FIVE AREA TEAMS EARN TOP-TWO SEEDS AS WIAA RELEASES BRACKETS FOR GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

Updated: Feb 14




By Paul Lecker

Zaleski Sports


The WIAA released its seedings and pairings on Sunday for the upcoming girls basketball playoffs.


The 2022 WIAA state girls basketball playoffs begin with regional quarterfinals in five divisions on Tuesday, Feb. 22. Regional semifinals will be Friday, Feb. 25, and regional finals on Saturday, Feb. 26.


Sectionals will be held Thursday, March 3, and Saturday, March 5, with the survivors moving on to the 2022 WIAA State Girls Basketball Tournament at the Resch Center in Green Bay on March 10-12.


Among the 23 teams in the Zaleski Sports coverage area, five earned No. 1 or No. 2 seeds.


Mosinee is No. 1 seed in its half of the Division 2 Sectional 1 bracket and received a first-round bye. The Indians, ranked ninth in the latest Wissports.net State Coaches poll and champions of the Great Northern Conference, will host a regional semifinal Feb. 25 against the winner No. 9 Wausau East at No. 8 Antigo.


In Division 4, ninth-ranked Neillsville is the No. 2 seed in its Sectional 1 bracket and also earned a bye into the regional semifinals. The Warriors will host the winner of No. 10 Mondovi at No. 7 Plum City/Elmwood on Feb. 25.


In the top half of the Division 4 Sectional 2 bracket, Auburndale is the No. 2 seed and will take on the winner of No. 10 Nekoosa at No. 7 Abbotsford in a regional semifinal Feb. 25. Westfield, ranked third in the state, is the No. 1 seed in the bracket.


Finally in Division 5, Marawood Conference South Division champion Wisconsin Rapids Assumption is the No. 1 seed in the top half of Sectional 2 bracket and will host No. 16 Marion in a regional quarterfinal Feb. 22. The Royals, who won the Division 5 state title last season, is ranked fifth in the state rankings.


Wild Rose, which Assumption defeated in a nonconference game early this season, is the No. 2 seed in the same bracket at hosts No. 15 Port Edwards in a regional quarterfinal Feb. 22.


Marshfield is the No. 10 seed in the Division 1 Sectional 1 bracket and will travel to play No. 7 Kimberly in a regional semifinal Feb. 25. The winner would take on the winner of No. 15 Appleton North and No. 2 Appleton East in a regional final Feb. 26.


Wisconsin Rapids is the No. 9 seed in the bracket and will hit the road to play No. 8 Hudson in a regional semifinal Feb. 25. The winner gets Hortonville, the top-ranked team in the state in Division 1, and the No. 1 seed in the bracket in a regional final, should the Polar Bears take care of business against the winner of No. 17 Chippewa Falls-No. 16 Appleton West.


Stevens Point is the No. 13 seed and will play a regional semifinal at No. 4 Neenah on Feb. 25. Wausau West is the No. 5 seed and hosts No. 12 Oshkosh West in a regional semifinal, with the winners playing each other for a regional championship Feb. 26.


Rounding out the area regional quarterfinal matchups in the Division 4 Sectional 2 bracket, No. 9 Colby plays at No. 8 Princeton/Green Lake with the winner playing a regional semifinal at No. 1 Westfield; No. 11 Necedah will play at No. 6 Stratford with the winner playing at No. 3 Iola-Scandinavia, and Marathon is the No 4 seed and earned a bye. The Red Raiders will host the winner of No. 12 Montello at No. 5 Wittenberg-Birnamwood in a regional semifinal Feb. 25.


All but one regional quarterfinal in Division 5 Sectional 2 involves an area school. In addition to Assumption and Wild Rose, No. 9 Almond-Bancroft will be at No. 8 Marshfield Columbus Catholic, No. 12 Rosholt is at No. 5 Spencer, No. 13 Tri-County will play at No. 4 Athens, No. 14 Tigerton plays at No. 3 Edgar, and No. 10 Wausau Newman Catholic will travel to No. 7 Stevens Point Pacelli.


If seeding and the home teams hold serve, three of the four regional semifinals will pit two area teams against each other with possible matchups including Columbus Catholic at Assumption, Spencer at Athens, and Pacelli at Wild Rose.


Four area teams will compete in the Division 5 Sectional 3 bracket. No. 16 Granton plays at No. 1 Bangor and No. 9 Pittsville travels to No. 8 Loyal in regional quarterfinals Feb. 22. The winners will meet in a regional semifinal Feb. 25.


Also in the same bracket, No. 14 Greenwood plays a regional quarterfinal at No. 3 Alma Center Lincoln.


2022 WIAA State Girls Basketball Playoffs

Division 1

Sectional 1

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 22

No. 17 Chippewa Falls at No. 16 Appleton West

Regional Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 25

Appleton West-Chippewa Falls winner at No. 1 Hortonville

No. 9 Wisconsin Rapids at No. 8 Hudson

No. 12 Oshkosh West at No. 5 Wausau West

No. 13 Stevens Point at No. 4 Neenah

No. 14 D.C. Everest at No. 3 Superior

No. 11 Eau Claire North at No. 6 Eau Claire Memorial

No. 10 Marshfield at No. 7 Kimberly

No. 15 Appleton North at No. 2 Appleton East

Sectional 2

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 22

No. 17 Green Bay East at No. 16 Milwaukee Marshall/Young Coggs

Regional Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 25

Marshall/Young Coggs-Green Bay East winner at No. 1 Germantown

No. 9 Hartford at No. 8 Bay Port

No. 12 Fond du Lac at No. 5 Kaukauna

No. 13 Green Bay Preble at No. 4 Milwaukee King

No. 14 Sheboygan South at No. 3 De Pere

No. 11 Milwaukee Riverside University at No. 6 Sheboygan North

No. 10 Menomonee Falls at No. 7 Milwaukee Divine Savior Holy Angels

No. 15 Manitowoc at No. 2 Mequon Homestead

Sectional 3

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 22

No. 17 Milwaukee Bradley Tech/Milwaukee Arts at No. 16 Madison West

Regional Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 25

Madison West-Bradley/Arts winner at No. 1 Brookfield East

No. 9 Oconomowoc at No. 8 Sussex Hamilton

No. 12 Madison Memorial at No. 5 Verona

No. 13 Madison East at No. 4 Waunakee

No. 14 Middleton at No. 3 Sun Prairie

No. 11 Milwaukee Pulaski Co-op at No. 6 Watertown

No. 10 Madison La Follette at No. 7 Brookfield Central

No. 15 West Allis Hale at No. 2 Hartland Arrowhead

Sectional 4

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 22

No. 17 Janesville Parker at No. 16 Racine Horlick

Regional Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 25

Horlick-Parker winner at No. 1 Kettle Moraine

No. 9 Racine Case at No. 8 Milwaukee Reagan

No. 12 Waukesha South at No. 5 Janesville Craig

No. 13 Beloit Memorial at No. 4 Kenosha Bradford

No. 14 Kenosha Tremper at No. 3 Franklin

No. 11 Lake Geneva Badger at No. 6 Kenosha Indian Trail

No. 10 Muskego at No. 7 Mukwonago

No. 15 Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon at No. 2 Oak Creek

Division 2

Sectional 1

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 22

No. 9 River Falls at No. 8 Tomah

No. 11 Hayward at No. 6 Sparta

No. 10 Holmen at No. 7 New Richmond

No. 9 Wausau East at No. 8 Antigo

No. 10 Merrill at No. 7 Medford

Regional Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 25

Tomah-River Falls winner at No. 1 Rice Lake

No. 5 La Crosse Logan at No. 4 Onalaska

Sparta-Hayward winner at No. 3 La Crosse Central

New Richmond-Holmen winner at No. 2 Menomonie

Antigo-Wausau East winner at No. 1 Mosinee

No. 5 Shawano at No. 4 New London

No. 6 Ashland at No. 3 Rhinelander

Medford-Merrill winner at No. 2 Lakeland

Sectional 2

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 22

No. 9 Pulaski at No. 8 Luxemburg-Casco

No. 10 Marinette at No. 7 Seymour

No. 9 Milwaukee Madison at No. 8 West Bend West

No. 11 Port Washington at No. 6 Milwaukee Vincent

No. 10 Oshkosh North at No. 7 Plymouth

Regional Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 25

Luxemburg-Casco-Pulaski winner at No. 1 Green Bay Notre Dame

No. 5 Ashwaubenon at No. 4 Menasha

No. 6 Green Bay Southwest at No. 3 Fox Valley Lutheran

Seymour-Marinette winner at No. 2 West De Pere

West Bend West-Milwaukee Madison winner at No. 1 Beaver Dam

No. 5 West Bend East at No. 4 Grafton

Milwaukee Vincent-Port Washington winner at No. 3 Slinger

Plymouth-Oshkosh North winner at No. 2 Cedarburg

Sectional 3

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 22

No. 9 Portage at No. 8 Mount Horeb

No. 11 Monroe at No. 6 Oregon

No. 10 Baraboo at No. 7 Stoughton

No. 9 Burlington at No. 8 Elkorn

No. 11 Racine Park at No. 6 Fort Atkinson

No. 10 Delavan-Darien at No. 7 Milton

Regional Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 25

Mount Horeb-Portage winner at No. 1 Reedsburg

No. 5 Sauk Prairie at No. 4 McFarland

Oregon-Monroe winner at No. 3 DeForest

Stoughton-Baraboo winner at No. 2 Monona Grove

Elkhorn-Burlington winner at No. 1 Union Grove

No. 5 Waterford at No. 4 Wilmot

Fort Atkinson-Racine Park winner at No. 3 Westosha Central

Milton-Delavan-Darien winner at No. 2 Waukesha West

Sectional 4

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 22

No. 9 Glendale Nicolet at No. 8 Wauwatosa East

No. 11 Milwaukee Lutheran at No. 6 Wauwatosa West

No. 10 Milwaukee South at No. 7 Milwaukee Washington/Fuller

No. 9 Cudahy at No. 8 Waukesha North

No. 10 Whitnall at No. 7 Greendale

Regional Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 25

Wauwatosa East-Nicolet winner at No. 1 Milwaukee Pius XI Catholic

No. 5 Wisconsin Lutheran at No. 4 Milwaukee Golda Meir

Wauwatosa West-Milwaukee Lutheran winner at No. 3 Shorewood

Milwaukee Washington/Fuller-Milwaukee South winner at No. 2 Whitefish Bay

Cudahy-Waukesha North winner at No. 1 Pewaukee

No. 5 Greenfield at No. 4 New Berlin West

No. 6 West Allis Central at No. 3 New Berlin Eisenhower

Greendale-Whitnall winner at No. 2 South Milwaukee

Division 3

Sectional 1

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 22

No. 9 Bloomer at No. 8 Osceola

No. 12 Spooner at No. 5 Ellsworth

No. 11 St. Croix Central at No. 6 Somerset

No. 10 Amery at No. 7 Barron

No. 9 Arcadia at No. 8 Adams-Friendship

No. 12 Mauston at No. 5 Westby

No. 11 Black River Falls at No. 6 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau

No. 10 Viroqua at No. 7 Stanley-Boyd

Regional Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 25

Oscola-Bloomer winner at No. 1 St. Croix Falls

Ellsworth-Spooner winner at No. 4 Northwestern

Somerset-St. Croix Central winner at No. 3 Prescott

Barron-Amery winner at No. 2 Baldwin-Woodville

Adams-Friendship-Arcadia winner at No. 1 West Salem

Westby-Mauston winner at No. 4 Wisconsin Dells

Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau-Black River Falls winner at No. 3 Altoona

Stanley-Boyd-Viroqua winner at No. 2 Elk Mound

Sectional 2

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 22

No. 9 Northland Pines at No. 8 Clintonville

No. 12 Waupaca at No. 5 Peshtigo

No. 11 Little Chute at No. 6 Oconto Falls

No. 10 Tomahawk at No. 7 Menominee Indian

No. 9 Denmark at No. 8 Sheboygan Falls

No. 12 Sturgeon Bay at No. 5 Kewaunee

No. 11 Campbellsport at No. 6 Chilton

No. 10 Southern Door at No. 7 Two Rivers

Regional Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 25

Clintonville-Northland Pines winner at No. 1 Freedom

Peshtigo-Waupaca winner at No. 4 Wrightstown

Oconto Falls-Little Chute winner at No. 3 Appleton Xavier

Menominee Indian-Tomahawk winner at No. 2 Amherst

Denmark-Sheboygan Falls winner at No. 1 Brillion

Kewaunee-Sturgeon Bay winner at No. 4 Oostburg

Chilton-Campbellsport winner at No. 3 Kiel

Two Rivers-Southern Door winner at No. 2 New Holstein

Sectional 3

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 22

No. 9 Evansville at No. 8 Dodgeville

No. 12 River Valley at No. 5 Columbus

No. 11 Beloit Turner at No. 6 Richland Center

No. 10 Lodi at No. 7 Clinton

No. 9 Ripon at No. 8 Winneconne

No. 12 Mayville at No. 5 Omro

No. 11 North Fond du Lac at No. 6 Wautoma

No. 10 Berlin at No. 7 Lomira

Regional Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 25

Dodgeville-Evansville winner at No. 1 Prairie du Chien

Columbus-River Valley winner at No. 4 Platteville

Richland Center-Turner winner at No. 3 Madison Edgewood

Clinton-Lodi winner at No. 2 Edgerton

Winneconne-Ripon winner at No. 1 Waupun

Omro-Mayville winner at No. 4 Lake Country Lutheran

Wautoma-North Fond du Lac winner at No. 3 Watertown Luther Prep

Lomira-Berlin winner at No. 2 Kewaskum

Sectional 4

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 22

No. 9 Milwaukee Carmen Northwest at No. 8 Milwaukee Messmer

No. 12 Milwaukee Obama SCTE at No. 5 Milwaukee School of Languages

No. 11 Milwaukee Cristo Rey Jesuit at No. 6 Brown Deer

No. 10 Milwaukee North at No. 7 Milwaukee St. Anthony

No. 9 Racine St. Catherine’s at No. 8 Big Foot

No. 12 Shoreland Lutheran at No. 5 Jefferson

No. 11 East Troy at No. 6 St. Francis

No. 10 Whitewater at No. 7 Milwaukee St. Thomas More

Regional Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 25

Messmer-Carmen winner at No. 1 Kettle Moraine Lutheran

Languages-Obama winner at No. 4 Brookfield Academy

Brown Deer-Cristo Rey Jesuit winner at No. 3 Whitefish Bay Dominican

St. Anthony-Milwaukee North winner at No. 2 University School of Milwaukee

Big Foot-Racine St. Catherine’s winner at No. 1 Lake Mills

Jefferson-Shoreland Lutheran winner at No. 4 Waukesha Catholic Memorial

St. Francis-East Troy winner at No. 3 Lakeside Lutheran

St. Thomas More-Whitewater winner at No. 2 Greendale Martin Luther

Division 4

Sectional 1

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 22

No. 9 Webster at No. 8 Glenwood City

No. 12 Boyceville at No. 5 Cameron

No. 11 Chequamegon at No. 6 Grantsburg

No. 10 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser at No. 7 Shell Lake

No. 9 Whitehall at No. 8 Eau Claire Regis

No. 12 Spring Valley at No. 5 Fall Creek

No. 11 Augusta at No. 6 Cadott

No. 10 Mondovi at No. 7 Plum City/Elmwood

Regional Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 25

Glenwood City-Webster winner at No. 1 Phillips

Cameron-Boyceville winner at No. 4 Unity

Grantsburg-Chequamegon winner at No. 3 Cumberland

Shell Lake-Chetek-Weyerhaeuser winner at No. 2 Ladysmith

Regis-Whitehall winner at No. 1 Osseo-Fairchild

Fall Creek-Spring Valley winner at No. 4 Durand

Cadott-Augusta winner at No. 3 Colfax

Plum City/Elmwood-Mondovi winner at No. 2 Neillsville

Sectional 2

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 22

No. 9 Colby at No. 8 Princeton/Green Lake

No. 12 Montello at No. 5 Wittenberg-Birnamwood

No. 11 Necedah at No. 6 Stratford

No. 10 Nekoosa at No. 7 Abbotsford

No. 9 Algoma at No. 8 Manawa

No. 12 Manitowoc Roncalli at No. 5 Coleman

No. 11 Crivitz at No. 6 Crandon

No. 10 Weyauwega-Fremont at No. 7 Shiocton

Regional Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 25

Princeton/Green Lake-Colby winner at No. 1 Westfield

Wittenberg-Birnamwood-Montello winner at No. 4 Marathon

Stratford-Necedah winner at No. 3 Iola-Scandinavia

Nekoosa-Abbotsford winner at No. 2 Auburndale

Manawa-Algoma winner at No. 1 Neenah St. Mary Catholic

Coleman-Roncalli winner at No. 4 Oconto

Crandon-Crivitz winner at No. 3 Bonduel

Shiocton-Weyauwega-Fremont winner at No. 2 Mishicot

Sectional 3

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 22

No. 9 Melrose-Mindoro at No. 8 Darlington

No. 12 Riverdale at No. 5 Onalaska Luther

No. 11 Cashton at No. 6 Cuba City

No. 10 Fennimore at No. 7 Boscobel

No. 9 Waterloo at No. 8 Markesan

No. 12 Wisconsin Heights at No. 5 New Glarus

No. 11 Parkview at No. 6 Marshall

No. 10 Poynette at No. 7 Deerfield

Regional Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 25

Darlington-Melrose-Mindoro winner at No. 1 Mineral Point

Luther-Riverdale winner at No. 4 Lancaster

Cuba City-Cashton winner at No. 3 Cochrane-Fountain City

Boscobel-Fennimore winner at No. 2 La Crosse Aquinas

Markesan-Waterloo winner at No. 1 Brodhead

New Glarus-Wisconsin Heights winner at No. 4 Cambridge

Marshall-Parkview winner at No. 3 Pardeeville

Deerfield-Poynette winner at No. 2 Belleville

Sectional 4

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 22

No. 9 Cedar Grove-Belgium at No. 8 Random Lake

No. 12 Milwaukee Destiny at No. 5 Howards Grove

No. 11 Horicon at No. 6 Valders

No. 10 Kohler at No. 7 Ozaukee

No. 9 Milwaukee Heritage Christian at No. 8 Palmyra-Eagle

No. 12 Williams Bay at No. 5 Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy

No. 11 Milwaukee Hope Christian at No. 6 Dodgeland

No. 10 Living Word Lutheran at No. 7 Kenosha Christian Life

Regional Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 25

Random Lake-Cedar Grove-Belgium winner at No. 1 Laconia

Howards Grove-Destiny winner at No. 4 Manitowoc Lutheran

Valders-Horicon winner at No. 3 Winnebago Lutheran Academy

Ozaukee-Kohler winner at No. 2 Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs

Palmyra-Eagle-Heritage Christian winner at No. 1 Milwaukee Academy of Sciences

St. Joseph Academy-Williams Bay winner at No. 4 Racine Lutheran

Dodgeland-Hope Christian winner at No. 3 Milwaukee Salam

Kenosha Christian Life-Living Word Lutheran winner at No. 2 Racine The Prairie School

Division 5

Sectional 1

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 22

No. 9 Mercer at No. 8 Lac Courte Oreilles

No. 12 Butternut at No. 5 Drummond

No. 13 Frederic at No. 4 Siren

No. 14 Luck at No. 3 South Shore

No. 11 Washburn at No. 6 Mellen

No. 10 Winter at No. 7 Solon Springs

No. 16 Prentice at No. 1 Chippewa Falls McDonell

No. 9 Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran at No. 8 Clayton

No. 12 Cornell at No. 5 Clear Lake

No. 13 Owen-Withee at No. 4 Lake Holcombe

No. 14 Thorp at No. 3 Flambeau

No. 11 Rib Lake at No. 6 Gilman

No. 10 New Auburn at No. 7 Turtle Lake

No. 15 Bruce at No. 2 Prairie Farm

Regional Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 25

Mercer-Lac Courte Oreilles winner at No. 1 Northwood

Solon Springs-Winter winner at No. 2 Hurley

Sectional 2

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 22

No. 16 Marion at No. 1 Wisconsin Rapids Assumption

No. Wausau Newman Catholic at No. 8 Marshfield Columbus Catholic

No. 12 Rosholt at No. 5 Spencer

No. 13 Port Edwards at No. 4 Athens

No. 14 Tigerton at No. 3 Edgar

No. 11 Northland Lutheran at No. 6 Gresham

No. 10 Almond-Bancroft at No. 7 Stevens Point Pacelli

No. 15 Tri-County at No. 2 Wild Rose

No. 9 Wausaukee at No. 8 Oneida Nation

No. 12 Gibraltar at No. 5 Florence

No. 13 White Lake at No. 4 Gillett

No. 11 Goodman/Pembine at No. 6 Lena

No. 10 Bowler at No. 7 Suring

Regional Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 25

Oneida Nation-Wausaukee winner at No. 1 Wabeno/Laona

Lena-Goodman/Pembine winner at No. 3 Niagara

Suring-Bowler winner at No. 2 Three Lakes

Sectional 3

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 22

No. 16 Granton at No. 1 Bangor

No. 9 Pittsville at No. 8 Loyal

No. 12 Alma/Pepin at No. 5 Royall

No. 13 Gilmanton at No. 4 Hillsboro

No. 14 Greenwood at No. 3 Alma Center Lincoln

No. 11 Independence at No. 6 Eleva-Strum

No. 10 New Lisbon at No. 7 Wonewoc-center

No. 15 Brookwood at No. 2 Blair-Taylor

No. 16 Weston at No. 1 Belmont

No. 9 Ithaca at No. 8 De Soto

No. 12 Shullsburg at No. 5 La Farge/Youth Initiative

No. 13 Seneca at No. 4 Wauzeka-Steuben

No. 14 Iowa-Grant at No. 3 Kickapoo

No. 11 Southwestern at No. 6 Potosi/Cassville

No. 10 Benton at No. 7 River Ridge

No. 15 North Crawford at No. 2 Highland

Sectional 4

Regional Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 22

No. 9 Pecatonica at No. 8 Johnson Creek

No. 12 Williams Bay Faith Christian at No. 5 Rio