google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU
  • paul63985

STEVENS POINT BOYS & GIRLS WIN SECTIONAL TITLES; MARSHFIELD SENDING 4 TO STATE CROSS COUNTRY


Four Marshfield runners will compete at next week's WIAA State Cross Country Meet after earning top finishes at the Division 1 sectional Saturday at Stevens Point. State qualifiers for Marshfield are, from left, Michaela Dick, Eliana Kanitz, Joseph McKee and Joshua McKee. (Submitted photo)

Zaleski Sports


STEVENS POINT – The Marshfield cross country team will be sending four runners to next week’s state meet after competing at the WIAA Division 1 sectional on Saturday at Standing Rock Park.


Joseph McKee took fifth in 16:21.0 and Joshua McKee was sixth in 16:21.0 in the boys race, earning individual qualifying spots for the state meet.


The Marshfield girls also had two state qualifiers as sophomore Eliana Kanitz finished second in 19:30.7 and freshman Michaela Dick took seventh in 19:55.3.


Joseph McKee will be making his third-straight state appearance. Kanitz and Joshua McKee are going back for the second year in a row.


Stevens Point had three top-10 finishers and won the boys team title, with Hortonville second, Marshfield third and Wisconsin Rapids fourth.


The top two teams and top five individuals not on those teams move on the 2019 WIAA State Cross Country Championships at the Ridges Golf Course in Wisconsin Rapids on Saturday, Nov. 2.


“We are so pleased to see four of our runners qualify for state next week,” Marshfield coach Dan Akin said. “Our seniors today – Addison Hill, Elijah Witzel, Evan Ellis and Eben Lonsdale – meant so much to our program and they all should be proud of their races today.”


Jake Krause of Hortonville won the boys race in 15:47.1, two seconds ahead of Wausau West’s Ryan Hartman. In addition to Hartman and the McKee brothers, Neenah’s Trenton Bauer (third, 16:14.0) and D.C. Everest’s Zach Brandenberg (ninth, 16:35.6) also qualified for state.


Jake Bourget was fourth (16:17.5), Jake Lepak took eighth (16:35.0), and Christian Manthey was 10th (16:37.1) for Stevens Point.


D.C. Everest finished sixth, Wausau West seventh and Wausau East 11th in the boys team standings.


Jacob Olson led East, taking 46th in 18:25.8.


Stevens Point and Appleton North earned the girls team spots at state. Wisconsin Rapids was third, Marshfield fourth, Wausau West fifth, Wausau East eighth and D.C. Everest ninth.


Roisin Willis of Stevens Point won the girls race in 18:39.0, 51 seconds ahead of Kanitz.

Elizabeth Schmidt of Merrill was third (19:31.6), McKenna Taylor of Wausau East took fourth (19:37.4), and Willow Sering of Wisconsin Rapids finished sixth (19:54.2) to join Kanitz and Dick of Marshfield as the individual state qualifiers.


Wausau West’s top runner was Alex Galang, who finished 14th in 20:20.5.


Kaylie Lyga led D.C. Everest, taking 30th in 21:28.5.


The Division 1 girls race will be at 12:40 p.m. and the D-1 boys race will be at 2:35 p.m. at the state meet Nov. 2.


2019 WIAA Division 1 Cross Country Sectional Oct. 26, at Standing Rock Park, Stevens Point (* denotes state meet qualifier) Boys Team scores: *1. Stevens Point 45; *2. Hortonville 70; 3. Marshfield 94; 4. Wisconsin Rapids 117; 5. Appleton North 131; 6. D.C. Everest 149; 7. Wausau West 152; 8. Neenah 168; 9. Menasha 234; 10. Appleton West 293; 11. Wausau East 317; 12. Merrill 322. Top 10: 1. Jake Krause (HOR) 15:47.1; 2. *Ryan Hartman (WW) 15:49.6; 3. *Trenton Bauer (NEEN) 16:14.0; 4. Jake Bourget (SP) 16:17.5; 5. *Joseph McKee (MAR) 16:21.0; 6. *Joshua McKee (MAR) 16:23.8; 7. Charlie Wirth (HOR) 16:29.7; 8. Jake Lepak (SP) 16:35.0; 9. *Zach Brandenberg (DC) 16:35.6; 10. Christian Manthey (SP) 16:37.1. Other Stevens Point finishers: 11. Zach Scharbarth 16:38.9; 12. James Jacobs 16:39.6; 13. Tristan Sernau 16:41.9; 19. Josh Bourget 17:17.7. Other Marshfield finishers: 22. Henry Hoerneman 17:24.6; 24. Addison Hill 17:33.9; 37. Evan Ellis 18:00.6; 50. Elijah Witzel 18:31.8; 56. Eben Lonsdale 18:48.1. Wisconsin Rapids finishers: 17. Noah Dalege 17:10.0; 18. Zac Hamel 17:10.1; 25. Harrison Lambert 17:37.0; 42. Colin Welnitz 18:14.2; 54. Lukus Erickson 18:43.8; 72. Damien Bennett 19:19.7. Other D.C. Everest finishers: 21. Lucas Allen 17:22.3; 23. Ethan Bohlman 17:30.5; 32. A.J. Appel 17:53.5; 64. Nolan Hoppe 19:02.0; 65. Alex Schultz 19:02.1; 76. Thomas Benishek 19:29.3. Other Wausau West finishers: 30. Ben Stangel 17:48.6; 36. Eric Ottosen 18:00.1; 41. Nathan Hartman 18:10.8; 43. Aidan Swanson 18:18.5; 48. Derek Danielson 18:28.3; 66. Jake Pease 19:02.7. Wausau East finishers: 46. Jacob Olson 18:25.8; 58. Kaleb Roth 18:53.9; 60. Noah Harter 18:56.8; 75. Ethan Bjerke 19:26.6; 78. Henry Bennett 19:35.0; 80. Parker Seils 19:48.4; 82. Logan Fike 20:37.7. Girls Team scores: *1. Stevens Point 55; *2. Appleton North 61; 3. Wisconsin Rapids 74; 4. Marshfield 113; 5. Wausau West 150; 6. Neenah 169; 7. Hortonville 176; 8. Wausau East 183; 9. D.C. Everest 224; 10. Appleton West 276; 11. Merrill 285; Menasha incomplete. Top 10: 1. Roisin Willis (SP) 18:39.0; 2. *Eliana Kanitz (MAR) 19:30.7; 3. *Elizabeth Schmidt (MER) 19:31.6; 4. *McKenna Taylor (WE) 19:37.4; 5. Maddie Hyland (SP) 19:49.8; 6. *Willow Sering (WR) 19:54.2; 7. *Michaela Dick (MAR) 19:55.3; 8. Lily Kramer (AN) 19:55.5; 9. Sarah Price (WR) 20:06.2; 10. Caroline Vanderloop (AN) 20:06.7. Other Stevens Point finishers: 11. Sara Hopper 20:07.5; 17. Brittany Beadles 20:39.7; 21. Autumn Itzen 21:04.7; 25. Emelia Johnson 21:12.2; 56. Anna Meilahn 22:15.4. Other Marshfield finishers: 23. Dehlia Kilty 21:10.6; 36. Kairi Kim 21:38.4; 46. Jerica Mueller 21:51.1; 60. Leah Brown 22:27.4; 63. Bailey Bauer 22:36.7. Other Wausau East finishers: 28. Kiki Liss 21:19.7; 42. Lilly Sann 21:46.7; 54. Hailey Valiska 22:08.7; 58. Liz Lind 22:23.9; 71. Ruby Fischer 23:07.1. Other Wisconsin Rapids finishers: 13. Elise Moon 20:12.6; 22. Alexis Dix 21:06.5; 24. Faith Dix 21:11.9; 27. Mason Schuld 21:17.6; 55. Amanda Pfahning 22:14.8. Wausau West finishers: 14. Alex Galang 20:20.5; 32. Sidney Galang 21:34.2; 33. Grace Albee 21:34.4; 34. Alivia Rass 21:35.2; 37. Ashley Danielson 21:39.2; 62. Lizzy Mikulich 22:34.3. D.C. Everest finishers: 30. Kaylie Lyga 21:28.5; 35. Hanna Stuedemann 21:35.4; 45. Lily Kowal 21:50.0; 53. Sara Niemuth 22:08.6; 64. Emma Hessil 22:40.2; 66. Sophie Bessette 22:48.9; 73. Brooke Thompson 23:27.0.

54 views

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter