MARSHFIELD, WISCONSIN RAPIDS SEND THREE INTO SEMIFINALS AT STATE INDIVIDUAL WRESTLING TOURNAMENT



Zaleski Sports


MADISON – All four Auburndale athletes that wrestled won, and Marshfield and Wisconsin Rapids will send three wrestlers each into the semifinals at the opening day of the 2022 WIAA State Individual Wrestling Tournament on Thursday at the Kohl Center.


Derek Godard (32-9), Colton Weiler (43-5), Noah Altmann (41-8) and Brice Thiel (28-12) all won first-round matches for Auburndale to qualify for Friday’s Division 3 quarterfinals.


Godard defeated Sam Schmalz of Reedsville with a 10-1 major decision at 106 pounds; Weiler pinned Grant Gibson of Random Lake in 3:17 at 113, Altmann pinned Carson Fulton of Winnebago Lutheran in 5:42, and Thiel earned a 4-2 overtime victory over Sabastian Nielson of Boyceville to move on.


Two of Stratford’s four wrestlers won their preliminary matches as Jackson Ormond (39-8) pinned Matthew Roach of Ladysmith in 3:26 at 182 pounds, and Cole Marten (31-6) edged Jackson Kemnitzer of Iowa-Grant/Highland 3-1 at 220 pounds.


Trenton Cournoyer (34-9) lost his opening match at 106 pounds to Amryn Nutter of Fennimore by technical fall, 19-3, and Dillon Kirsch (32-12) saw his season end with an 8-2 loss to Cole Shephard of Crandon.


Marshfield’s Hoyt Blaskowski, Ryan Dolezal and Camren Dennee all reached the Division 1 semifinals by winning two matches on Thursday.


Blaskowski (39-3) earned a 16-1 technical fall win over Xander Kuckkanen of Waukesha West and defeated D.C. Everest’s Blake Heal by pin in 1:25 in the quarterfinals at 138 pounds.


Dolezal (43-3), making his fourth-straight state tournament appearance, won a major decision 13-3 over Layth Jaraba of Milwaukee Reagan, and defeated Brody Hemauer of DeForest 4-2 in the 160-pound quarterfinals.


Dennee (48-3) earned a pin over Devin Judd of Reedsburg in 1:00 in the first round, then defeated Travis Moore of Union Grove 8-3 to reach the semifinals at 170 pounds.


Freshman Caleb Dennee (43-9) won his 120-pound first-round match with a 12-2 major decision over Jimmy Wollenberg of Waukesha South before losing in the quarterfinals to Chance Suddeth of Stoughton by technical fall 17-2 as he will move into the consolation bracket.


Marshfield’s other two state qualifiers were eliminated. Senior Keagan Cliver (46-7) lost to Joey Showalter of Elkhorn 9-3 at 132 pounds, and junior Garrett Willuweit (27-5) was pinned in his first-round match at 152 pounds by Trenton Dow of Stoughton in 5:10.


Landyn Freeman (38-9), Preston Spray (49-2) and Brett Back (49-2) all qualified for the semifinals for Wisconsin Rapids.


Freeman defeated Ethan Best of West Bend West 7-6 and Cale Zelinski of Muskego with a pin in 1:42 to advance to the 106-pound semifinals for the Raiders.


Spray earned a pin over Ayden Woda of Oak Creek in 5:45 and won a major decision 11-1 over Luke Kamish of New Richmond at 113 pounds.


At 145, Back won by pin over Jonah Stammer of Mequon Homestead in 2:52 and defeated Royce Nilo of Milton in the quarterfinals by injury default.


Bennett Weidman (28-8) lost his first-round match to Cooper Willis of Union Grove 7-0 at 160 pounds, and Ashton Fischer (28-5) won his first match 8-6 over Kade Desomeau of Milton, before losing in the quarterfinals to Gavin Kohel of River Falls, 4-1, and both move into the consolation bracket for Wisconsin Rapids.


Wisconsin Rapids’ other state qualifier, freshman Carter Freeman (34-11), lost his first-round match and was eliminated.


Stevens Point senior Jaren Rohde (36-1) moved into the semifinals with a pair of pins at 285 pounds over Colin Nitsch of Kenosha Tremper in 3:15 and Nolan Vils of Sauk Prairie in 2:43. He will face Vito Maasa (39-2) of River Falls in the semifinals in a rematch of the sectional championship match that Maasa won.


Kale Roth (34-9) won his first match at 145 pounds over Jacob Bruner of Pewaukee 10-1 before losing in the quarterfinals to Cody Goebel of Mukwonago, 8-3, and moves into the consolation bracket for SPASH.


The Panthers’ other state qualifier, T.J. Schierl (28-7), was eliminated after losing his opening match in overtime to Dylan Ellefson of La Crosse Logan/Central, 4-2, at 152 pounds.


Abbotsford/Colby’s Carter Grewe (46-3) won his first-round match at 195 pounds in Division 2 as he pinned Jack Callen of Portage in 3:50 to move into the quarterfinals.


Amherst’s Jake Hall (21-8) lost his first-round Division 2 145-pound match, and Athens’ senior Brooks Kraus (36-7) was also eliminated in Division 3 at 132 pounds.


Division 1 consolation matches start at 10 a.m. Friday, with Division 3 quarterfinals to follow at 11:15 a.m. Consolation quarterfinals start at approximately 1:45 p.m. and semifinals in all three divisions will begin at 7 p.m.


Area Wrestlers Matchups for Friday

Division 1 Consolation

120: Caleb Dennee (43-9), Marshfield, vs. Edwin Estrada (26-13), Kenosha Indian Trail.

145: Kale Roth (34-9), Stevens Point, vs. Austin Skrundz (30-13), Burlington.

160: Bennett Weidman (28-8), Wisconsin Rapids, vs. Magnus Kuckkanen (36-1), Waukesha West.

182: Ashton Fischer (28-5), Wisconsin Rapids, vs. Caleb Rysewyk (38-11), Glendale Nicolet.

Division 1 Semifinals

106: Landyn Freeman (38-9), Wisconsin Rapids, vs. Cael Zelinski (24-4), Muskego.

113: Preston Spray (49-2), Wisconsin Rapids, vs. Luke Kamish (37-9), New Richmond.

138: Hoyt Blaskowski (39-3), Marshfield, vs. Talan Schuette (44-2), Germantown.

145: Brett Back (49-2), Wisconsin Rapids, vs. Cody Goebel (48-3), Mukwonago.

160: Ryan Dolezal (43-3), Marshfield, vs. Braeden Ott (48-3), Glendale Nicolet.

170: Camren Dennee (48-3), Marshfield, vs. Noah Mulvaney (45-1), Hartland Arrowhead.

285: Jared Rohde (36-1), Stevens Point, vs. Vito Maasa (39-2), River Falls.

Division 2 Quarterfinals

120: Luke Dux (29-4), Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal vs. Graeson Pankratz (37-10), Oconto Falls; Treyton Ackman (31-4), Spencer/Columbus, vs. Jonah Edwards (41-11), East Troy.

126: Derek Zschernitz (28-5), Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal, vs. Cole Bozile (23-6), Oconto Falls.

145: Tanner Halopka (47-1), Abbotsford/Colby, vs. Mason Tylee (15-3), Amery.

195: Carter Grewe (46-3), Abbotsford/Colby, vs. Garrett Kilgas (43-2), Brillion.

295: Gunner Hoffmann (37-1), Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal, vs. Ben Roman (28-13), Sturgeon Bay/Sevatopol.

Division 3 Quarterfinals

106: Derek Godard (32-9), Auburndale, vs. Jake Fitzpatrick (41-1), La Crosse Aquinas.

113: Colton Weiler (43-5), Auburndale, vs. Co’Ji Campbell (29-0), Kenosha St. Joseph.

132: Noah Altmann (41-8), Auburndale, vs. Troy Dolphin (53-3), Kenosha Christian Life.

138: Gavin Drexler (35-1), Stratford, vs. Kaleb Sonnentag (34-10), Cadott.

152: Elijah Lucio (34-2), sr., Stratford, vs. Toren Vandenbush (46-7), Random Lake.

182: Jackson Ormond (39-8), Stratford, vs. Dawson Webster (41-7), Cadott; Sloan Welch (40-6), Auburndale, vs. Jacob Manning (47-4), Ithaca/Weston.

195: Raife Smart (30-3), Stratford, vs. Brice Thiel (28-12), Auburndale.

220: Cole Marten (31-6), Stratford, vs. David Gauderman (44-3), Wittenberg-Birnamwood.

236 views0 comments