google-site-verification=ps-O59qvSC7A58hGVIbvaZZ8LwmWDbiimRjKUU99UCU MARSHFIELD GYMNASTICS, HOLLAND REPEAT AS GREAT NORTHERN CONFERENCE LARGE CHAMPIONS
  • paul63985

MARSHFIELD GYMNASTICS, HOLLAND REPEAT AS GREAT NORTHERN CONFERENCE LARGE CHAMPIONS


The Marshfield gymnastics team repeated as Great Northern Conference Large Division champions at the conference meet on Saturday at Chequamegon High School in Park Falls. (Submitted photo)

Zaleski Sports


PARK FALLS – The Marshfield gymnastics team is conference champions again.


The Tigers racked up 137.3 points to beat out Stevens Point by nearly two points to earn their second-straight Great Northern Conference Large Division Gymnastics Meet title.


Marshfield is also the overall GNC Large champion as it won the dual meet season as well, going a perfect 4-0. The Tigers have won every dual or multi-team meet they have competed in this season.


Marshfield senior Gracie Holland also repeated as conference champion in all four events and was the all-around champion, earning GNC Large Gymnast of the Year.


Holland won the balance beam (9.5), vault (9.4), uneven bars (9.4) and floor exercise (9.6) to sweep the individual titles, and finish with an all-around score of 37.9. Katelyne Trowbridge of Stevens Point was second with a score of 34.45 and Hanna Merkel of Marshfield took fifth with a 32.175.


Marshfield freshman Ellie Jensen and Merkel, a sophomore, earned all-conference honorable mention by placing third in events. Jensen was third in the balance beam with a score of 8.675 and Merkel finished third in the uneven bars with a score of 8.375.


Jade Scholl took fifth in the balance beam (8.5) and Kim Backaus finished in a four-way tie for fifth in the vault (8.45) for Marshfield’s other top-five finishes.


Stevens Point had top-five finishes from Trowbridge, who was second in the uneven bars (8.6) and floor (9.1), Maggie Behnke (second in vault, 8.6), Riley Keene (third in the floor, 9.0), and Jill Space (fourth in bars, 8.3).


Wisconsin Rapids finished fourth in the team standings. McKenzie Schuld was sixth in the all-around (32.025), and Destinee Steinhafel tied for fifth in the vault (8.45) for the Raiders.


Marshfield, Stevens Point and Wisconsin Rapids will compete at the WIAA Division 1 sectional on Feb. 29 at Eau Claire Memorial.


2020 Great Northern Conference Gymnastics Meet Feb. 22, at Chequamegon High School, Park Falls Large Division Team scores: 1. Marshfield 137.3; 2. Stevens Point 135.375; 3. Antigo 127.125; 4. Ashland 124.9; 5. Wisconsin Rapids 124.225. All-around: 1. Gracie Holland (MAR) 37.9; 2. Katelyne Trowbridge (SP) 34.45; 3. Catie McPherson (ASH) 33.9; 4. Maggie Winter (ANT) 33.325; 5. Hanna Merkel (MAR) 32.175; 6. McKenzie Schuld (WR) 32.025. Balance beam: 1. Holland (MAR) 9.5; 2. McPherson (ASH) 8.75; 3. Ellie Jensen (MAR) 8.675; 4. Maggie Kempen (SP) 8.525; 5. Jade Scholl (MAR) 8.5; 11. Kyra Huff (MAR) 7.85; 16. Merkel (MAR) 7.3. Vault: 1. Holland (MAR) 9.4; 2. Maggie Behnke (SP) 8.6; 3. McPherson (ASH) 8.55; 4. Clarie Musolff (ANT) 8.5; 5. Destinee Steinhafel (WR), Kim Backaus (MAR), Trowbridge (SP) and Maggie Schultz (SP) 8.45; 10. Sophie Nikolay (MAR) 8.3; 13. Alexis Mushel (MAR) 8.2; 23. Merkel (MAR) 7.95. Uneven bars: 1. Holland (MAR) 9.4; 2. Trowbridge (SP) 8.6; 3. Merkel (MAR) 8.375; 4. Jill Space (SP) 8.3; 5. McPherson (ASH), Maddie Raschka (SP) and Winter (ANT) 7.95; 8. Vivian Nikolai (MAR) 7.85; 9. Jensen (MAR) 7.8; 15. Mushel (MAR) 7.45. Floor exercise: 1. Holland (MAR) 9.6; 2. Trowbridge (SP) 9.1; 3. Riley Keene (SP) 9.0; 4. Elaina Seeger (ASH) 8.825; 5. Madison Hojnacki (SP) 8.75; 8. (tie) Nikolay (MAR) 8.6; 11. Merkel (MAR) 8.55; 14. (tie) Backaus (MAR) 8.25; 20. (tie) Mushel (MAR) 7.9.

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter