• jasonzaleski

MARSHFIELD BOYS SWIMMING WINS ALL 11 EVENTS, ROLLS PAST WAUSAU EAST


Marshfield swimmer Sander Marty. (File photo)

Zaleski Sports


WAUSAU – Marshfield was victorious in all 11 races and pounded Wausau East 131-34 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference boys swim meet Thursday at Horace Mann Middle School.


Brayden Fischer, Myles Jensen, and Kyle Berres each won a pair of events for the Tigers, who are now 3-1 in the Wisconsin Valley Conference.


Fischer won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:19.63 and the 500 freestyle in 6:42.73, Jensen took first in the 200 individual medley in 2:13.35 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:10.53, and Berres won the 100 freestyle in 53.99 seconds and the 100 backstroke in 1:01.14 to lead the way for Marshfield.


Jensen and Berres also teamed with Sander Marty and Ethan Dagit to win the 200 medley relay (1:51.46) and the 400 freestyle relay (3:43.33), and Fischer joined Henry Hilbelink, Dane Tollefson and Graham Lonsdale to take first in the 200 freestyle relay (1:44.58).


Marshfield’s other wins came from Dagit in the 50 freestyle (23.58 seconds) and Marty in the 100 butterfly (1:02.90).


Marshfield will be off until Jan. 5 when it hosts Wisconsin Rapids.


Marshfield 131, Wausau East 34

Winners and Marshfield finishers

200 medley relay: 1. Marshfield (Kyle Berres, Myles Jensen, Sander Marty, Ethan Dagit) 1:51.46; 3. Marshfield (Dane Tollefson, Mason Welter, Ian Brunson, Brayden Fischer) 2:06.52; 4. Marshfield (Zackary Gunning, Clinton Tompkins, Zander Edmundson, Matt Begotka) 2:17.57.

200 freestyle: 1. Fischer (MAR) 2:19.63; 2. Henry Hilbelink (MAR) 2:20.18; 3. Matthew Gronski (MAR) 2:29.76.

200 individual medley: 1. Jensen (MAR) 2:13.35; 2. Graham Lonsdale (MAR) 2:28.42; 4. Begotka (MAR0 2:41.25.

50 freestyle: 1. Dagit (MAR) 23.58; 2. Tollefson (MAR) 24.63; 3. Marty (MAR) 25.49.

100 butterfly: 1. Marty (MAR) 1:02.90; 2. Dagit (MAR) 1:06.34; 4. Brunson (MAR) 1:18.69.

100 freestyle: 1. Berres (MAR) 53.99; 2. Lonsdale (MAR) 59.56; 3. Hilbelink (MAR) 1:00.64.

500 freestyle: 1. Fischer (MAR) 6:42.73; 3. Gronski (MAR) 7:19.56; 4. Edmundson (MAR) 7:36.37.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Tollefson, Hilbelink, Fischer, Lonsdale) 1:44.58; 3. Marshfield (Begotka, Welter, Brunson, Gronski) 1:52.97; 4. Marshfield (Edmundson, Gunning, Carlos Koehn, Wesley Buck) 2:05.46.

100 backstroke: 1. Berres (MAR) 1:01.14; 2. Tollefson (MAR) 1:08.67; 4. Gunning (MAR) 1:17.79.

100 breaststroke: 1. Jensen (MAR) 1:10.53; 2. Michael Dick (MAR) 1:19.60; 3. Welter (MAR) 1:21.99.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Berres, Dagit, Marty, Jensen) 3:43.33; 2. Marshfield (Lonsdale, Gronski, Brunson, Hilbelink) 4:12.83.

5 views0 comments