EDGAR, MARATHON LAND TWO EACH ON ALL-MARAWOOD SOUTH VOLLEYBALL TEAM


Auburndale's Josie Ertl was among the unanimous selection to the 2021 All-Marawood Conference South Division Volleyball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/Zaleski Sports)

By Paul Lecker

Zaleski Sports


Edgar junior Reagan Borchardt and Marathon senior Vanessa Krueger shared Player of the Year honors and were among the five unanimous first-team selections on the 2021 All-Marawood Conference South Division Volleyball Team.


Auburndale junior Josie Ertl, Marathon sophomore Ava Krueger and Stratford senior Megan Wiese were also unanimous picks to the seven-player first-team.



Stratford's Megan Wiese was among the seven players selected to the first team of the 2021 All-Marawood Conference South Division Volleyball Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/Zaleski Sports)

Edgar junior Leah Davis and Wausau Newman Catholic junior libero round out the first-team selections.


Marathon co-coaches Nicole Schneider and Lynelle Love were named Coaches of the Year after leading the Raiders to a perfect 5-0 record and the conference championship.


Auburndale’s Bri Weiler, Edgar’s Kendalyn Dahlke, Stratford’s Hailey Chapel and Ally Zuleger, and Assumption’s Kendall Duellman were among the second-team picks.


2021 All-Marawood Conference South Division Volleyball Team

(*deletes unanimous selection)

First team: *Josie Ertl, jr., Auburndale; *Reagan Borchardt, jr., Edgar; Leah Davis, jr., Edgar; *Vanessa Krueger, sr., Marathon; *Ava Krueger, so., Marathon; *Megan Wiese, sr., Stratford; Grace Carlson, jr., Wausau Newman Catholic.

Second team: Bri Weiler, jr., Auburndale; Kendalyn Dahlke, jr., Edgar; Ashley Phakitthong, jr., Marathon; Lily Shields, fr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Hailey Chapel, sr., Stratford; Ally Zuleger, sr., Stratford; Kendall Duellman, so., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption.

Honorable mention: Ava Schill, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Maleia Kolo, jr., Wisconsin Rapids Assumption; Nicole Marth, sr., Auburndale; Ashlyn Grimm, jr., Auburndale; Malia Hoesly, sr., Edgar; Natalie Krause, jr., Edgar; Allison Wokatsch, sr., Marathon; Alyssa Hall, sr., Marathon; Paige Guld, so., Wausau Newman Catholic; Lily Zeimetz, sr., Wausau Newman Catholic; Kalyn Schueller, fr., Stratford; Tessa Berg, jr., Marathon.

Co-Players of the Year: Reagan Borchardt, jr., Edgar, and Vanessa Krueger, sr., Marathon.

Coaches of the Year: Nicole Schneider and Lynelle Love, Marathon.

612 views0 comments