No. 2 Watertown

Regional Finals

Saturday, Oct. 26

Hartford-Fond du Lac at No. 1 Oconomowoc

Sectional 5

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 24

No. 9 Wauwatosa West at No. 8 Cedarburg

No. 12 Mequon Homestead at No. 5 Sussex Hamilton

No. 13 Milwaukee King at No. 4 Germantown

No. 14 Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir at No. 3 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels

No. 11 Brookfield East at No. 6 Menomonee Falls

No. 10 Glendale Nicolet at No. 7 Whitefish Bay

Regional Finals

Saturday, Oct. 26

Cedarburg-Wauwatosa West winner at No. 1 Hartland Arrowhead

Whitefish Bay-Nicolet winner at No. 2 Brookfield Central

Sectional 6

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 24

No. 9 Lake Geneva Badger at No. 8 Janesville Craig

No. 12 Westosha Central at No. 5 Fort Atkinson

No. 13 Madison La Follette at No. 4 Milton

No. 14 Oregon at No. 3 Elkhorn

No. 11 Beloit Memorial at No. 6 Wilmot

No. 10 Stoughton at No. 7 Monona Grove

Regional Finals

Saturday, Oct. 26

Janesville Craig-Badger winner at No. 1 Burlington

Monona Grove-Stoughton winner at No. 2 Janesville Parker

Sectional 7

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 24

No. 9 Oak Creek at No. 8 Racine Case

No. 12 Kenosha Tremper at No. 5 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther

No. 13 Racine Horlick at No. 4 Muskego

No. 14 Milwaukee Reagan at No. 3 Kenosha Indian Trail

No. 11 South Milwaukee at No. 6 Waterford

No. 10 Greenfield at No. 7 Greendale

No. 15 Racine Park at No. 2 Franklin

Regional Finals

Saturday, Oct. 26

Racine Case-Oak Creek winner at No. 1 Union Grove

Sectional 8

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 24

No. 9 West Allis Hale at No. 8 West Allis Central

No. 12 Milwaukee Arts at No. 5 Waukesha South

No. 13 Milwaukee Hamilton at No. 4 Waukesha West

No. 14 Milwaukee Bradley Tech at No. 3 Mukwonago

No. 11 Milwaukee South at No. 6 Wauwatosa East

No. 10 Milwaukee Pulaski Co-op at No. 7 Waukesha North

No. 15 Milwaukee Washington Co-op at No. 2 Pewaukee

Regional Finals

Saturday, Oct. 26

West Allis Central-West Allis Hale winner at No. 1 Kettle Moraine

Division 2

Sectional 1

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

No. 9 Amery at No. 8 Prescott

No. 12 Northwestern at No. 5 Ashland

No. 13 Somerset at No. 4 St. Croix Central

No. 14 Hayward at No. 3 Altoona

No. 11 Barron at No. 6 Ellsworth

No. 10 Baldwin-Woodville at No. 7 Rice Lake

No. 9 Tomahawk at No. 8 Medford

No. 12 Lakeland at No. 5 Antigo

No. 13 Gale-Ettrick-Trempeleau at No. 4 West Salem

No. 14 Adams-Friendship at No. 3 Northland Pines

No. 11 Black River Falls at No. 6 Arcadia

No. 10 Sparta at No. 7 La Crosse Logan

No. 15 Rhinelander at No. 2 Mauston

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 24

Prescott-Amery winner at No. 1 Osceola

Rice Lake-Baldwin-Woodville winner at No. 2 Bloomer

Medford-Tomahawk winner at No. 1 Mosinee

Sectional 2

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

No. 9 Wrightstown at No. 8 Oconto Falls

No. 12 Two Rivers at No. 5 Sturgeon Bay

No. 13 Green Bay West at No. 4 Freedom

No. 14 Marinette at No. 3 Green Bay Notre Dame

No. 11 Peshtigo at No. 6 Seymour

No. 10 Clintonville at No. 7 Shawano

No. 9 Chilton at No. 8 Waupaca

No. 12 North Fond du Lac at No. 5 Sheboygan Falls

No. 13 Ripon at No. 4 Little Chute

No. 14 New London at No. 3 Appleton Xavier

No. 11 Waupun at No. 6 Wautoma

No. 10 Berlin at No. 7 Plymouth

No. 15 Kiel at No. 2 Winneconne

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 24

Oconto Falls-Wrightstown winner at No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco

Shawano-Clintonville winner at No. 2 Denmark

Chilton-Waupaca winner at No. 1 Fox Valley Lutheran

Sectional 3

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

No. 9 Lodi at No. 8 Richland Center

No. 12 Monroe at No. 5 River Valley

No. 13 Wisconsin Dells at No. 4 Mount Horeb

No. 14 Evansville at No. 3 Madison Edgewood

No. 11 Portage at No. 6 Sauk Prairie

No. 10 Prairie du Chien at No. 7 Dodgeville

No. 9 Campbellsport at No. 8 Edgerton

No. 12 Columbus at No. 5 Jefferson

No. 13 Beloit Turner at No. 4 Lake Mills

No. 14 Delavan-Darien at No. 3 East Troy

No. 11 Mayville at No. 6 Watertown Luther Prep

No. 10 Whitewater at No. 7 Big Foot

No. 15 Clinton at No. 2 Lakeside Lutheran

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 24

Richland Center-Lodi winner at No. 1 Platteville

Dodgeville-Prairie du Chien winner at No. 2 McFarland

Edgerton-Campbellsport winner at No. 1 Lake Country Lutheran

Sectional 4

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

No. 9 Milwaukee School of Languages at No. 8 Port Washington

No. 12 Milwaukee Messmer at No. 5 Grafton

No. 13 Milwaukee Vincent at No. 4 Kewaskum

No. 14 Milwaukee Madison at No. 3 University School of Milwaukee

No. 11 Milwaukee Carmen Northwest at No. 6 Brown Deer

No. 10 Shorewood at No. 7 Milwaukee Lutheran

No. 9 Racine St. Catherine’s at No. 8 Cudahy

No. 12 Milwaukee Cristo Rey Jesuit at No. 5 New Berlin West

No. 13 Milwaukee Audubon at No. 4 Waukesha Catholic Memoriaol

No. 14 Milwaukee St. Anthony at No. 3 Whitnall

No. 11 St. Francis at No. 6 Greendale Martin Luther

No. 10 Milwaukee Veritas/Tenor at No. 7 New Berlin Eisenhower

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 24

Port Washington-Milwaukee School of Languages winner at No. 1 Wisconsin Lutheran

Milwaukee Lutheran-Shorewood winner at No. 2 Kettle Moraine

Cudahy-St. Catherine’s winner at No. 1 Milwaukee St. Thomas More

New Berlin Eisenhower-Veritas/Tenor winner at No. 2 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic

Division 3

Sectional 1

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

No. 9 Shell Lake at No. 8 Ladysmith

No. 12 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser at No. 5 Unity

No. 13 Boyceville at No. 4 Phillips

No. 14 Glenwood City at No. 3 Colfax

No. 11 Spooner at No. 6 Cameron

No. 10 Cumberland at No. 7 Webster

No. 15 Chequamegon at No. 2 Grantsburg

No. 9 Onalaska Luther at No. 8 Osseo-Fairchild

No. 12 Brookwood at No. 5 Elk Mound

No. 13 Mondovi at No. 4 Cashton

No. 14 Viroqua at No. 3 Eau Claire Regis

No. 11 Whitehall at No. 6 Cochrane-Fountain City

No. 10 Spring Valley at No. 7 Westby

No. 15 Durand at No. 2 Melrose-Mindoro

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 24

Ladysmith-Shell Lake winner at No. 1 St. Croix Falls

Osseo-Fairchild-Onalaska Luther winner at No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas

Sectional 2

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

No. 9 Neillsville at No. 8 Thorp

No. 12 Stanley-Boyd at No. 5 Marathon

No. 13 Augusta at No. 4 Abbotsford

No. 14 Colby at No. 3 Auburndale

No. 11 Nekoosa at No. 6 Cadott

No. 10 Necedah at No. 7 Edgar

No. 15 Spencer at No. 2 Stratford

No. 9 Weyauwega-Fremont at No. 8 Crandon

No. 12 Coleman at No. 5 Wittenberg-Birnamwood

No. 13 Manawa at No. 4 Neenah St. Mary Catholic

No. 14 Bonduel at No. 3 Crivitz

No. 11 Shiocton at No. 6 Stevens Point Pacelli

No. 10 Iola-Scandinavia at No. 7 Amherst

No. 15 Menominee Indian at No. 2 Oshkosh Lourdes

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 24

Thorp-Neillsville winner at No. 1 Fall Creek

Crandon-Weyauwega-Fremont winner at No. 1 Oconto

Sectional 3

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

No. 9 New Glarus at No. 8 Deerfield

No. 12 Fennimore at No. 5 Darlington

No. 13 Williams Bay at No. 4 Cuba City

No. 14 Boscobel at No. 3 River Ridge

No. 11 Lancaster at No. 6 Belleville

No. 10 Parkview at No. 7 Mineral Point

No. 15 Cambridge at No. 2 Wisconsin Heights

No. 9 Princeton/Green Lake at No. 8 Montello

No. 12 Westfield at No. 5 Markesan

No. 13 Palmyra-Eagle at No. 4 Johnson Creek

No. 14 Pardeeville at No. 3 Marshall

No. 11 Dodgeland at No. 6 Lomira

No. 10 Horicon at No. 7 Poynette

No. 15 Omro at No. 2 Laconia

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 24

Deerfield-New Glarus winner at No. 1 Brodhead

Montello-Princeton/Green Lake winner at No. 1 Waterloo

Sectional 4

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

No. 16 Kohler at No. 1 Howards Grove

No. 9 Brillion at No. 8 Algoma

No. 12 Kewaunee at No. 5 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs

No. 13 Manitowoc Roncalli at No. 4 Southern Door

No. 14 Mishicot at No. 3 Valders

No. 11 Reedsville at No. 6 New Holstein

No. 10 Sevastopol at No. 7 Manitowoc Lutheran

No. 15 Winnebago Academy at No. 2 Oostburg

No. 9 Cedar Grove-Belgium at No. 8 Ozaukee

No. 12 Racine The Prairie School at No. 5 Brookfield Academy

No. 13 Milwaukee Salam at No. 4 Living Word Lutheran

No. 14 Milwaukee Juneau at No. 3 Racine Lutheran

No. 11 Milwaukee Heritage Christian at No. 6 Random Lake

No. 10 Kenosha Christian Life at No. 7 Shoreland Lutheran

No. 15 Milwaukee Hope Christian at No. 2 Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 24

Ozaukee-Cedar Grove-Belgium winner at No. 1 Whitefish Bay Dominican

Division 4

Sectional 1

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

No. 9 Northwood at No. 8 South Shore

No. 12 Bruce at No. 5 Flambeau

No. 13 Lac Courte Oreilles at No. 4 Bayfield

No. 14 Winter at No. 3 Birchwood

No. 11 Mellen at No. 6 Drummond

No. 10 Hurley at No. 7 Butternut

No. 15 Solon Springs at No. 2 Washburn

No. 16 New Auburn at No. 1 Clear Lake

No. 9 Prairie Farm at No. 8 Owen-Withee

No. 12 Cornell at No. 5 Turtle Lake

No. 13 Clayton at No. 4 Gilman

No. 14 Frederic at No. 3 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran

No. 11 Siren at No. 6 Luck

No. 10 Greenwood at No. 7 Plum City/Elmwood

No. 15 Lake Holcombe at No. 2 Chippewa Falls McDonell

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 24

South Shore-Northwood winner at No. 1 Mercer

Sectional 2

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

No. 8 Phelps at No. 1 Three Lakes

No. 5 Florence at No. 4 Niagara

No. 6 Pembine/Goodman at No. 3 Wausaukee

No. 7 Elcho at No. 2 Wabeno Area/Laona

No. 8 White Lake at No. 1 Gresham

No. 5 Suring at No. 4 St. Thomas Aquinas

No. 6 Lena at No. 3 Gillett

No. 7 Marion at No. 2 Bowler

No. 16 Port Edwards at No. 1 Marshfield Columbus Catholic

No. 9 Rib Lake at No. 8 Wild Rose

No. 12 Rosholt at No. 5 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption

No. 13 Northland Lutheran at No. 4 Athens

No. 14 Tigerton at No. 3 Prentice

No. 11 Tri-County at No. 6 Loyal

No. 10 Wisconsin Valley Lutheran at No. 7 Pittsville

No. 15 Almond-Bancroft at No. 2 Wausau Newman Catholic

Sectional 3

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

No. 9 Wonewoc-Center at No. 8 Weston

No. 12 Independence at No. 5 Kickapoo

No. 13 La Farge/Youth Initiative at No. 4 Lincoln

No. 14 Gilmanton at No. 3 Bangor

No. 11 Alma/Pepin at No. 6 Eleva-Strum

No. 10 New Lisbon at No. 7 Blair-Taylor

No. 9 Cassville at No. 8 Benton

No. 12 Belmont at No. 5 Riverdale

No. 13 North Crawford at No. 4 Shullsburg

No. 14 Ithaca at No. 3 Highland

No. 11 De Soto at No. 6 Southwestern

No. 10 Potosi at No. 7 Wauzeka-Steuben

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 24

Weston-Wonewoc-Center winner at No. 1 Hillsboro

Blair-Taylor-New Lisbon winner at No. 2 Royall

Benton-Cassville winner at No. 1 Iowa-Grant

Wauzeka-Steuben-Potosi winner at No. 2 Seneca

Sectional 4

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Oct. 22

No. 9 Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose Academy at No. 8 Rio

No. 12 Juda at No. 5 Monticello

No. 13 Faith Christian at No. 4 Randolph

No. 14 Albany at No. 3 Black Hawk

No. 11 Barneveld at No. 6 Argyle

No. 10 Cambria-Friesland at No. 7 Pecatonica

No. 15 Madison Country Day at No. 2 Fall River

No. 9 Madison Eastbrook Academy at No. 8 Sheboygan Area Lutheran

No. 12 Wayland Academy at No. 5 Central Wisconsin Christian

No. 13 Oakfield at No. 4 Hilbert

No. 14 Oneida Nation at No. 3 Gibraltar

No. 11 Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah at No. 6 Oshkosh Valley Christian

No. 10 University Lake at No. 7 Sheboygan Christian

No. 15 Stockbridge at No. 2 Hustisford

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, Oct. 24

Rio-Abundant Life/St. Ambrose winner at No. 1 Burlington Catholic Central

Sheboygan Area Lutheran-Eastbrook winner at No. 1 Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/Providence Academy

596 views

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter