WIAA DIVISION 1 BASEBALL PLAYOFF BRACKETS RELEASED


By Paul Lecker

Zaleski Sports


The Division 1 pairings have been released for the WIAA State Baseball Playoffs, which begin Tuesday, June 15, with regional semifinals.


Regional finals will be played Thursday, June 17, with sectional semifinals and championship games at the same site on Monday, June 21.


The eight sectional champions move on to the 2021 WIAA State Baseball Tournament.


Division 1 quarterfinals will be held Friday, June 25, at Herr-Baker Stadium in Fond du Lac. The semifinals and championship game will be Thursday, July 1, at Fox Cities Stadium in Appleton.


Six Wisconsin Valley Conference teams are in the same Sectional 1 regional bracket.


WVC champion Stevens Point earned a No. 1 seed and a first-round bye. The Panthers will host the winner of No. 5 Wisconsin Rapids at No. 4 Chippewa Falls in a regional semifinal on June 17.


No. 3 Marshfield will host No. 6 Wausau West and No. 2 D.C. Everest will be at home against No. 7 Wausau East in regional semifinals on June 15.


Marshfield will also host the sectional on June 21 at Jack Hackman Field.


Here is a look at the Division 1 pairings:


2021 WIAA State Baseball Playoffs

Division 1

Sectional 1

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, June 15

No. 5 Superior at No. 4 River Falls

No. 6 New Richmond at No. 3 Eau Claire Memorial

No. 7 Menomonie at No. 2 Eau Claire North

No. 5 Wisconsin Rapids at No. 4 Chippewa Falls

No. 6 Wausau West at No. 3 Marshfield

No. 7 Wausau East at No. 2 D.C. Everest

Regional Finals

Thursday, June 17

River Falls-Superior winner at No. 1 Hudson

Wisconsin Rapids-Chippewa Falls winner at No. 1 Stevens Point

Sectional 2

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, June 15

No. 5 Appleton North at No. 4 Kaukauna

No. 6 Appleton West at No. 3 Hortonville

No. 7 Appleton East at No. 2 West De Pere

No. 5 Pulaski at No. 4 Green Bay Preble

No. 6 Green Bay Southwest at No. 3 Ashwaubenon

No. 7 Green Bay East/West at No. 2 De Pere

Regional Finals

Thursday, June 17

Kaukauna-Appleton North winner at No. 1 Kimberly

Green Bay Preble-Pulaski winner at No. 1 Bay Port

Sectional 3

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, June 15

No. 5 Holmen at No. 4 Sauk Prairie

No. 6 Tomah at No. 3 Onalaska

No. 7 Reedsburg at No. 2 Baraboo

No. 5 Waunakee at No. 4 Verona

No. 6 Madison East at No. 3 Middleton

No. 7 Madison West at No. 2 DeForest

Regional Finals

Thursday, June 17

Sauk Prairie-Holmen winner at No. 1 La Crosse Central

Verona-Waunakee winner at No. 1 Madison Memorial

Sectional 4

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, June 15

No. 5 Menasha at No. 4 Sheboygan North

No. 6 Oshkosh West at No. 3 Oshkosh North

No. 7 Sheboygan South at No. 2 Manitowoc

No. 5 Beaver Dam at No. 4 Slinger

No. 6 West Bend West at No. 3 Cedarburg

No. 7 Fond du Lac at No. 2 Hartford

Regional Finals

Thursday, June 17

Sheboygan North-Menasha winner at No. 1 Neenah

Slinger-Beaver Dam winner at No. 1 West Bend East

Sectional 5

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, June 15

No. 5 Oregon at No. 4 Monona Grove

No. 6 Madison La Follette at No. 3 Watertown

No. 7 Stoughton at No. 2 Oconomowoc

No. 5 Fort Atkinson at No. 4 Kettle Moraine

No. 6 Janesville Parker at No. 3 Mukwonago

No. 7 Beloit Memorial at No. 2 Janesville Craig

Regional Finals

Thursday, June 17

Monona Grove-Oregon winner at No. 1 Sun Prairie

Kettle Moraine-Fort Atkinson winner at No. 1 Milton

Sectional 6

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, June 15

No. 5 Brookfield East at No. 4 Brookfield Central

No. 6 Mequon Homestead at No. 3 Sussex Hamilton

No. 7 Wauwatosa West at No. 2 Germantown

No. 5 Glendale Nicolet at No. 4 Milwaukee King

No. 6 Brown Deer/Shorewood at No. 3 Wauwatosa East

Regional Finals

Thursday, June 17

Brookfield Central-Brookfield East winner at No. 1 Hartland Arrowhead

Milwaukee King-Nicolet winner at No. 1 Whitefish Bay

Wauwatosa East-Brown Deer/Shorewood winner at No. 2 Menomonee Falls

Sectional 7

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, June 15

No. 5 Waukesha South at No. 4 Waukesha North

No. 6 West Allis Hale at No. 3 Waukesha West

No. 7 West Allis Central at No. 2 Whitnall

No. 5 South Milwaukee at No. 4 Milwaukee Marquette

No. 6 Greenfield at No. 3 Greendale

Regional Finals

Thursday, June 17

Waukesha North-Waukesha South winner at No. 1 Pewaukee

Marquette-South Milwaukee winner at No. 1 Franklin

Greendale-Greenfield winner at No. 2 Oak Creek

Sectional 8

Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, June 15

No. 5 Westosha Central at No. 4 Waterford

No. 6 Elkhorn at No. 3 Wilmot

No. 7 Lake Geneva Badger at No. 2 Burlington

No. 5 Racine Case at No. 4 Racine Horlick

No. 6 Kenosha Bradford/Reuther at No. 3 Kenosha Indian Trail

No. 7 Racine Park at No. 2 Muskego

Regional Finals

Thursday, June 17

Waterford-Westosha Central winner at No. 1 Union Grove

Racine Horlick-Racine Case winner at No. 1 Kenosha Tremper

186 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All
<