• jasonzaleski

COLUMBUS CATHOLIC LANDS THREE ON 2020 ALL-CENTRAL WISCONSIN CONFERENCE SOCCER TEAM


Columbus Catholic senior Kellen Delaney was among three Dons named to the first team of the 2020 All-Central Wisconsin Conference Soccer Team. (Photo by Paul Lecker/Zaleski Sports)

By Paul Lecker

For Zaleski Sports


Marshfield Columbus Catholic had three first-team selections to the 2020 All-Central Wisconsin Conference Soccer Team, as voted on by six conference coaches following the end of the season.


Senior Kellen Delaney was a unanimous first-team pick, and senior Jadon Nienast and sophomore Grant Olson were also named to the first team for the Dons, who were 3-1 in the abbreviated conference season and finished 9-3 overall, reaching the WIAA Division 3 sectional final.


Delaney had 11 goals and eight assists, Olson had eight goals and five assists, and Nienast finished with a pair of goals this season for the Dons.


Stevens Point Pacelli’s Charlie Kulick was named CWC Player of the Year and was a unanimous first-team pick.


Kulick finished with 13 goals and three assists for the Cardinals, who went 1-4-1 in conference play and 3-6-2 overall.


Columbus Catholic also had three second-team selections. Freshman Alex Edwards, who led the team with 14 goals and 10 assists, senior goalkeeper Wyatt Drexler, and senior midfielder Tyler Linzmeier were all second-team selections.


2020 All-Central Wisconsin Conference Soccer Team

First team (*denotes unanimous selection): Carson Warner, sr., forward/midfielder, Amherst; Flynn Peterson, sr., midfielder/forward; Lydon Wright, midfielder/forward; Quinn Reeves, sr., forward, Wausau Newman Catholic; *Charlie Kulick, sr., forward, Stevens Point Pacelli; Sam Basala, sr., midfielder; Devin Pahl, sr., forward, Northland Lutheran; *Kanon Haga, sr., midfielder, Northland Lutheran; *Kellen Delaney, sr., forward, Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Grant Olson, so., center midfielder, Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Jadon Nienast, sr., center defender, Marshfield Columbus Catholic.

Second team: Bryce Wendlant, sr., defender, Amherst; Eric Suski, sr., midfielder, Amherst; Ethan Winkelman, sr., midfielder, Amherst; Daniel Spoelstra, sr., defender/forward, Amherst; Peyton Heinz, jr., defender, Wausau Newman Catholic; Sam LaMotte, sr., goalkeeper, Stevens Point Pacelli; Andrew Moon, jr., midfielder, Northland Lutheran; Sam Westenberg, sr., defender, Northland Lutheran; Alex Edwards, fr., forward, Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Wyatt Drexler, sr., goalkeeper, Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Tyler Linzmeier, sr., center midfielder, Marshfield Columbus Catholic.

Honorable mention: Adin Brei, sr., midfielder, Gresham/Bowler; Jake Hoffman, sr., midfielder, Gresham/Bowler; Diego Martinez, jr., wing, Gresham/Bowler; Parker Femal, jr., midfielder, Amherst; Drew Lewell, so., defender/midfielder, Amherst; Kaden Leischer, jr., Wausau Newman Catholic; ZongCha Lo, jr., defender, Wausau Newman Catholic; Bennett Eckendorf, so., defender, Stevens Point Pacelli; Jacob Hasler, so., midfielder, Stevens Point Pacelli; Max Grabiec, fr., forward, Stevens Point Pacelli; Justin Pahl, jr., defender, Northland Lutheran; Joshua Zhao, jr., midfielder, Northland Lutheran; Afton Delaney, so., sweeper, Marshfield Columbus Catholic; Brandon Lang, so., center defender, Marshfield Columbus Catholic.

Player of the Year: Charlie Kulick, Stevens Point Pacelli.

Co-coaches of the Year: Jeff Edwards, Marshfield Columbus Catholic, and Erik Linde, Amherst.

1 view0 comments

© 2023 by TheHours. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White Facebook Icon

Subscribe to Our Newsletter