• paul63985

PORT EDWARDS' TRANEL EARNS CWC SOUTH BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR


Quinton Tranel

By Paul Lecker

For Zaleski Sports


Port Edwards senior guard Quinton Tranel was named Player of the Year and was one of four unanimous selections to the first team of the 2020-21 All-Central Wisconsin Conference South Division Boys Basketball Team, as voted on by the seven conference coaches following the season.


Tranel was joined on the first team by unanimous picks Seth Bunders of Almond-Bancroft, Cavan Williams of Wild Rose and Wes Peplinski of Stevens Point Pacelli. Sam Trzebiatowski of Rosholt rounded out the first team.


Tranel averaged 19.1 points, 7 rebounds, 3.9 assists and 2.2 steals per game, leading conference champion Port Edwards in all of those categories. He shot 55 percent from the field and 71.7 percent at the free throw line for the Blackhawks, who reached the WIAA Division 5 sectionals.


Peplinski led the CWC South in scoring at 20.3 points per game, making 34 3-pointers, and averaged team-highs in rebounding at 8.1 and assists at 2.9 per contest for Pacelli.


Bunders, a sophomore, averaged 16.9 points, 6.2 assists and 4.8 steals per game, while making 26 3-pointers and shooting 51.3 percent from the floor for Almond-Bancroft.


Williams led Wild Rose in scoring at 14.1 points per game and made 38 3-pointers while also averaging 4 assists a game.


Trzebiatowski averaged 13.4 points, 4.3 rebounds and 3.6 steals per contest for Rosholt, which finished second in the conference standings.


Port Edwards’ Nate Gibbs, Pittsville’s Jordan Denniston and Pacelli’s Brycen Cashin were among the second-team selections.


2020-21 All-Central Wisconsin Conference South Division Boys Basketball Team

*denotes unanimous selection

First team: *Seth Bunders, so., Almond-Bancroft; *Cavan Williams, sr., Wild Rose; *Quinton Tranel, sr., Port Edwards; Sam Trzebiatowski, sr., Rosholt; *Wes Peplinski, sr., Stevens Point Pacelli.

Second team: Daniel Baumgartner, sr., Almond-Bancroft; Johnathan King, sr., Wild Rose; Nate Gibbs, so., Port Edwards; Jordan Denniston, jr., Pittsville; Brycen Cashin, jr., Stevens Point Pacelli.

Honorable mention: Thomas Hunt, sr., Almond-Bancroft; T.J. Lamb, fr., Almond-Bancroft; Carson Parks, sr., Port Edwards; David Gibbs, sr., Port Edwards; Isaac Cychosz, sr., Rosholt; Nathan Kropidlowski, sr., Rosholt; Charlie Kulick, sr., Stevens Point Pacelli; Mason Lawlis, sr., Stevens Point Pacelli.

Player of the Year: Quinton Tranel, Port Edwards.

Coach of the Year: Curt Lamb, Almond-Bancroft.

132 views0 comments