• paul63985

MARSHFIELD BOYS SWIMMING DOMINATES WISCONSIN RAPIDS


The swimmers dive into the pool during the start of the 100-yard butterfly as part of Tuesday’s Wisconsin Valley Conference meet between Marshfield and Wisconsin Rapids at Marshfield High School. (Photo courtesy of Lucky Shot Photography)

Zaleski Sports


MARSHFIELD – Marshfield won all but one event and cruised to a 125-45 win over Wisconsin Rapids in a Wisconsin Valley Conference boys swimming dual meet Tuesday at Marshfield High School.


Myles Jensen and Sander Marty each won a pair of individual events, and were part of two winning relays for the Tigers, who are now 4-1 in WVC duals this season.


Jensen won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.83 and the 100 breaststroke in 1:10.13, and Marty took first in the 200 individual medley in 2:22.07 and the 100 butterfly in 1:01.37.


Ethan Dagit took first in the 50 freestyle (23.71 seconds), Graham Lonsdale won the 100 freestyle (58.60), and Kyle Berres was first in the 100 backstroke (1:00.44) for Marshfield.


Berres, Jensen, Marty and Dagit won the 200 medley relay in 1:50.80; Dane Tollefson, Henry Hilbelink, Lonsdale and Brayden Discher took first place in the 200 freestyle relay in 1:48.48; and Tollefson, Marty, Dagit and Jensen were first in the 400 freestyle relay in 3:45.58 for Marshfield.


Wisconsin Rapids’ lone win came from Jackson Meyer in the 500 freestyle (6:03.54).


Marshfield will compete at D.C. Everest on Thursday.


Marshfield 125, Wisconsin Rapids 45

Winners and Marshfield results

200 medley relay: 1. Marshfield (Kyle Berres, Myles Jensen, Sander Marty, Ethan Dagit) 1:50.80; 2. Marshfield (Zackary Gunning, Michael Dick, Ian Brunson, Matthew Gronski) 2:12.87; 4. Marshfield (Zachary Curtis, Mason Welter, Zander Edmundson, Matt Begotka) 2:19.94.

200 freestyle: 1. Jensen (MAR) 1:52.83; 3. Brayden Fischer (MAR) 2:18.49; 4. Henry Hilbelink (MAR) 2:22.13.

200 individual medley: 1. Marty (MAR) 2:22.07; 2. Graham Lonsdale (MAR) 2:29.69; 3. Begotka (MAR) 2:40.36.

50 freestyle: 1. Dagit (MAR) 23.71; 2. Berres (MAR) 24.75; 3. Dane Tollefson (MAR) 25.38.

100 butterfly: 1. Marty (MAR) 1:01.37; 2. Dagit (MAR) 1:02.93; 3. Edmundson (MAR) 1:23.49.

100 freestyle: 1. Lonsdale (MAR) 58.60; 3. Hilbelink (MAR) 59.89; 4. Carlos Koehn (MAR) 1:04.14.

500 freestyle: 1. Jackson Meyer (WR) 6:03.54; 3. Fischer (MAR) 6:31.98; 5. Gronski (MAR) 7:10.79; 6. Edmundson (MAR) 7:51.68.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Tollefson, Hilbelink, Lonsdale, Fischer) 1:48.48; 3. Marshfield (Koehn, Garrett Bernarde, Gunning, Curtis) 2:01.87.

100 backstroke: 1. Berres (MAR) 1:00.44; 2. Tollefson (MAR) 1:08.78; 3. Gunning (MAR) 1:19.26.

100 breaststroke: 1. Jensen (MAR) 1:10.13; 2. Michael Dick (MAR) 1:18.59; 3. Welter (MAR) 1:25.60.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Tollefson, Marty, Dagit, Jensen) 3:45.58; 2. Marshfield (Hilbelink, Lonsdale, Fischer, Berres) 4:00.06; 4. Marshfield (Begotka, Koehn, Brunson, Gronski) 4:49.28.

28 views0 comments

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter