COLUMBUS' NOREEN, NEILLSVILLE/LOYAL'S JOHN QUALIFY FOR SECTIONAL AT WIAA D-2 BOYS GOLF REGIONAL



Zaleski Sports


TREMPEALEAU – Marshfield Columbus Catholic/Spencer junior Cole Norren tied for 10th and earned one of the four individual sectional qualifying spots at the WIAA Division 2 boys golf regional on Tuesday at Trempealeau Mountain Golf Course.


Black River Falls (336), Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis (341), Gale-Etrrick-Trempeleau (343) and Arcadia (345) were the four team qualifiers for next week’s sectional at Skyline Golf Course in Black River Falls.


The top four individuals not on those qualifying teams also move on to the sectional.


Noreen and Nolan John of Neillsville/Loyal tied for 10th with 86s, and Caden Amidon of Altoona and Isaac Brenner of Stanley-Boyd tied for 12th with 88s to earn those four individual spots.


The top two teams and top three individuals not on the qualifying teams will earn spots at the 2021 WIAA Division 2 State Boys Golf Tournament on June 14-15 at Trappers Turn Golf Club in Wisconsin Dells.


Evan Anderson and Mike Antonelli of Black River Falls tied for the individual regional title with 77s, finishing two shots ahead of McDonell/Regis’ Ben Biskupski and G-E-T’s Sawyer Schmidt.


Columbus Catholic/Spencer was fifth in the team standings with a score of 368. Charlie Moore had a 90, Gage Stratman shot a 91, Mark Fieweger had a 101 and Kohle Hilgeman had a 106 for Columbus/Spencer.


Neillsville/Loyal finished seventh with a score of 382. In addition to John, Eastan Swita had a 90, Luke Reinhardt fired a 97, Jonah Czarnecki shot a 109 and Tyler Vance had a 111 for N/L.


WIAA Division 2 Boys Golf Regional

June 1, at Trempealeau Mountain Golf Course, Trempealeau (Arcadia was host)

(*Denotes qualifier for D-2 sectional, June 8 at Skyline Golf Course, Black River Falls; Top four individuals not on qualifying teams move on to sectional)

Team scores: *1. Black River Falls 336; *2. Chippewa Falls McDonell/Eau Claire Regis 341; *3. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 343; *4. Arcadia 345; 5. Marshfield Columbus Catholic/Spencer 368; 6. Altoona 373; 7. Neillsville/Loyal 382; 8. Stanley-Boyd 385; 9. Bloomer 398; 10. Elk Mound/Colfax 406.

Top 15 individuals: 1. Evan Anderson (BRF) and Mike Antonelli (BRF) 77; 3. Ben Biskupski (MR) and Sawyer Schmidt (GET) 79; 5. Andrew Bauer (MR) 80; 6. Chandler Sonsalla (ARC) 81; 7. Caden Skelding (BRF) 82; 8. Mason Truax (GET) 83; 9. Cole Sobotta (ARC) 85; 10. *Cole Norren (MCCS) and *Nolan John (NL) 86; 12. Isaac Petersilka (MR), *Caden Amidon (ALT), *Isaac Brenner (SB) and Sid Halvorsen (ARC) 88.

121 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All