MARSHFIELD BOYS SWIMMING DOMINATES D.C. EVEREST


File photo

Zaleski Sports


SCHOFIELD – Marshfield won nine events and rolled to a 127-26 victory over D.C. Everest in a Wisconsin Valley Conference boys swimming dual Thursday at D.C. Everest High School.


Simon Dagit and Graham Lonsdale each won two individual events and were part of two relay victories as well for Marshfield, which is now 5-1 in WVC duals.


Dagit won the 100-yard butterfly (1:00.19) and the 100 breaststroke (1:11.00), and Lonsdale took first in the 50 freestyle (24.72) and 500 freestyle (5:37.84).


Henry Hilbelink was first in the 200 individual medley (2:28.97) and Kyle Berres won the 100 freestyle (53.83) as well for the Tigers.


Marshfield will have a week off before hosting Stevens Point for a Wisconsin Valley Conference dual Jan. 13.


Marshfield 127, D.C. Everest 26

200 medley relay: 1. Marshfield (Hayden Nelson, Michael Dick, Simon Dagit, Kyle Berres) 1:56.78; 2. Marshfield (Zander Edmundson, Kevin Buth, Zachary Curtis, Carlos Koehn) 2:09.48.

200 freestyle: 1. David Mayer (DC) 1:49.63; 2. Berres (MAR) 1:58.55; 3. Dick (MAR) 2:24.30; 4. Simon Kloos (MAR) 2:34.66.

200 individual medley: 1. Henry Hilbelink (MAR) 2:28.97; 2. Adam Swedlund (DC) 2:34.25; 3. Matt Begotka (MAR) 2:37.35; 4. Koehn (MAR) 2:37.91.

50 freestyle: 1. Graham Lonsdale (MAR) 24.72; 2. Brayden Fischer (MAR) 26.28; 3. Adam Donahue (MAR) 26.65; 4. Isaac George (DC) 28.97; 5. Calden Berg (DC) 33.93; 6. Woodrow Frisch (DC) 41.27.

100 butterfly: 1. Dagit (MAR) 1:00.19; 2. Curtis (MAR) 1:14.69.

100 freestyle: 1. Berres (MAR) 53.83; 2. Fischer (MAR) 56.56; 3. H. Hilbelink (MAR) 57.09; 4. Swedlund (DC) 1:01.14; 5. George (DC) 1:11.27; 6. Berg (DC) 1:18.41.

500 freestyle: 1. Lonsdale (MAR) 5:37.84; 2. Koehn (MAR) 6:05.85; 3. Carson Bernarde (MAR) 8:03.40.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Fischer, Begotka, H. Hilbelink, Lonsdale) 1:42.32; 2. Marshfield (Nelson, Dick, Edmundson, Donahue) 1:50.35; 3. D.C. Everest (Mayer, Berg, Georg, Swedlund) 1:54.05; 4. Marshfield (Luke Hilbelink, Curtis, Kloos, Buth) 1:57.85.

100 backstroke: 1. Mayer (DC) 1:04.25; 2. Edmundson (MAR) 1:10.60; 3. Nelson (MAR) 1:11.27; 4. Curtis (MAR) 1:27.80.

100 breaststroke: 1. Dagit (MAR) 1:11.00; 2. Dick (MAR) 1:13.37; 3. Buth (MAR) 1:22.73.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Marshfield (Lonsdale, Fischer, Dagit, Berres) 3:46.32; 2. Marshfield (Donahue, Koehn, Edmundson, H. Hilbelink) 4:03.58.

33 views0 comments