• paul63985

PLOVER TO HOST WISCONSIN AMERICAN LEGION CLASS AAA STATE TOURNAMENT FROM TUESDAY THROUGH SATURDAY


The Plover Black Sox won the Region 2 title last week and will host the Class AAA Wisconsin American Legion Baseball State Tournament from Tuesday through Saturday at Memorial Park. (Zaleski Sports photo)

By Paul Lecker

Zaleski Sports


PLOVER – The 93rd Wisconsin American Legion Class AAA State Baseball Tournament will be held Tuesday, July 27, through Saturday, July 31, at Veterans Memorial Park in Plover.


The Plover Post 543 Black Sox will serve as the host team and be among the eight-team field in the double-elimination tournament.


After the cancellation of Legion baseball in 2020, the state tournament returns with 2019 champion Oshkosh back to defend its title.


Oshkosh (20-1) will open the tournament against La Crosse (13-5) at 10 a.m. Tuesday. Superior (20-5) will take on Manitowoc (13-5) at 1 p.m., De Pere (14-6) plays Stevens Point (13-9) at 4 p.m., and Plover (18-8) will close out the opening day of play against the Racine Norsemen (18-3) at 7 p.m.


La Crosse has won the most titles ever in the state tournament with 10. Oshkosh is tied with Appleton and Janesville for second with seven, and De Pere has four championships.


The top two teams at the state tournament will advance to the Central Plains Regional in Sioux Falls, S.D., which will be held Aug. 4-8. The tournament will include the state champion and runner-up from Minnesota, North Dakota and Wisconsin, the state champion of South Dakota, and host Sioux Falls Post 15.


The regional champion qualifies for the 2021 American Legion World Series in Shelby, N.C., which is secheduled for Aug. 12-17.


All of the Wisconsin AAA State Tournament games will be steamed live at zaleskisports.com.


2021 Class AAA Wisconsin American Legion Baseball Tournament

July 27-31, at Veterans Memorial Park, Plover

Tuesday, July 27

Game 1 – Oshkosh (20-1) vs. La Crosse (13-5), 10 a.m.

Game 2 – Superior (20-5) vs. Manitowoc (13-5), 1 p.m.

Game 3 – De Pere (14-6) vs. Stevens Point (13-9), 4 p.m.

Game 4 – Racine Norsemen (18-3) vs. Plover (18-8), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, July 28

Game 5 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 10 a.m.

Game 6 – Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 7 – Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 8 – Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, July 29

Game 9 – Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 10 – Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 11 – Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, July 30

Game 12 – Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 13 – Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, July 31

Game 14 – Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 15 – Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 loser, if necessary, 7 p.m.


*Note: Games 12 and 13 will not match previous opponents unless necessary; If three teams remain after Game 13, winner of Game 11 draws bye into Game 14.

202 views0 comments