D.C. EVEREST BOYS SWIMMING WRAPS UP WVC REGULAR-SEASON TITLE WITH WIN OVER MARSHFIELD


Marshfield swimmer Kyle Berres. (File photo)

Zaleski Sports


SCHOFIELD – D.C. Everest won all but one race and defeated Marshfield 98-72 in a Wisconsin Valley Conference boys swimming dual meet Thursday at D.C. Everest High School.


With the victory, D.C. Everest clinches the WVC regular-season title, improving to 7-0. Marshfield drops to 4-2, with both losses to the Evergreens.


Kyle Berres netted Marshfield’s lone win, a victory in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.26.


Ethan Dagit was second in the 50 freestyle (23.35 seconds), Sander Marty finished second in the 100 butterlfy (1:00.40), and Myles Jensen took second in both the 200 individual medley (2:11.44) and the 100 breaststroke (1:08.94) for Marshfield.


Marshfield also finished second in all three relay events.


David Mayer (200 freestyle and 100 breaststroke), Benjamin Halambeck (200 IM and 500 freestyle), and Brennan Neitzel (50 freestyle and 100 butterfly) each won two individual races for D.C. Everest and were part of two winning relay teams as well.


Marshfield will host Onalaska-Holmen-Aquinas for a nonconference dual meet Saturday at 10 a.m. The meet will be live-streamed at zaleskisports.com.


D.C. Everest 98, Marshfield 72

Winners and Marshfield finishers

200 medley relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Brennan Neitzel, Benjamin Halambeck, Trayton Rowland, Camden Barwick) 1:44.88; 2. Marshfield (Kyle Berres, Myles Jensen, Sander Marty, Ethan Dagit) 1:49.10; 3. Marshfield (Dane Tollefson, Michael Dick, Ian Brunson, Matthew Gronski) 2:07.40.

200 freestyle: 1. David Mayer (DC) 1:53.51; 3. Marty (MAR) 2:04.75; 4. Brayden Fischer (MAR) 2:16.16; 5. Henry Hilbelink (MAR) 2:16.76.

200 individual medley: 1. Halambeck (DC) 2:02.52; 2. Jensen (MAR) 2:11.44; 4. Graham Lonsdale (MAR) 2:26.03; 5. Matt Begotka (MAR) 2:39.40.

50 freestyle: 1. Neitzel (DC) 22.38; 2. Dagit (MAR) 23.35; 3. Berres (MAR) 25.02; 5. Tollefson (MAR) 25.52.

100 butterfly: 1. Neitzel (DC) 54.22; 2. Marty (MAR) 1:00.40; 4. Brunson (MAR) 1:19.12; 5. Zachary Curtis (MAR) 1:29.43.

100 freestyle: 1. Barwick (DC) 51.66; 3. Dagit (MAR) 52.56; 4. Lonsdale (MAR) 56.97; 6. Hilbelink (MAR) 59.34.

500 freestyle: 1. Halambeck (DC) 5:18.66; 3. Fischer (MAR) 6:46.97; 5. Gronski (MAR) 7:02.77; 6. Darian Longdo (MAR) 8:03.19.

200 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Neitzel, Alexander Wayda, Nicholas Melnyk, Mayer) 1:34.72; 2. Marshfield (Tollefson, Hilbelink, Lonsdale, Fischer) 1:43.39; 4. Marshfield (Begotka, Carlos Koehn, Brunson, Gronski) 1:53.94; 5. Marshfield (Zackary Gunning, Curtis, Dick, Mason Welter) 2:00.49.

100 backstroke: 1. Berres (MAR) 1:00.26; 3. Tollefson (MAR) 1:07.28; 5. Gunning (MAR) 1:18.23.

100 breaststroke: 1. Mayer (DC) 1:05.61; 2. Jensen (MAR) 1:08.94; 4. Dick (MAR) 1:17.46; 5. Welter (MAR) 1:19.20.

400 freestyle relay: 1. D.C. Everest (Halambeck, Barwick, Wayda, Mayer) 3:30.02; 2. Marshfield (Berres, Marty, Dagit, Jensen) 3:39.39; 3. Marshfield (Hilbelink, Gronski, Fischer, Lonsdale) 4:01.41; 5. Marshfield (Brunson, Gunning, Begotka, Koehn) 4:30.78.

15 views0 comments