• paul63985

NEILLSVILLE BOYS, COLBY GIRLS EARN TEAM WINS AT PITTSVILLE TRACK INVITE




Zaleski Sports


PITTSVILLE – The Auburndale boys won six events and the girls had three wins as each team finished third at the Pittsville Track & Field Invitational on Thursday at Pittsville High School.


Neillsville won the boys team title with 160 points, with Colby second at 131 and Auburndale third at 102.5. Spencer was seventh with 42 and Columbus Catholic ninth with 31.


Colby took first in the girls team standings with 150.5 points, edging Loyal (130) and Auburndale (86). Spencer was fourth with 59 and Columbus Catholic seventh with 42.


Individual wins for the Auburndale boys came from Terrance Roberson in the 100 meters (11.36 seconds), Parker Empey in the 200 (24.05), Carl Lundgren in the 3,200 (10:54.66), and Jesse Fowler in the discus (126 feet, 1 inch). Empey, Austin Quinlan, Gavin White Eagle and Roberson teamed to win the 400 relay in 45.77 seconds and the 800 relay in 1:36.90.


Noah Schultz grabbed Spencer’s only win, taking first in the 400 in 55.20 seconds.


Columbus Catholic’s top boys finish came from Eden Jacobson, who finished second in the 100 behind Roberson in 11.51 seconds.


Lily Kloos won the girls 800 meters in 2:40.20 and was part of two winning relay teams for Auburndale.


Kloos, Jordyn Karl, Erricka Zenner and Annalise Jewell won the 1,600 relay in 4:26.70, and Kloos, Zenner, Karl and Victoria Hasenohrl won the 3,200 relay in 10:44.19.


Leah Zastrow won two events for the Spencer girls, taking first in the 100 hurdles (16.07) and the pole vault (10-0).


Columbus Catholic senior Emmalee Jicinsky picked up a win in the high jump with a leap of 4-10.


Auburndale will host an invitational on Monday starting at 4:30 p.m. The meet will be broadcast live at zaleskisports.com.


Spencer’s next meet is a home invite on May 27.


Pittsville Track & Field Invitational

May 20, at Pittsville High School

Boys

Team scores: 1. Neillsville 160; 2. Colby 131; 3. Auburndale 102.5; 4. Greenwood 46; 5. Pittsville 45.5; 6. Owen-Withee 43; 7. Spencer 42; 8. Loyal 40; 9. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 31; 10. Tri-County 28.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Colby 150.5; 2. Loyal 130; 3. Auburndale 86; 4. Spencer 59; 5. Pittsville 58; 6. Neillsville 56; 7. Marshfield Columbus Catholic 42; 8. Tri-County 36.5; 9. Granton 28; 10. Greenwood 20.


Click here for complete results.

92 views0 comments