MARSHFIELD, STEVENS POINT, WISCONSIN RAPIDS EARN SPOTS AT WIAA GIRLS TENNIS SECTIONALS



Zaleski Sports


WAUSAU – Marshfield’s No. 3 doubles team of Sam Ridgway and Danielle Minsaas are moving on sectionals, along with three singles players and two doubles teams from Stevens Point, and one singles player from Wisconsin Rapids after competition at the WIAA Division 1 girls tennis subsectional Monday at Wausau East High School.


Only the No. 1 and No. 2 flighted singles players and doubles teams are eligible to move on to the WIAA State Individual Girls Tennis Tournament in Madison on Oct. 14-16. No. 3 and 4 singles, and No. 3 doubles are used only for team points purposes, with the sectional team champion qualifying for the WIAA State Team Tennis Tournament in Madison on Oct. 22-23.


Ridgway and Minsaas, the No. 1 seed in No. 3 doubles, defeated Chloe Belant and Mariah Jacoby of Merrill 6-4, 6-0, and Malina Reynolds and Cassidy Cleveland of Lakeland 6-2, 6-1, to reach sectionals. The Tigers’ team will face Lilly Wittwer and Kaydee Rennie of Wausau West in the sectional semifinals.


All other Marshfield players were eliminated.


Stevens Point’s No. 1 singles player Jessica Kleman won 6-0, 6-0, over Nya Harrington of D.C. Everest, to reach the sectional quarterfinals.


Also moving on for SPASH are Annika Borgnes at No. 2 singles, who defeated Kyra Loomans of D.C. Everest 6-1, 6-2, and Kaylee Pontell of Rhinelander 0-6, 6-4, 6-2; Addison Jandrain at No. 4 singles; the No. 1 doubles team of Abby Erwin and Tatum Thielman, and the No. 2 doubles team of Caroline Blakeman and Berit Borgnes, who won a second-round match over Emma Tucker and Maren Hamill of Marshfield 6-2, 6-1, and beat Isabella Knight and Alaina Berres of Wausau East 6-1, 6-2, to reach the sectional semifinals.


Wisconsin Rapids’ No. 1 doubles team of Teagann Bondioli and Abbey Gust won their first match over Stella Glaser and Juliet Carroll of Wausau East 4-6, 6-0, 6-4, to move on to the sectional.


No. 3 singles player Hayley Jensen was the only other Raider to earn a win, as she won a first-round match 6-0, 6-2, before being eliminated in the second round.


The sectional tournament will be held Wednesday at the Menards Tennis Center in Eau Claire.


Click here for complete match results, courtesy of the WIAA.

58 views0 comments