MARSHFIELD WINS HOME GYMNASTICS INVITATIONAL


Marshfield's Ellie Jensen dismounts from the balance beam in what proved to be a winning performance with a score of 9.0 at the Marshfield Gymnastics Invitational on Friday at Marshfield High School. (Photo by Paul Lecker/Zaleski Sports)

Zaleski Sports


MARSHFIELD – Ellie Jensen won the balance beam, took second in the uneven bars and finished second in the all-around to lead Marshfield to the team victory at its home Marshfield Gymnastics Invitational on Friday at Marshfield High School.


Jensen won the balance beam with a flawless performance and a 9.0 score and was second in the uneven bars with a score of 7.95 on her way to an all-around score of 34.1, which was just shy of all-around winner Abby Roecker of Waupun (34.55).



Marshfield's Vivian Nikolai performs on the balance beam during the Marshfield Gymnastics Invitational on Friday at Marshfield High School. (Photo by Paul Lecker/Zaleski Sports)

Marshfield finished with a team score of 130.9, a little more than a point ahead of Waupun, which had 129.375 points. Mosinee was sixth with a total score of 114.15.


Roecker won the floor exercise (9.55) and the uneven bars (8.25), and was second in the vault (8.55) for Waupun.


Phoebe Hernandez took third in the floor (9.075) and Solenne Lonsdale was third in the uneven bars (7.925) to help the Tigers to the team victory.


Avery Ahles and Brianna Chellberg tied for fifth in the vault with scores of 8.475 to lead Mosinee. Ahles was ninth in the all-around (31.275) and Chellberg 13th (30.125).


Marshfield will compete in a Great Northern Conference dual meet at Antigo on Tuesday.


Marshfield Gymnastics Invitational

Varsity

Team scores: 1. Marshfield 130.9; 2. Waupun 129.375; 3. Milton 126.525; 4. Antigo 125.725; 5. Rice Lake 120.55; 6. Mosinee 114.15; 7. Rhinelander 107.15; 8. Grantsburg 73.75.

All-around: 1. Abby Roecker (WAU) 34.55; 2. Ellie Jensen (MAR) 34.1; 3. Avery Ash (RL) 32.25; 4. Nicole Roecker (WAU) 32.2; 5. Kaley Zarda (ANT) 32.1; 9. Avery Ahles (MOS) 31.275; 13. Brianna Chellberg (MOS) 30.125.

Floor exercise: 1. A. Roecker (WAU) 9.55; 2. Zarda (ANT) 9.1; 3. Phoebe Hernandez (MAR) 9.075; 4. Ash (RL) 8.9; 5. Claire Musolff (ANT) 8.85; 6. Jensen (MAR) 8.8; 7. Sophie Nikolay (MAR) 8.5; 10. Solenne Lonsdale (MAR) 8.4; 16. Serenah Tippett (MAR) 8.225; 21. Ahles (MOS) 8.0; 22. Chellberg (MOS) 7.9; 30. Jaiden Reed (MOS) 7.25; 31. Kelsey Allen (MOS) 7.2; 36. Jaqueline Kramer (MOS) 6.15.

Balance beam: 1. Jensen (MAR) 9.0; 2. Nicole Roecker (WAU) 8.5; 3. A. Roecker (WAU) and Lilli Ganz (MIL) 8.2; 5. Brooke Girard (MIL) 8.1; 7. Kyra Huff (MAR) 8.0; 12. Jade Scholl (MAR) 7.45; 14. Ahles (MOS) 7.4; 16. Chellberg (MOS) 7.3; 20. Lonsdale (MAR) 7.1; 30. Hernandez (MAR) 6.05; 34. Reed (MOS) and Allen (MOS) 5.75; 38. Haley Pompo (MOS) 4.75.

Uneven bars: 1. A. Roecker (WAU) 8.25; 2. Jensen (MAR) 7.95; 3. Lonsdale (MAR) 7.925; 4. Caitlin Zingsheim (MIL) 7.9; 5. Hanna Merkel (MAR) 7.85; 6. Tippett (MAR) 7.8; 10. Ahles (MOS) 7.4; 14. Vivian Nikolai (MAR) 7.2; 19. Reed (MOS) 6.85; 25. Chellberg (MOS) 6.45; 33. Pompo (MOS) 4.15; 35. Allen (MOS) 4.0.

Vault: 1. Ash (RL) 8.85; 2. A. Roecker (WAU) 8.55; 3. Tyra Ripley (MIL) 8.525; 4. Khylie Young-Garayt (GR) 8.5; 5. Ahles (MOS) and Chellberg (MOS) 8.475; 7. Jensen (MAR) 8.35; 9. Merkel (MAR) 8.3; 13. Hernandez (MAR) and Nikolay (MAR) 8.2; 20. Casey Frankland (MAR) 8.1; 25. Reed (MOS) 8.0; 32. Allen (MOS) 7.8; 36. Pompo (MOS) 7.2.

JV

Team scores: 1. Marshfield 123.0; 2. Marshfield-2 106.4; 3. Waupun 87.45; 4. Milton 51.9; 5. Mosinee 25.3.

All-around: 1. Abby Pietsch (MAR) 30.9; 2. Courtney Deering (MAR) 29.5; 3. Karsyn Miller (MAR-2) 27.9; 4. Ava Koerner (WAU) 26.05.

Balance beam: 1. Tippett (MAR) 8.2; 2. Pietsch (MAR) and Deering (MAR) 7.3; 4. Stella Harmsen (WAU) 7.1; 5. Nikolai (MAR) 6.9; 6. Sydney Ott (MAR-2) 6.8; 11. Nikolay (MAR) 6.7; 13. Jessa Nelson (MAR-2) 6.6; 14. Miller (MAR-2) and Cassie Langfoss (MAR-2) 6.3; 17. Annie Goldberg (MAR-2) 6.0; 21. Mya Thompson (MOS) 4.8; 24. Kramer (MOS) 3.9.

Floor exercise: 1. Pietsch (MAR) 8.3; 2. Huff (MAR) 8.0; 3. Nikolai (MAR) 7.8; 4. Frankland (MAR) 7.6; 5. Koerner (WAU) 7.5; 7. Deering (MAR) 7.2; 8. Regina Sennholz (MAR-2) 7.1; 9. Ott (MAR-2) .70; 10. Langfoss (MAR-2) 6.8; 11. Miller (MAR-2) 6.6; 15. Thompson (MOS) 5.6; 16. Dannika Layden (MOS) and Pompo (MOS) 5.5.

Vault: 1. Brooke Sternweis (MAR-2) 8.45; 2. Goldberg (MAR-2) 8.4; 3. Ott (MAR-2) 8.35; 4. Huff (MAR) 8.3; 5. Sennholz (MAR-2) 8.2; 7. Deering (MAR) and Lonsdale (MAR) 8.1; 10. Miller (MAR-2) 7.9; 12. Pietsch (MAR) and Nikolai (MAR) 7.8.

Uneven bars: 1. Sennholz (MAR) 7.7; 2. Pietsch (MAR) 7.5; 3. Langfoss (MAR) 78.2; 4. Miller (MAR-2) 7.1; 5. Deering (MAR) 6.9; 6. Nikolay (MAR-2) 6.3; 7. Goldberg (MAR) 6.2; 8. Nelson (MAR-2) 6.1.

39 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All