• paul63985

D.C. EVEREST'S HAHN, MAYER QUALIFY FOR STATE IN FOUR EVENTS AT WIAA DIV. 1 GIRLS SWIMMING SECTIONAL

Zaleski Sports


HUDSON – D.C. Everest’s Bethany Rahn and Sara Mayer will be going to state in four events each after competing on Saturday at the WIAA Division 1 girls swimming sectional at Hudson Middle School.


Rahn won the 200 freestyle in 1:52.85 and the 500 freestyle in 5:08.13, and Mayer took first in the 50 freestyle in 24.18 seconds and the 100 freestyle in 52.88 seconds. Rahn and Mayer teamed with Marina Schinker and Madelynne VanErmen to win the 200 medley relay in 1:47.67, and combined with Schinker and Katelin Hall to take first in the 400 freestyle relay in 3:36.94.


The top finisher in each of the 11 events qualify for the 2019 WIAA State Girls Swimming Championships at the University of Wisconsin Natatorium in Madison on Saturday, Nov. 16.


Stevens Point’s Jenna Breitbach won the 100 butterfly in 59.24 seconds to also qualify for the state meet.


Marshfield had six top-10 finishes and ended up ninth among the 13 teams in the standings. Hudson won the sectional team champion.


Sophomore Courtney Donahue took fourth in the 100-yard butterfly for Marshfield’s best finish, swimming the event in 1:02.50.


Junior Alyssa Franks was eighth in the 500 freestyle in 5:39.11 and freshman Skylar Onsager took eighth in 100 freestyle in 56.99 seconds and 10th in the 200 individual medley in 2:23.76 as well for the Tigers.


Marshfield’s 400 freestyle relay team of Donahue, Hope Risa, Franks and Onsager took eighth in 3:59.23, and the same four teamed to take ninth in the 200 medley relay in 1:58.81.


Wausau West’s top individual finish came from Carmin Wipperfurth, who was 13th in the 500 freestyle in 6:10.21.


Wisconsin Rapids had top-10 finishes from Josie Staven (fourth, 25.28) and Jillian Engelbright (sixth, 25.45) in the 50 freestyle, and Madeline Kryzowski (ninth, 1:04.45) in the 100 butterfly.


2019 WIAA Division 1 Girls Swimming Sectional

Nov. 9, at Hudson Middle School

Team scores: 1. Hudson 359; 2. D.C. Everest 343; 3. Stevens Point 316; 4. Chippewa Falls/McDonell 295; 5. Eau Claire Memorial 254; 6. Wisconsin Rapids 136; 7. Superior 129; 8. La Crosse Logan/Central 120; 9. Marshfield 107; 10. Onalaska/Holmen/Aquinas 100; 11. Eau Claire North 51; 12. Wausau West 35; 13. Shawano/Bonduel 30.

Winners, and Marshfield, D.C. Everest, Wisconsin Rapids, Wausau West and Stevens Point finishers

Diving: 1. Emily Herman (ECM) 398.20.

200 medley relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Sara Mayer, Madelynne VanErmen, Marina Schinker, Bethany Rahn) 1:47.67; 3. Stevens Point (Alaina Breitbach, Jenna Breitbach, Allison Scharbarth, Sophie Emerson) 1:49.42; 8. Wisconsin Rapids (Jillian Engelbright, Josie Staven, Madeline Kryzkowski, Mia Tritz) 1:58.28; 9. Marshfield (Hope Risa, Skylar Onsager, Courtney Donahue, Alyssa Franks) 1:58.81; 11. Wausau West (Madyson Olson, Annaliese Wagers, Lillie Sunby, Emma Steinbach) 2:07.42.

200 freestyle: 1. Rahn (DC) 1:52.85; 4. Sydney Hoff (SP) 1:58.02; 6. Sydney Gargulak (SP) 2:022.20; 13. Alyssa Franks (MAR) 2:08.06; 18. Ellie Rietveld (WR) 2:14.16; 21. Carmin Wipperfurth (WW) 2:17.71; 23. Greta Palmer (WR) 2:21.11; 25. April Pupp (WW) 2:21.85; 26. Madelyn Ickert (WW) 2:25.06.

200 individual medley: 1. Ella Stein (HUD) 2:07.68; 3. VanErmen (DC) 2:12.20; 6. Kallie Brost (DC) 2:20.85; 8. Beleni Mandli (DC) 2:23.46; 9. Sophie Czerwonka (SP) 2:23.68; 10. Onsager (MAR) 2:23.76; 12. Brooke Swiecki (SP) 2:27.66; 14. Paige Stimac (WR) 2:33.24; 16. Wagers (WW) 2:35.32; 22. Ariel Fernandez (MAR) 2:49.18.

50 freestyle: 1. Mayer (DC) 24.18; 2. A. Breitbach (SP) 24.52; 4. Staven (WR) 25.28; 5. Scharbarth (SP) 25.37; 6. Engelbright (WR) 25.45; 8. Makenna Zoesch (DC) 25.63; 9. Claire Tesch (DC) 25.78; 11. Katelin Hall (DC) 25.87; 13. Emerson (SP) 26.22; 19. Sunby (WW) 27.98; 20. Steinbach (WW) 28.25; 24. Amelia Hintz (WW) 29.13; 29. Abbey Boushack (MAR) 29.88; 34. Claire Critelli (MAR) 35.35.

100 butterfly: 1. J. Breitbach (SP) 59.24; 4. Donahue (MAR) 1:02.50; 5. Schinker (DC) 1:02.59; 7. Michelle Gutierrez-Jakob (DC) 1:03.42; 9. Kryzkowski (WR) 1:04.45; 13. Mikayla Madlena (SP) 1:10.52; 15. Sunby (WW) 1:12.16; 17. Palmer (WR) 1:13.76; 18. Fernandez (MAR) 1:14.61; 22. Cassie Monday (WW) 1:21.66.

100 freestyle: 1. Mayer (DC) 52.88; 2. Scharbarth (SP) 54.76; 7. Emerson (SP) 56.44; 8. Onsager (MAR) 56.99; 9. Hall (DC) 57.19; 11. Engelbright (WR) 58.54; 12. Risa (MAR) 59.12; 16. Rietveld (WR) 1:00.24.

500 freestyle: 1. Rahn (DC) 5:08.13; 2. Sydney Hoff (SP) 5:13.72; 3. Sydney Gargulak (SP) 5:16.66; 8. Franks (MAR) 5:39.11; 9. Ashleigh Pahnke (SP) 5:45.54; 13. Wipperfurth (WW) 6:10.21; 14. Stimac (WR) 6:11.84; 17. Steinbach (WW) 6:14.21; 18. Pupp (WW) 6:22.57; 19. America Arts (WR) 6:23.12.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Hudson (Maree Elliott, Faith Eilertson, Hannah Zurn, Stein) 1:40.01; 3. D.C. Everest (Tesch, VanErmen, Schinker, Hall) 1:41.48; 4. Stevens Point (Scharbarth, Emerson, Hoff, Gargulak) 1:42.07; 5. Wisconsin Rapids (Staven, Rietveld, Kryzkowski, Engelbright) 1:43.66; 12. Marshfield (Boushack, Critelli, Mataya Steinbach, Fernandez) 2:05.53.

100 backstroke: 1. Kate Augustyn (ECM) 57.32; 6. Brost (DC) 1:02.66; 7. Czerwonka (SP) 1:03.13; 8. Alex Gross (DC) 1:06.09; 13. Kryzkowski (WR) 1:08.71; 14. Donahue (MAR) 1:09.36; 15. Olson (WW) 1:11.64; 16. Risa (MAR) 1:11.79; 21. Tessa Atwood (WR) 1:14.39; 27. Megan Loveland (WW) 1:18.22; 28. Critelli (MAR) 1:34.60.

100 breaststroke: 1. Stein (HUD) 1:03.98; 2. VanErmen (DC) 1:05.63; 4. J. Breitbach (SP) 1:06.07; 5. A. Breitbach (SP) 1:07.39; 10. Swiecki (SP) 1:13.24; 12. Mandli (DC) 1:14.28; 13. Zoesch (DC) 1:14.59; 14. Staven (WR) 1:15.66; 17. Wagers (WW) 1:18.88; 18. Tietz (WR) 1:19.23; 20. Hintz (WW) 1:21.80; 22. Bri Graveen (WW) 1:23.21; 23. Emily Heilman (WW) 1:23.70; 29. Boushack (MAR) 1:28.51.

400 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Rahn, Schinker, Katelin Hall, Mayer) 3:36.94; 2. Stevens Point (Gargulak, Hoff, J. Breitbach, A. Breitbach) 3:40.97; 8. Marshfield (Donahue, Risa, Franks, Onsager) 3:59.23; 9. Wisconsin Rapids (Stimac, Tietz, Plummer, Rietveld) 4:08.16; 10. Wausau West (Steinbach, Olson, Wipperfurth, Sunby) 4:15.54.

44 views

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter