MERRILL WINS EIGHT OF 11 EVENTS, DEFEATS MARSHFIELD IN WVC GIRLS SWIMMING DUAL


Marshfield's Faith Risa. (File photo)

Zaleski Sports


MERRILL – Merrill won eight of the 11 races and defeated Marshfield 97-73 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference girls swimming meet Thursday at Merrill High School.


Merrill is now 3-0 in WVC meets, while Marshfield drops to 0-3.


Terra Risa won the 100 butterfly in 1:08.03, Skylar Onsager took first in the 500 freestyle in 6:01.35, and the 400 relay team of Brooke Begotka, Lauren Olszewski, Faith Risa and Onsager won in 4:10.96 for Marshfield’s three event wins.


Marshfield hosts Wausau West on Tuesday.


Merrill 97, Marshfield 73

Winners and Marshfield finishers

200 medley relay: 1. Merrill (Grace Schultz, Amber Winter, Claire Schultz, Bailee Sommer) 1:57.08; 2. Marshfield (Terra Risa, Courtney Donahue, Skylar Onsager, Faith Risa) 1:59.24; 4. Marshfield (Cami Wucherpfennig, Sam Kilty, Lou LaFarge, Ella Allar) 2:24.97.

200 freestyle: 1. Winter (MER) 2:06.94; 2. Lauren Olszewski (MAR) 2:14.73; 5. Wucherpfennig (MAR) 2:44.53; 6. Emma Olson (MAR) 2:59.63.

200 individual medley: 1. G. Schultz (MER) 2:17.13; 2. Donahue (MAR) 2:25.42; 3. Brooke Begotka (MAR) 2:26.33.

50 freestyle: 1. C. Schultz (MER) 26.14; 2. Onsager (MAR) 26.75; 4. Olszewski (MAR) 28.10; 6. Allar (MAR) 32.20.

100 butterfly: 1. T. Risa (MAR) 1:08.03; 2. LaFarge (MAR) 1:15.31; 6. Sofia Garneau (MAR) 1:49.38.

100 freestyle: 1. C. Schultz (MER) 58.70; 2. Donahue (MAR) 1:00.09; 3. F. Risa (MAR) 1:00.12; 5. Wucherpfennig (MAR) 1:11.94.

500 freestyle: 1. Onsager (MAR) 6:01.35; 5. Allar (MAR) 7:57.02; 6. Sophia Gruenling (MAR) 8:32.67.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Merril (G. Schultz, Winter, Sommer, C. Schultz) 1:46.67; 2. Marshfield (T. Risa, Olszewski, Donahue, Begotka) 1:49.88; 4. Marshfield (LaFarge, Jordana Meissner, Wucherpfennig, Allar) 2:15.16.

100 backstroke: 1. G. Schultz (MER) 1:03.63; 2. T. Risa (MAR) 1:08.78; 3. F. Risa (MAR) 1:10.43; 4. LaFarge (MAR) 1:12.84.

100 breaststroke: 1. Winter (MER) 1:12.07; 2. Begotka (MAR) 1:15.03; 5. Kilty (MAR) 1:36.99; 6. Melina DeLeske (MAR) 1:48.08.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Begotka, Olszewski, F. Risa, Onsager) 4:10.96; 4. Marshfield (Olson, Gruenling, Meissner, Garneau) 5:09.31.

0 views0 comments