• paul63985

WIAA GIRLS BASKETBALL SECTIONAL BRACKETS ANNOUNCED



By Paul Lecker

For Zaleski Sports


The 2021 WIAA Girls Basketball Playoffs will continue with sectionals on Thursday, Feb. 18, and Saturday, Feb. 20.


Each of the 20 sectionals was reseeded following regional final play on Feb. 13.


The four sectional champions in each of the five divisions will advance to the 2021 WIAA State Girls Basketball Tournament, which will be held Feb. 25-27 at the La Crosse Center and Menominee Nation Arena in Oshkosh. Details have not been released of where and when each division tournament will be held.


A number of teams from Central Wisconsin are still alive and will play sectional semifinals on Feb. 18.


In Division 1, Wisconsin Rapids (14-5) is the No. 4 seed and will play a sectional semifinal at No. 1 seed Hudson (20-0) in Sectional 1.


Medford (13-8) is the No. 3 seed in Sectional 1 of Division 2 and will play at No. 2 seed Onalaska (15-3).


Neillsville (20-1) also garnered a No. 3 seed in the Division 3 Sectional 1 bracket and will play at No. 2 St. Croix Falls (21-1). In Sectional 2, Amherst is the No. 4 seed and will be at No. 1 seed Wrightstown.


Two Marawood Conference South Division teams will be playing in Division 4 sectional semifinals Thursday.


Edgar (13-9) is the No. 3 seed in Sectional 1 and will play at No. 2 seed Fall Creek (13-4). In Sectional 3, Auburndale (17-4) is the No. 3 and will be at No. 2 Cochrane-Fountain City (15-3).


In Division 5, Athens (10-9) is the No. 3 seed in Sectional 2 and will be at No. 2 Suring (18-6), and in Sectional 3, Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (12-8) is the No. 2 seed and will host a sectional semifinal against No. 3 Independence (17-5).


The Neillsville, Edgar and Assumption matchups will be streamed live at zaleskisports.com.


Here is a look at the entire sectional pairings:


2021 WIAA Girls Basketball Playoffs

Division 1

Sectional 1

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 18

No. 4 Wisconsin Rapids (14-5) at No. 1 Hudson (20-0)

No. 3 De Pere (23-3) at No. 2 Hortonville (15-9)

Sectional final, Feb. 20

At higher seed

Sectional 2

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 18

No. 4 Sheboygan North (9-5) at No. 1 Kimberly (24-1)

No. 3 Beaver Dam (22-2) at No. 2 Germantown (25-1)

Sectional final, Feb. 20

At higher seed

Sectional 3

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 18

No. 4 Sun Prairie (4-4) at No. 1 Hartland Arrowhead (20-5)

No. 3 Verona (6-4) at No. 2 Kettle Moraine (17-6)

Sectional final, Feb. 20

At higher seed

Sectional 4

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 18

No. 4 Kenosha Indian Trail (8-3) at No. 1 Franklin (13-5)

No. 3 Waterford (13-8) at No. 2 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels (15-8)

Sectional final, Feb. 20

At higher seed

Division 2

Sectional 1

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 18

No. 4 Somerset (15-9) at No. 1 Rice Lake (15-7)

No. 3 Medford (13-8) at No. 2 Onalaska (15-3)

Sectional final, Feb. 20

At higher seed

Sectional 2

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 18

No. 4 Shawano (8-11) at No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame (24-1)

No. 3 Appleton Xavier (16-7) at No. 2 Freedom (24-1)

Sectional final, Feb. 20

At higher seed

Sectional 3

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 18

No. 4 Wilmot (12-10) at No. 1 Reedsburg (17-1)

No. 3 Jefferson (19-2) at No. 2 McFarland (8-4)

Sectional final, Feb. 20

At higher seed

Sectional 4

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 18

No. 4 Kewaskum (15-5) at No. 1 New Berlin Eisenhower (22-4)

No. 3 Greendale Martin Luther (21-3) at No. 2 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic (13-9)

Sectional final, Feb. 20

At higher seed

Division 3

Sectional 1

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 18

No. 4 Northwestern (15-4) at No. 1 La Crosse Aquinas (19-0)

No. 3 Neillsville (20-1) at No. 2 St. Croix Falls (21-1)

Sectional final, Feb. 20

At higher seed

Sectional 2

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 18

No. 4 Amherst (13-7) at No. 1 Wrightstown (18-5)

No. 3 Westfield (18-5) at No. 2 Bonduel (22-0)

Sectional final, Feb. 20

At higher seed

Sectional 3

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 18

No. 4 Lodi (7-9) at No. 1 Marshall (21-3)

No. 3 Lake Mills (21-2) at No. 2 Prairie du Chien (17-2)

Sectional final, Feb. 20

At higher seed

Sectional 4

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 18

No. 4 Whitefish Bay Dominican (13-7) at No. 1 Howards Grove (22-1)

No. 3 Winnebago Lutheran (21-0) at No. 2 Oostburg (22-3)

Sectional final, Feb. 20

At higher seed

Division 4

Sectional 1

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 18

No. 4 Clear Lake (14-6) at No. 1 Phillips (18-1)

No. 3 Edgar (13-9) at No. 2 Fall Creek (13-4)

Sectional final, Feb. 20

At higher seed

Sectional 2

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 18

No. 4 Neenah St. Mary Catholic (15-9) at No. 1 Mishicot (16-2)

No. 3 Crandon (17-4) at No. 2 Randolph (20-3)

Sectional final, Feb. 20

At higher seed

Sectional 3

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 18

No. 4 Hillsboro (14-7) at No. 1 Bangor (17-2)

No. 3 Auburndale (17-4) at No. 2 Cochrane-Fountain City (15-3)

Sectional final, Feb. 20

At higher seed

Sectional 4

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 18

No. 4 Waterloo (11-14) at No. 1 Mineral Point (14-5)

No. 3 Kenosha St. Joseph (12-8) at No. 2 Fennimore (14-7)

Sectional final, Feb. 20

At higher seed

Division 5

Sectional 1

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 18

No. 4 South Shore (18-3) at No. 1 Prairie Farm (18-2)

No. 3 Chippewa Falls McDonell (10-3) at No. 2 Northwood (16-3)

Sectional final, Feb. 20

At higher seed

Sectional 2

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 18

No. 4 Gresham (11-8) at No. 1 Three Lakes (17-5)

No. 3 Athens (10-9) at No. 2 Suring (18-6)

Sectional final, Feb. 20

At higher seed

Sectional 3

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 18

No. 4 Highland (14-9) at No. 1 Wauzeka-Steuben (15-3)

No. 3 Independence (17-5) at No. 2 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (12-8)

Sectional final, Feb. 20

At higher seed

Sectional 4

Sectional semifinals, Feb. 18

No. 4 Almond-Bancroft (15-9) at No. 1 Black Hawk (19-0)

No. 3 Rio (13-6) at No. 2 Albany (18-2)

Sectional final, Feb. 20

At higher seed


511 views0 comments